A Time for Better Discussions: Focus on Self-study and Discussion Combination : 자율학습과 토론 조합을 통한 학습 효과 향상 방안

Abstract

대한민국의 교실에서 토론은 활발하게 이루어지지 않고 있다. 그 교육적 효과를 보여주는 연구가 많음에도 불구하고 초등학교에서부터 대학에 이르기까지 수업 시간은 전통적인 강의가 중심이다. 하지만, 전통적 강의의 학습 효과가 크지 않기 때문에, 수업에서 강의를 줄이고 토론을 사용하려는 변화가 필요하다. 이런 맥락에서, 본 논문에서는 토론을 수업에서 활용하는 방안을 탐구한다. 특히, 어떤 준비가 효과적인 토론으로 이어지는지를 살펴보고, 그 결과를 일반화하기 위한 일련의 연구를 수행하였다.

제 1장에서는 대학생을 대상으로 세 집단, 강의와 복습, 강의와 토론, 그리고 자율학습과 토론 집단을 비교하였다. 사전 지식의 영향을 최소화하기 위해 법학 컨텐츠가 사용되었다. 세 개의 실험의 결과, 토론 집단이 복습 집단보다 유의미하게 높은 점수를 받는다는 것을 확인하였다. 게다가, 자율학습과 토론 집단이 강의와 토론 집단보다 더 좋은 성과를 얻었다는 것도 발견하였다. 토론의 대화 내용 분석 결과, 자율학습 집단이 강의 집단보다 토론에서 더 적극적이고 생산적인 상호작용한 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 자율학습 과정에서의 어려움과 궁금증을 후속 토론에서 해결하였기 때문인 것으로 보인다.

제 2장에서는 자율학습과 토론 조합이 갖는 이점을 새로운 학습 자료와 새로운 참여자 집단에 대해 일반화하고자 하였다. 먼저, 과학 교육에서 대학생을 대상으로 두 개의 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과 사후평가에서 자율학습과 토론 조합이 강의와 토론 조합, 강의와 복습 조합보다 유의미하게 높은 점수를 받는다는 것을 확인하였다. 학습의 증가량에서도 자율학습과 토론 조합이 다른 조합에 비해 우월하였다. 다음으로, 고등학생을 대상으로 법학 컨텐츠를 사용하여 실험을 진행한 결과, 강의와 토론 조합과 비교해 자율학습과 토론 조합이 단기 및 장기적으로 암기와 전이 문제에서 더 높은 수행을 보였다. 요컨대 자율학습과 토론 조합은 다양한 학습 자료와 둘 이상의 연령 집단에 걸쳐 가장 높은 성과를 보였다.

제 3장에서는 토론에 교수자의 개입이 필요한지를 알아보기 위해, 토론 방식이 조작되었다. 토론 방식은 학생주도와 교사주도 두 수준으로, 토론의 준비 활동인 강의 혹은 자율학습과 조합되었다. 대학생으로 이루어진 네 집단의 사후 평가 결과를 비교한 결과, 자율학습 후 학생주도 토론, 자율학습 후 교사주도 토론, 강의 후 교사주도 토론, 그리고 강의 후 학생주도 토론 순으로 점수가 높았다. 그 원인을 파악하기 위해 토론의 대화 내용과 토론 중 관찰된 인지-행동적 몰입도를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 강의 집단에 비해 자율학습 집단은 토론에서 높은 몰입을 보였고, 그 몰입이 학생주도 토론에서는 높게 유지된 반면, 교사주도의 토론에서는 점차 떨어졌다. 반면, 강의 집단은 교사주도 토론에서 상대적으로 높게 몰입했지만, 학생주도 토론에서는 제대로 몰입하지 못했다. 이 결과는, 수업 목적에 따라 두 활동을 적절히 조합해야 할 필요가 있지만, 자율학습 후 학생 간 토론을 더 장려할 근거를 제공한다.

본 논문은 학습 과학 분야에서 두 가지 면에서 중요한 기여를 한다. 하나는 자율학습 후 학생주도의 토론이 다른 조합에 비해 높은 학습 효과를 보인다는 발견이다. 이 발견은 실제 수업에서 강의에 대한 효과적인 대안이라는 점에서 실용적 시사점이 크다. 본 연구의 또 다른 기여는 연구 방향성을 제시한다는 점이다. 본 연구에서는 자율학습과 토론 조합에 초점을 두었지만, 다른 가능한 조합들 예를 들면, 글쓰기와 토론, 혹은 자율학습, 글쓰기 그리고 토론이라는 삼중 조합이 학습에 미치는 영향을 탐색할 가능성을 제공한다. 이와 관련된 후속 연구가 학습과 교육의 미래에 새로운 빛을 제공하기를 기대한다.

Not enough discussions are taking place in Korean classrooms. Despite numerous studies showing their educational effectiveness, traditional lectures dominate class time from elementary school to university. However, since there is abundant evidence showing the limitations of lectures, changes are needed to reduce lectures and utilize discussions in classes. In this context, this thesis explores how to utilize discussions in class. In particular, a series of studies were conducted to examine what preparations lead to effective discussions and to generalize the results.

In Chapter 1, three groups of undergraduate students were compared: lecture and review, lecture and discussion, and self-study and discussion. Law material was used to minimize the influence of prior knowledge. The results from the three experiments showed that the discussion group scored significantly higher than the review group. Furthermore, the self-study and discussion group performed better than the lecture and discussion group. Analyses of discussion content revealed that discussions of the self-study group were more constructive and productive than those of the lecture group. These results seem to be obtained because the difficulties and questions during the self-study were resolved in the follow-up discussion.

In Chapter 2, three experiments were conducted with different academic domains and age groups to generalize the benefits of combining self-study and discussion. First, in two experiments undergraduate students studied science-related topics. The result showed that the self-study and discussion group scored significantly higher than the lecture and discussion group, which was superior to the lecture and review group. The combination of self-study and discussion was also superior to the other combinations in terms of gains in learning. In order to further generalize the findings to high school students, the law materials as in Chapter 1 were used. The result showed that high school students in the self-study and discussion group outperformed those in lecture and discussion group in both tests taken immediately after learning or one week later. In short, the self-study and discussion group showed the highest performance compared to other groups, regardless of age or academic subject.

In Chapter 3, in order to examine whether instructor intervention is needed in the discussion, discussion formats were manipulated at two levels; student-led and teacher-led. Each was combined with lecture or self-study as an individual preparation before the discussion. The results showed that the highest scores were observed in the self-study and student-led discussion condition, followed by those in the self-study and teacher-led discussion condition, those in the lecture and teacher-led discussion condition, and those in the lecture and student-led discussion, in descending order.

Analyses of discussion content revealed that discussions of the self-study group were more constructive and productive than the lecture group. Analyses of the observed levels of cognitive-behavioural engagement during the discussions showed that compared to the lecture group, the self-study group was more engaged in the discussion, and this engagement remained high in the student-led discussions but gradually decreased in the teacher-led discussions. On the other hand, the lecture groups were relatively more engaged in teacher-led discussions, but they were less engaged in student-led discussions. These results provide a rationale for encouraging more student-led discussions after self-study, with a few exceptions.

This thesis has two major contributions to learning science. One is that the self-study and discussion combination enhances learning compared to other combinations. This finding is highly practical in that this combination can be directly applied to classes as an effective alternative to lectures. Another contribution is that it sets a new direction for learning science research. Although my focus was on the self-study and discussions, there is room to explore the effects of other combinations, such as the combination of writing and discussion, or even the triple combination of self-study, writing, and discussion. I hope that the follow-up studies will shed a new light on better learning and education.