The Syntax of Desiderative Constructions : 한국어 소망구문 -고 싶-의 통사론

Abstract

This study focuses on the desiderative construction -ko siph- in Korean and the case alternation between nominative and accusative case found on the object in the -ko siph- construction. These constructions exhibit the characteristics typical of the WANT class volitionals, and several unique properties that goes beyond the realm of desideratives in general, setting it apart not only from other desiderative constructions within Korean but also from those found across languages.

In this paper, we present compelling evidence in favor of the size difference approach over the complex predicate approach or the prolepsis approach in accounting for the structural case alternation found in the -ko siph- construction. Specifically, we posited the presence of an incomplete, deprived VoiceR in the

Nominative Object Construction and a complete, fully functioning Voice in the Accusative Object Construction.

In addition, we propose that the key to the difference in scope interpretation, which correlates with the alternating structural case marker in the -ko siphconstruction, is the type mismatch theory. Instead of explaining the scope property within the narrow syntax, we argue that the burden of the explanation should be placed on the semantic type mismatch at LF. The findings will also be extended to the -ki silh- construction in the last part of this paper, which is the exact antonym of the -ko siph- construction semantically.

Overall, the analysis presented here is expected to contribute to our understanding of the WANT class desideratives and the case alteration phenomenon observed in Korean syntax.

본 연구에서는 한국어 소망구문 -고 싶의 목적어에 나타나는 격 교체 현상 및 이 격 교체 현상과 밀접한 관련을 가지며 나타나는 현상들에 주목하였다. 그 중에서도 특히 작용역 해석 및 부가어와 술어의 제약, 통사적 이동에 있어서의 제약 등이 -고 싶 구문의 격교체 현상과 유관한 것으로 분석된다. -고 싶 구문은 전형적인 원하다 부류 소망술어의 성격을 띄고

있음과 동시에 격교체 현상 혹은 주어 1인칭 제약과 같은 다른 언어나 한국어의 소망술어에서 일반적으로 볼 수 없는 특징 또한 가지고 있어 면밀한 분석의 필요성이 제기된다.

본 연구는 -고 싶 구문의 격 교체 현상 및 그에 수반한 여러 현상을 설명하는 데에 있어 복합술어분석(complex predicate approach)이나 예변구문 분석(prolepsis approach)에 비해 투사 범주의 크기 차이 분석(size difference approach)이 유리하다는 사실을 주장한다. 보다 구체적으로는 주격 목적어 구문에는 불완전한 재구조화 태 핵(VoiceR head)이, 대격 목적어 구문에는 제 기능을 완전히 갖춘 태 핵(Voice head)가 존재한다는 가설을 지지한다.

이에 더해, 격 표지에 따라 -고 싶- 구문에서 달라지는 작용역 해석(Scope interpretation)의 차이는 유형 불일치 이론(type mismatch theory)를 통해 설명될 수 있는 것으로 제시되었다. 이에 따르면 목적어의 격112

표지가 교체 됨에 따라 바뀌는 작용역 해석 상의 특징은 협소 통사부에서 설명되기 보다는 논리형식(LF)에서의 의미 유형사이의 차이로 귀결된다. -고 싶 구문에서 목적어 상의 격 교체가 만들어내는 차이는 의미론적으로 -고 싶과 반의어 관계에 있는 -기 싫에서도 확장 및 적용되며, 이 두 구문의 보문 형태표지 -기와 -고가 한국어에서 접속법(subjunctive mood)표지로 분석되어온 요소와 동질적임을 주장한다. 종국적으로 본 연구의 분석은 한국어 통사론에서 소망구문 -고 싶의

성격을 규명함과 동시에 유사한 구문들에 나타나는 격 교체 현상의 이해에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.