Hippocampal Theta-based Neurofeedback Enhances Associative Memory : 해마 세타파에 기반한 뉴로피드백에 의한 연합기억 향상: 뇌전증 환자에 따른 세타파 가변성에 대한 사례 연구

Abstract

연구 배경: 실시간으로 기억을 입력하는 동안 두개 내의 뇌피질뇌파 (ECoG)에서 기억 입력 결과를 예측할 수 있다는 것은 신경 심리학적 관점에서 중요한 가치가 있다. 이전 연구에서는 해마에서의 증가된 세타 파 (4-10 Hz) 활성이 단어 연합 기억의 향상과 관련이 있음을 발표하였다 (Jun et al., 2020). 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 실시간 세타 뉴로피드백을 제공하면 피험자들이 기억력을 스스로 조절하고 전반적인 인지 기능을 최적화할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 단어 기억 과제에서 기억력을 향상시키기 위한 뉴로피드백 훈련 방법에 아직은 두개 내 뇌피질뇌파 (ECoG)를 이용한 바가 없다.

실험 장비 및 방법: 본 연구에서는 세타 (4-10 Hz) 기반 뉴로피드백이 기억 입력 기능에 미치는 영향을 실험하였다. 3명의 뇌전증 환자의 해마에서 ECoG로 뇌피질뇌파를 기록했고, 환자 모두가 단어 쌍 연합 기억 과제를 수행하였다.

기억 과제에는 조건이 다른 3개의 입력 단계와 1개의 인출 단계가 포함되어 있다. 각 입력 단계는 피드백이 없는 상태 (no feedback), 무작위 알람 (random alarm), 그리고 세타 파 기반 실시간 뉴로피드백 (real-time theta based neurofeedback); 이 세 가지 컨디션을 가지고 있다. 피험자들은 입력 단계 동안 주어진 단어 쌍을 연합하여 암기해야 했고, 암기한 내용을 장기 기억화 하기 위하여 입력 단계 후 몇 개의 간단한 산수 문제를 풀도록 하였다. 그런 다음 인출 단계에서 피험자는 본래의 단어 쌍 (intact), 재배열된 단어 쌍 (rearrange) 또는 새로운 단어 쌍 (new) 등 이렇게 세 가지 보기 중 하나를 선택하여 응답하도록 안내를 받았다.

결과 및 결론: 인출 단계에서 피험자들의 행동 결과를 기억 회상 (memory recollection)과 기억 친숙도 (memory familiarity)로 비교하였다. 모든 피험자에서 기억 친숙도가 감소할 때, 기억 회상도는 증가하였다. 두개내 뇌피질뇌파 분석에서는 세타 파워 기반 뉴로피드백을 받은 후 세타 (4-10 Hz) 주파수 파워가 증가하였지만, 피드백이 없는 상태와 무작위 알람 상태의 경우에는 피드백 구간의 전과 후에 세타 파워가 떨어지거나 반응을 보이지 않았다. 또한 세타 기반 뉴로피드백을 부여하면 기억 기능과 밀접한 관련이 있는 세타 파워를 향상시킬 수 있음을 시사하였다. 본 연구에서는 세타 기반의 뉴로피드백을 이용하여 기억 작업 수행 능력을 높이는 효과를 입증하였으며, 피드백은 반드시 적절한 시점에 주어져야 뉴로피드백의 효과를 볼 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Introduction: Being able to predict memory encoding outcomes from electrocorticography (ECoG) during real-time encoding has a significant value from a neuropsychological perspective. One previous study showed that increased hippocampal theta activity (4-10 Hz) is linked to better verbal associative memory (Jun et al., 2020). Delivering real-time neurofeedback based on previous findings would allow subjects to self-regulate their memory ability and optimize their overall performance outcome. However, no study using ECoG has yet investigated neurofeedback approaches to enhance memory in verbal memory tasks.

Materials and Methods: In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of theta (4-10 Hz) neurofeedback on memory encoding performance. We recorded ECoG from the hippocampus while three epilepsy patients performed a word pair associative memory task.

Memory task included three encoding blocks with different conditions and one retrieval block. Each encoding block corresponded with the following three conditions: no feedback, random alarm, and real-time neurofeedback based on theta power. Subjects had to memorize the given word pairs during the encoding block. After encoding, the subjects went through a distractor block which contained some simple arithmetic questions. Then, in the retrieval block, the subjects were asked to answer among the three options: intact, rearrange, and new.

Results and Conclusion: In our behavioral results, memory recollection and familiarity were measured. Memory recollection increased while memory familiarity decreased among all subjects. For the electrocorticography (ECoG) theta power analysis, the theta (4-10 Hz) frequency power increased after theta-based neurofeedback compared to before. On the other hand, no feedback and random alarm condition did not show a difference between before and after feedback was given. The results also suggested that delivering theta-based neurofeedback in prediction to memory outcome, will enhance theta power, which is highly related to memory performance. In addition, it demonstrated the effect of increasing memory task performance using theta-based neurofeedback, while confirming that feedback should be delivered at a desired time point to lead to increase theta and memory performance.