The Semantics and Pragmatics of English Rising Declaratives : 영어 상승 평서문의 의미와 화용

Keywords rising declarativestentative assertionsbiased questionssemantics-pragmatics interfaceintonationclause typesdiscourse effects

Abstract

English rising declaratives are one of non-canonical structures, composed of morphosyntactically declarative sentences with rising intonation. This thesis aims to address the question of how rising declaratives are conveyed and interpreted, taking into account the interaction of clause types, intonation, and discourse context. The final goal is to develop a comprehensive and compositional account of the contributions of rising intonation to the declaratives it accompanies.

I start out by adopting two fundamental types of rising declaratives (Jeong, 2018a, 2018b) which differ in their function. The two main types of rising declaratives are labeled as assertive rising declaratives and inquisitive rising declaratives, and they each act as tentative assertions or biased questions. Additionally, I introduce subtypes of rising declaratives that have not received much attention in previous research. In the case of assertive rising declaratives, the tentativeness may be epistemic, but it can also be metalinguistic. These structures are often associated with indirectness and are frequently employed as a politeness strategy. Conversely, inquisitive rising declaratives can convey the speakers positive bias, but sometimes they imply negative bias instead. Furthermore, when expressing negative speaker bias, they may additionally indicate the speaker's mirativity.

I pursue an account couched within the Table model (Farkas & Bruce, 2010; Malamud & Stephenson, 2015), extended from Lewisian model of discourse (Lewis, 1979). Building on this framework, I propose two significant contributions of rising intonation to the conventional discourse effect of canonical declaratives. Firstly, rising intonation conventionally increases the inquisitive content of the proposition, influenced by the steepness of the rise. Secondly, rising intonation signals the projection of discourse components by interacting with the discourse context. The resulting account effectively reconciles the role of both semantics and pragmatics in the interpretation of rising declaratives. It also sheds light on how the interface of semantics and pragmatics generates discourse effects observed in different types of rising declaratives.

영어의 상승 평서문(English rising declaratives)은 평서문이 상승 억양과 결합한 비정형적(non-canonical) 구조이다. 본 논문은 상승 평서문이 구문의 유형, 억양, 대화 맥락 간의 상호작용을 통하여 전달 및 이해되는 과정에 대해 논하며, 상승 억양이 평서문과 결합하였을 때의 기능에 대한 종합적인 분석을 제시한다.

논의는 Jeong(2018a, 2018b)이 주장한 상승 평서문의 두 가지 기본 유형에서 출발한다. 이 두 기본 유형은 각각 단언적 상승 평서문(assertive rising declaratives)과 문의적 상승 평서문(inquisitive rising declaratives)으로 분류되며, 전자는 유보적 단언(tentative assertion)의 기능을, 후자는 편향적 질문(biased question)의 기능을 가진다. 이에 더하여, 본 논문은 기존 논의가 충분하지 않았던 세부 유형에 대하여 논의한다. 단언적 상승 평서문의 유보성(tentativeness)이 인식론적(epistemic)일 수 있는 동시에 초언어적(metalinguistic)일 수 있음을 주장하며, 간접성(indirectness)과의 밀접한 관련성에 주목하여 공손 전략으로의 사용에 대해 설명한다. 한편, 문의적 상승 평서문은 화자의 긍정적 편향을 전달하고자 사용될 수 있는 동시에, 부정적 편향을 표상할 수 있다. 더 나아가, 화자의 부정적 편향을 표현함과 동시에 놀라움이나 감탄의 기능을 가지는 것 또한 가능하다.

본 저자가 주장하는 이론은 Lewisian 모델 (Lewis, 1979)을 확장한 Table 모델 (Farkas & Bruce, 2010; Malamud & Stephenson, 2015)에 기반하고 있다. 이 체계를 바탕으로, 상승 평서문이 표준(canonical) 평서문에 미치는 두 가지 중요한 역할을 주장한다. 첫째, 상승 억양은 상승의 정도에 따라 관습적(conventional)으로 명제의 탐구성(inquisitive content)을 증가시킨다. 둘째, 상승 억양은 대화 맥락과 상호 작용하여 담화 요소들(discourse components)을 투사(project)한다. 본 논문에서 제안한 이론은 상승 평서문의 해석 과정에서의 의미와 화용의 역할을 효과적으로 설명하는 동시에, 이들의 접합면을 통하여 각기 다른 유형의 상승 평서문의 담화 효과가 생성되는 과정에 대한 해석을 제공한다.