헤겔 철학에서 선과 양심에 관한 연구 : Hegel on The Good and Conscience : Focusing on Philosophy of Right

Abstract

This paper aims to elucidate the meaning and theoretical role of Hegel's concepts of 'the Good (das Gute)' and 'the Conscience (das Gewissen)' as they appear in his Philosophy of Right, particularly in the second part entitled "Morality."

I chose to study these concepts in Hegels philosophy for two main reasons. Firstly, exploring Hegel's practical philosophy in relation to the field of ethics has significant academic value. Contemporary influential ethical theories include Kantian deontology, utilitarianism, and Aristotelian ethics. Attempts to make theoretical improvements within these ethical theories can be traced back to the 18th century. Early German Romanticism in the 18th century centered around the ethical concern of achieving self-realization through the harmonious integration of reason and sensibility, influenced by Aristotelian ideals. This concern arose from the dissatisfaction with two prominent modern ethical theories, Bentham's utilitarianism, and Kant's deontology. Hegel shared these concerns of early Romanticism and developed his unique philosophical theory in response to them. Thus, examining Hegel's practical philosophy in relation to these ethical debates holds significant scholarly value.

Secondly, despite its significance, discussions on morality, the Good, and related topics in Hegel's philosophy have received relatively less attention in existing Hegelian studies. Among Hegel's texts, the most explicit and prominent discussions on ethical topics are found in Part 2, "Morality," of his Philosophy of Right. However, the later part of this chapter, especially the section on the Good and the Conscience, is often regarded as limited by critiques of Kantian and contemporary ethical theories. Despite the validity of such a viewpoint, considering Hegel's underlying concerns about the theory of ethical life and the systematic coherence of his philosophy, the descriptions of the Good and the Conscience in Hegel's work should be considered not only as critiques but also as integral parts of his argument in their own right. In this context, I aim to highlight certain aspects of the descriptions of the Good' and 'the Conscience' in Philosophy of Right that have been relatively overlooked in existing research and attempt to provide detailed interpretations and reconstructed arguments for these aspects, presenting their unique and positive significance.

Upon preliminary examination, it can be confirmed that Hegel had ethical concerns related to Kant's moral philosophy, which can be broadly categorized into two aspects. During his early years, Hegel had concerns about the division between reason and sensibility, influenced by early German Romanticism, as evident in "The Spirit of Christianity and Its Fate." Furthermore, Hegel developed his distinctive critique, emphasizing the insufficiency of Kantian ethics in providing concrete practical guidance, which is first presented in his "Philosophy of Nature." Consequently, it can be inferred that during his early years, Hegel undertook the tasks of reconciling reason and sensibility and constructing a theory capable of providing concrete practical guidance in the establishment of his practical philosophy.

Hegel's response to the challenge of 'Harmony between Reason and Sensibility' can be examined in his descriptions of the concepts of 'Happiness (die Glückseligkeit),' 'Welfare (das Wohl),' and 'the Good (das Gute)' in Philosophy of Right. He provides a distinct viewpoint on the relationship between human freedom and nature, which allows him to reinforce the philosophical significance of sensibility, happiness, and welfare. Moreover, Hegel argues that the concept of individual happiness essentially becomes the concept of the common welfare, contributing to the constitution of the concept of 'the Good.' In my interpretation, this argument implies that even from an egoistic standpoint, the subject can arrive at a rational consideration of universal purposes based on its inherent rational nature. Consequently, Hegel defines 'the Good' as the unity of rightness and welfare, which I interpret as an idea specifying the optimal state where the promotion of everyone's rights and welfare coherently actualizes. However, the concept of the Good remains an abstract universality and as a symbol of questioning.

Regarding the task of providing 'Concrete Guidelines for Practice,' Hegel begins by paradoxically claiming that moral problems cannot find appropriate solutions within the framework of 'moral' dimensions. To comprehend this argument, we need to examine Hegel's critique of Kant, Fichte, and contemporary Romantic ethics. Hegel describes this critique as a discourse on why the moral subject concerned with 'the Good' eventually leads to the form of 'Conscience' and is bound to fail. I argue that Hegel's discussion here should not be understood merely as a strategy to criticize other theories while asserting his own. In this paper, I interpret Hegel's discourse on moral subjectivity as a process in which the moral subject encounters inherent logical limitations while simultaneously discovering clues to overcome them. In this context, I shed new light on Hegel's intricate description of 'the Evil (das Böse),' which is inserted into the discussion on conscience. The concept of evil here not only addresses the limits of conscience but also serves as a catalyst for the subject of conscience to reflect on their awareness and the potential for self-cultivation. This interpretation leads to the conclusion that the subject of overcoming these limits of conscience becomes Hegel's 'subject of ethical life,' and we can understand this argument as emphasizing the inevitability of Hegels theory of ethical life within the discourse.

For the moral subject, transcending the limited formal conscience is logically possible due to the inherent rationality and reflective capacity of subjectivity in the modern sense. However, its actual realization seems to depend on the interactions between conscientious subjects and the process of confessing their own evil, forgiving each other, and seeking reconciliation. In other words, an open attitude is necessary when confronting criticism and demands for justification from other subjects. Therefore, the Hegelian philosophy interpreted in this paper argues that the moral subject must advance their framework of thinking and acting beyond moral and subjective horizons to inter-subjective or social horizons. Moral or ethical questions, even through rational reasoning, cannot obtain sufficient answers within the limits of subjectivity, and can only find answers from inter-subjective relationships or the horizon of social community. The form of questions should shift from dichotomous and abstract concepts like 'the Good' to more continuous and accommodating ideas centered on the concept of 'development towards ideal world or society.' In summary, Hegel argues that the concept and expression of ethical questions should be appropriately changed to include social philosophical perspectives.

In this context, I infer what Hegel's 'True Conscience' is. According to Hegel, 'True Conscience' is defined as a subject with objectively valid knowledge of universal norms, the courage to reject erroneous existing norms, and the agency to act according to one's beliefs. I believe that to fulfill these conditions of 'True Conscience,' one should possess philosophical knowledge and insights about social horizons. In addition to the interpretation of Hegel's notion of 'True Conscience,' I think that even if the subject gains insights into ethical life and the social essence of human beings, the specific content cannot be entirely secured as truth. Thus, the insights of the 'Dialectic of Conscience' remain valid and significant. We can approach the ideal of the 'True Conscience' by cultivating self-critical capabilities, being open to evaluations and opinions from others, fostering communicative attitudes, and embracing a tolerant mindset centered around the idea of development.

본 논문은 헤겔의 󰡔법철학󰡕 제2부 「도덕성」에 나오는 선(das Gute) 개념과 양심(das Gewissen)이라고 명명된 도덕적 주체의 형식이 그의 고유한 실천철학에서 가지는 의미와 이론적 역할을 해명하는 것을 목표로 한다.

나는 크게 두 가지 이유에서 헤겔 철학에서 선과 양심의 개념을 연구의 대상으로 삼는다. 첫째로, 헤겔의 실천철학을 철학의 분과 중 윤리학과의 연관에서 탐구하는 것이 학문적 가치가 있으리라 생각된다. 오늘날 가장 영향력 있는 윤리학 이론으로 칸트적 의무론과 공리주의, 아리스토텔레스적 덕 윤리를 들 수 있다. 그런데 이러한 윤리이론들의 구도에서 이론적 개선의 시도가 시작된 것은 철학사적으로 18세기부터 확인된다. 18세기 독일 초기 낭만주의의 핵심은 아리스토텔레스적인 이성과 감성이 조화된 인간의 자기실현이라는 이상을 중심으로 하는 윤리적 문제의식에 있었다. 이 문제의식은 벤담의 공리주의와 칸트의 의무론이라는 근대의 대표적인 두 윤리학 이론이 모두 불만족스러웠다는 점에서 발생했다. 그리고 초기 낭만주의의 문제의식을 공유하면서 고유한 이론 체계를 직조한 대표적인 철학자가 바로 헤겔이다. 이런 견지에서 헤겔의 실천철학은 오늘날에도 가장 대표적인 윤리학 이론들과 긴밀한 연관이 있고, 이 점을 조명하여 그의 고유한 윤리학적 통찰을 알아보는 것이 학문적 가치가 있을 것이다.

둘째로, 이러한 의미에도 불구하고 기존의 헤겔 철학 연구사에서 도덕성, 선 등을 주제로 한 헤겔의 논의는 헤겔 철학의 다른 부분들에 비해 상대적으로 덜 주목받아왔다. 헤겔의 텍스트 중 가장 선명하게 윤리학적 주제의 논의가 진행된 부분으로는 󰡔법철학󰡕의 2부 「도덕성」이 주로 언급된다. 그러나 특히 「도덕성」의 후반부인 선과 양심 절은 칸트 및 당대의 다른 윤리학에 대한 비판이 서술 대부분을 차지하기에, 유력한 연구자들로부터 한계가 있는 부분으로 여겨졌다. 이와 같은 평가가 타당한 점이 있음에도, 인륜성 이론을 탄생시킨 헤겔의 문제의식과 이론의 체계적 정합성을 고려한다면 헤겔의 선과 양심에 관한 논의는 비판일 뿐만 아니라 자체적인 논증 과정으로서 적극적으로 고려될 필요가 있다. 따라서 나는 『법철학』의 선과 양심이라는 개념을 중심으로 이루어지는 일련의 논의에서 기존 연구에서 비교적 간과된 부분에 주목하고, 상세한 해석과 논증적 재구성을 통해 그것의 독특하고도 긍정적인 의미를 제시하고자 시도한다.

우선 예비적으로 헤겔이 칸트의 실천철학과 관련하여 윤리학적 문제의식들을 갖고 있었다는 점을 확인하자면, 이는 크게 두 가지로 정리된다. 청년기 헤겔은 독일 초기 낭만주의의 영향력 아래에서 이성과 감성의 분열에 관한 문제의식을 지니고 있었으며, 이는 「기독교의 정신과 그 운명」에서 확인된다. 여기에서 더 나아가 헤겔은 칸트 윤리학이 구체적인 실천 지침을 주기에 부족하다는 주장을 요점으로 하는 독자적인 비판을 전개하기도 한다. 이는 「자연법의 학적 취급방식에 관하여」에서 처음으로 등장한다. 이에 따라 청년기 헤겔이 실천철학의 정립에 있어서 이성과 감성의 조화라는 과제와, 구체적 실천 지침을 제공할 수 있는 이론 체계의 구성이라는 과제를 인수했을 것임을 추론할 수 있다.

둘 중 이성과 감성의 조화라는 과제에 헤겔이 어떻게 응답하였는가를 먼저 주목하자면, 이는 『법철학』의 행복(die Glückseligkeit) · 복리(das Wohl), 선(das Gute) 개념의 규정과 이에 관한 논의에서 살펴볼 수 있다. 헤겔은 인간 주체의 자유와 자연성의 관계에 관해 칸트와 다른 해석을 제공하며, 이를 토대로 감성과 행복, 복리 개념의 철학적 지위를 더욱 중요하게 확보한다. 이어서 헤겔은 개인의 행복이라는 목적은 본질적으로 모두의 복리라는 목적이 되며, 이는 선 개념을 구성하는 요소가 된다고 논변한다. 이에 대해 나는 인간의 상호주관적인 혹은 사회적인 본질에 관한 헤겔의 통찰을 조명하면서, 행복과 선의 관계에 관한 그의 논변을 감성적이고 이기적인 목적의식에서 출발하는 주체조차 이성적 본성에 의하여 보편적 목적에 대한 사유에 도달하게 된다는 논증으로 해석한다. 결론적으로 헤겔에게 선이란 올바름과 좋음의 통일으로 정의되는데, 나는 이를 모두의 권리 보장과 모두의 복리의 호혜적 증진이 조화롭게 실현되는 최적의 세계 상태라는, 나름의 구체적 구성요소와 조건이 명시되는 규정으로 해석한다. 그러나 이는 여전히 추상적 보편성의 표상이며 질문의 기호로 남는다.

그다음으로 구체적 실천 지침을 제공할 수 있는 이론 체계의 구성이라는 과제와 관련해서, 헤겔은 도덕적 문제의식이 오히려 도덕적 차원의 문제틀로는 적절한 해답을 얻을 수 없다는 점을 역설하는 데에서 출발한다. 이 주장을 이해하기 위해 우리는 칸트, 피히테, 낭만주의의 윤리학 등이 적절한 답변에 실패한다는 헤겔의 논변을 검토할 필요가 있다. 이 논변은 왜 선을 문제 삼는 도덕적 주체가 양심(das Gewissen)의 형식으로 귀결될 수밖에 없으며, 이 주체는 왜 실패하는지에 관한 논의로 진행된다. 내가 보기에 이는 헤겔이 단순히 다른 이론을 비판하면서 자기 이론을 주장하는 전략만을 쓴다고 이해되어서는 안 된다. 본 논문에서 나는 헤겔의 이 논의를 도덕적 주체성이 내재적 논리에 의해 한계에 봉착하며 동시에 한계를 극복할 실마리도 갖고 있다는 의미로 해석한다. 이때 나는 양심에 관한 논의 중 삽입되는 헤겔의 난해한 악(das Böse)에 관한 서술을, 양심 주체의 한계에 관한 논의일뿐만 아니라, 또한 양심 주체 자신의 반성적 인식의 형태와 자기 도야의 실마리가 되는 계기를 논한 부분으로 새롭게 조명한다. 이렇게 해석할 때, 한계를 극복한 주체는 헤겔이 제시하는 인륜성의 주체가 될 수밖에 없으며, 우리는 이 내용을 내재적 필연성이 더 강조되는 형태의 논변으로 이해할 수 있다.

도덕적 주체, 특히 그것의 최종 형태인 양심이 자기 자신의 논리 구도에 의해 자신을 악으로 규정하게 되며 새로운 주체성의 형식을 모색하는 일은, 논리적으로는 주체가 이미 내재적으로 가진 근대적 주체성의 사유와 반성의 역량으로 인해 가능하다. 그러나 이 과정의 현실적 진행은 양심 주체들의 상호작용과 자기 악의 시인, 용서, 화해의 과정의 형태로 이루어지는 것으로 보인다. 달리 말해 한 양심의 주체가 다른 양심 주체인 타자의 비판과 정당성 요구를 마주하며, 열린 태도를 가지는 일이 필요하다. 이런 식으로 본 논문에서 해석하는 헤겔 철학은 도덕적 주체가 그가 사유하고 실천하는 형식에서나 내용에서나 상호주관적 혹은 사회적 지평으로 나아가야만 함을 주장한다. 윤리학적 질문은 이성적 사유를 통하더라도 주관성의 한계 내에서는 충분한 답을 얻을 수 없고, 상호주관적 관계나 사회 공동체의 지평에서만 답을 얻을 수 있다. 또 이에 따라 질문의 형태도 이분법적이고 추상적 개념으로서 선보다는 이상적인 세계 혹은 사회로의 발전이라는 연속적이며 보다 관용적인 개념을 중심으로 바뀌어야 한다. 요컨대 윤리학적 선의 문제에 관한 헤겔적인 답변은, 우선 문제의 개념과 표현, 겨냥하는 바가 사회철학적 지평을 포함하는 식으로 적절하게 바뀌어야 한다는 것이다.

이때 도덕적 주관성의 한계에 머무르는 형식적 양심이 아닌, 인간의 사회적 본성과 사회 공동체의 본질에 관해 알며 실천하는 바람직한 주체로 헤겔이 언급했던 참된 양심(das wahrhafte Gewissen)이란 어떤 주체일지 추론해볼 수 있다. 참된 양심은 객관적으로 보편타당한 규범에 관한 참된 앎과 잘못된 기존 규범을 부정할 수 있는 용기, 자신이 알고 확신하는 바를 실천하는 주체성을 가진 주체로 규정된다. 나는 사회에 관한 철학적 앎과 통찰을 가진 실천적 주체여야 이 조건을 만족할 수 있다고 본다. 마지막으로 본 논문에서 나는 헤겔이 언급한 참된 양심에 관한 해석에 덧붙여, 주체가 인륜성과 인간의 인륜적 본질에 관해 통찰하더라도 그 세부 내용이 진리임을 완전히 확보할 수 없다면, 양심 주체의 변증법의 내용이 여전히 유효하고 중요할 것임을 강조한다. 우리는 자기 비판적 역량과 타자의 평가와 의견에 열려있는 소통적 태도, 발전의 개념을 중심으로 용서와 화해가 일어날 수 있는 관용적 태도를 통해 참된 양심의 주체가 되는 이상에 다가갈 수 있다.