2019년 3월 15일 한반도 발생 토네이도 사례의 종관 분석 및 중규모 메커니즘 연구 : A Study on Synoptic Analysis and Mesoscale Mechanism for Tornado in South Korea on 15th March 2019

Abstract

전 세계에서 급격히 발달하여 피해를 주는 기상현상 중 하나인 토네이도는 한반도에서 최근 관측이 늘어나고 있다. 2008년에서 2021년까지 조사한 한반도 발생 토네이도의 총횟수는 22번이었으며, 본 연구에서는 큰 피해를 발생시킨 2019년 3월 15일 충청남도 당진에서 15시 50분부터 16시 40분 경까지 발생한 토네이도 사례를 고해상도 수치모델을 통해 분석하였다. 수치 실험은 토네이도 발생 지점을 포함하여 수평격자 5, 1, 0.2, 0.05 km인 영역을 사용하였으며, 연직해상도는 112개의 혼합층으로 연직 최상층을 20 hPa까지 구성하였다. 영역 1의 모델 모의 결과를 비교하였을 때, 대부분의 기압계 흐름이 일치하는 것을 확인하였다. 지상에서 저기압의 발달은 30분 ~ 1시간 정도 느리게 진행되었으며, 300 hPa의 상층제트가 20 kts 정도 약한 것을 알 수 있었으며, 500 hPa ERA5 재분석장에서 산출된 PV의 흐름과 실험에서 산출된 흐름 및 연직 단면은 대체로 일치하였으나 실험에서 1시간 늦게 전개되는 것을 확인하였다. 영역 2에서는 선행연구에서 논의된 토네이도 발생 조건에 부합하는 0-1km SRH, CAPE 값이 나타났으며, 발생 지역 주변으로 벌크 윈드시어가 강하게 나타나며 변화하였다. 영역 3과 영역 4에서는 돌풍 전선(gust front) 분석과 vorticity 분석을 통하여 토네이도 발생 조건을 확인하였다. 분석 결과 이번 사례는 돌풍 전선의 전후면에서 나타나는 강한 상승과 하강으로 인해 발생하는 gustnado와 유사한 형태의 토네이도라는 것을 파악할 수 있었으며, 이러한 현상이 발생하기 위한 조건 분석을 위해 와도 예산 분석을 수행한 결과 토네이도 현상의 발생에 강한 틸팅과 발산이 발생해야 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Although tornadoes are rare in Korea, the interest in them has recently increased. In this study, the case of a tornado that occurred in Dangjin, Chungcheongnam-do on March 15th, 2019, 0650 - 0730 UTC was analyzed through the WRF modeling through four domains (dx = 5, 1, 0.2, 0.05 km). At 300 hPa in domain 1, tornado occurred place was located north of the entrance of the upper-level jet, and downdraft was simulated around this area. At 500 hPa, strong potential vorticity flowed into Dangjin, confirming tropopause folding. At 850 hPa, a low-level jet and low-level moisture flowed into Dangjin. In domain 2, SRH and CAPE were strongly simulated and strong wind shear and gust fronts appeared. The gust front was clearly identified in domain 3 and 4, and a strong updraft and radar reflectivity appeared in the front side of the gust front. Its simulated location was located 15 km south of the tornado observed location. Low-level moisture also occurred at mock locations in the form of hooks. As a result of examining the vertical cross-section in the east-west direction, the potential temperature change was significant, and the rear inflow jet was flowed into the tornado simulated place. In the time series of each term of the vorticity equation strong tilting and divergence appeared around 0700 - 0705 UTC. In this study, it was confirmed that the tropopause folding and the LLJ coupled to Dangjin strengthened the gust front, causing strong updraft and tilting which could cause tornado.