Unveiling the Contributions of the Hippocampus to Associative Memory: Evidence from Resection Study and EEG Connectivity Study : 연합기억에서의 해마의 역할: 절제 연구와 뇌파 연결성 연구로부터의 통찰

Abstract

연합 기억은 서로 관련없는 항목들의 관계에 대한 기억으로 정의됩니다. 해마는 연합기억에서 대체할 수 없는 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있습니다. 그러나, 해마가 단독으로 작용하여 연합 기억을 수행하는 것은 아니라는 점에 유의하는 것은 중요합니다. 연합 기억은 뇌의 여러 영역이 상호 작용하여 작동합니다. 따라서 연합 기억을 수행할 때 단순히 특정 영역이 활성화 되는 것 보다 해마와 기억 관련 네트워크 간의 기능적 연결이 더 중요할 수 있습니다.

먼저 해마가 연합 기억에 어떤 기여를 하는지 알아보기 위해 내측 측두엽 뇌전증으로 수술을 받은 환자를 대상으로 해마의 절제 여부와 수술 후 다양한 기억력 검사에서 나타난 기억력 변화 사이의 관계를 조사했습니다. 절제 영역과 위치의 개인차를 반영하는 복셀 기반 분석을 통해 해마의 절제가 항목 기억보다는 연합 기억의 저하와 관련이 있음을 발견했습니다.

이러한 이해를 바탕으로 저는 기억의 성공과 실패를 예측하기 위해 해마와 기억 관련 대뇌 피질 네트워크 영역 사이의 단일 시행 뇌파 연결성을 활용했습니다. 그 결과, 기억의 수행도를 예측할 때 평균 90% 이상의 정확도를 달성했습니다. 이 정확도는 특정 영역의 뇌 활동만을 예측에 사용하는 것과 비교했을 때 현저히 높은 수치입니다. 요약하자면, 이 논문은 연합 기억에서 해마와 해마의 연결성의 중요한 역할을 강조합니다. 이 연구는 연합 기억 과정을 이해하는 데 있어 특정 뇌 영역에만 초점을 맞추는 것이 아니라 대규모 기억 네트워크의 역할을 이해하는 것이 중요하다는 점을 강조합니다.

Associative memory refers to the ability to remember the relationships between unrelated items. The hippocampus (HC) is known to play a critical and irreplaceable role in associative memory. However, it is important to note that the HC does not operate in isolation when it comes to performing associative memory; instead, it interacts with various regions of the brain. Therefore, in the context of associative memory, the functional connectivity between the HC and memory-related networks may be more important than the mere activation of specific regions.

To investigate the specific contribution of the HC to associative memory, I examined the relationship between hippocampal resection and postoperative memory changes on various memory tests in patients who underwent surgery for medial temporal lobe epilepsy (MTLE). Through a voxel-based analysis that accounts for individual differences in the resection, it was found that resection of the HC was associated with a decline in associative memory rather than item memory. This finding emphasizes the specific involvement of the HC in associative memory processes.

Expanding upon this understanding, I utilized single-trial EEG connectivity between the HC and neocortical regions to predict memory success and failure. The results achieved an average accuracy of over 90% in predicting subsequent memory performance. Notably, this level of accuracy was higher compared to utilizing brain activity in specific regions. In summary, this thesis highlights the significant role of the HC and its connectivity in associative memory. It underscores the significance of hippocampal communication with large-scale brain networks, rather than solely focusing on specific brain regions, in understanding memory processes.