Multiple Identities : 다중정체성: 한국 무슬림 여성 개종자의 정체성 위기 해결에 대한 연구

Keywords multiple identitiesconvertIslamidentity crisisnational identityreligious identity

Abstract

This thesis aims to explore the complex identity formation process of modern Korean female Muslim converts as they embrace a new religious identity as Korean Muslims. The study delves into the challenges these individuals face during their transformation while summarizing the strategies they employ to resolve the inherent identity crisis.

To conduct this research, a mixed-method approach was used, involving open-source online interviews with Korean converts and questionnaires containing both multiple-choice and open-ended questions. These data sources provided valuable insights into the experiences of Korean female Muslim converts during their identity formation journey.

Upon embracing Islam as their way of life, Korean female Muslim converts undergo a transformative process that challenges their pre-existing national and religious identities. Despite the significance of both identities to the individuals, their efforts to create a unified ingroup identity often lead to compartmentalization.

The resolution of the identity crisis among these converts lies in the dissemination of knowledge and the amplification of their voices through participation in mass media projects. Additionally, engaging in educational activities on social media, such as through blogs and vlogs, plays a crucial role in their journey towards self-discovery.

It is essential to provide these individuals with the opportunity to be heard and understood by both Korean society and the broader global Muslim community, acknowledging the importance of their unique experiences and perspectives.

본 논문은 현대 한국 무슬림 개종 여성들이 한국 무슬림으로서의 새로운 종교적 정체성을 획득하는 과정에서 어떤 복잡한 정체성을 형성하는가에 대한 질문을 다룬다. 정체성 형성 과정에서 그들이 직면하는 어려움을 분석하고 정체성 위기를 해결하기 위해 찾은 해결책을 요약한다.

이 연구는 한국인 개종자들과의 온라인 인터뷰와 객관식 및 개방형 질문이 들어가 있는 설문 조사 기반으로 한다.

한국의 무슬림 여성 개종자들은 이슬람을 삶의 방식으로 받아들일 때 매우 변혁적인 과정을 겪고 있다. 국가적 정체성과 종교적 정체성은 그들에게 똑같이 귀중하고 중요하다. 병합된 내집단 정체성을 구축하는 것을 목표로 하는 그들은 여전히 구획화의 단계에 있다. 정체성 위기에 대한 해결책은 지식을 전파하고 매스 미디어 프로젝트 참여와 블로그와 소셜 미디어 교육 활동을 통해 목소리를 높이는 데 있다. 마침내 한국 사회와 무슬림 세계 공동체에 그들의 목소리를 들리게 하기가 중요하다.