Aberrant hyperfocusing for non-target as indicated by elevated theta phase-gamma amplitude coupling in schizophrenia : 조현병에서 세타 위상-감마 진폭 결합 증가로 나타나는 비표적 자극에 대한 비정상적인 과집중

Abstract

Background: Selective attention is an important cognitive domain underlying cognitive symptom in patients with schizophrenia (SCZ). Damage to brain oscillations may contribute to cognitive impairment, and theta phase-gamma amplitude coupling has been demonstrated to be involved in sensory processing, attention, and working memory. This study aimed to investigate electroencephalographic marker for aberrant hyperfocusing, a novel framework for impaired selective attention, using theta phase-gamma amplitude coupling (TGC) in patients with SCZ.

Methods: Fifty-four patients with SCZ and 73 healthy controls (HCs) participated in electroencephalographic recording during auditory oddball paradigm. For each non-target and target condition, TGC was calculated using the source signals from the 25 brain regions of interest (ROIs) related to attention networks and sensory processing and compared across the groups and conditions using two-way analysis of covariance. Relationship of altered TGC with the performances on the trail making test, type A and B (TMT-A/B) were explored.

Result: Patients with SCZ showed elevated TGC in left inferior frontal gyrus (IFG) and superior temporal gyrus (STG) in non-target condition compared to HCs. There was no group difference in target condition. Correlation analyses revealed that TGC in left IFG was positively correlated with reaction time of TMT-A/B.

배경: 선택적 주의력은 조현병 환자의 인지 증상의 기저가 될 수 있는 중요한 인지 기능이다. 뇌 진동의 손상은 이러한 인지 손상에 기여할 수 있으며, 특히 세타 위상-감마 진폭 결합은 감각 정보 처리, 주의력, 작업 기억에 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 이번 연구에서는 세타 위상-감마 진폭 연결성을 사용하여 조현병 환자의 주의력 손상을 설명하는 새로운 접근인 비정상적인 과집중에 대한 뇌파 마커를 조사하고자 한다.

방법: 54명의 조현병 환자와 73명의 건강 대조군에게서 청각 오드볼 과제를 수행하는 동안 뇌파를 측정하였다. 비표적 조건과 표적 조건 각각에 대해 주의력 네트워크와 감각 정보 처리와 관련된 25개의 뇌 영역의 신호를 사용하여 세타-감마 연결성을 계산하였고, 이원 혼합 공분산 분석을 통해 집단 간 비교하였다. 또한 변화된 세타-감마 연결성과 선로 잇기 검사 (Trail Making Test) 유형 A와 B 사이의 상관 분석을 확인하였다.

결과: 비표적 조건에서 조현병 환자는 정상 대조군과 비교하여 좌측 아래이마이랑 및 관자이랑의 세타-감마 연결성이 유의하게 높았지만, 표적 조건에서는 차이가 없음이 확인되었다. 조현병 환자에서 좌측 아래이마이랑의 세타-감마 연결성 증가는 선로 잇기 검사 파트 A 및 파트 B의 처리 속도와 양적 상관관계가 확인되었다.

결론: 주의력 관련 영역에서 조현병의 세타-감마 연결성 상승은 비정상적인 과집중을 나타내며, 이는 선로 잇기 검사 유형 A와 B 모두에서 상관이 확인되었다. 이는 세타-감마 연결성이 조현병 환자의 인지 증상을 초래할 수 있는 비정상적인 과집중에 대한 전기 생리학적 마커가 될 수 있음을 시사한다.