Biogeochemical studies of greenhouse gas formation from two ice complexes of Batagay Megaslump, East Siberia : 동시베리아 바타가이 메가슬럼프의 두 얼음층에서의 온실기체 형성에 관한 생지화학적 연구

Abstract

Permafrost can be a significant source of greenhouse gases (GHGs) under global warming in the future. However, the source and control mechanisms of GHGs in permafrost regions are not well understood. Ice wedges, commonly found in subsurface permafrost regions, contain gas bubbles with very high concentration of GHGs. Analysis of GHGs in the gas bubbles may help us better understand control mechanisms of GHG formation at subzero temperature in permafrost regions. The Batagay megaslump, which is located in the Yana Highlands of northern Yakutia, is the largest thaw slump in the world. Here, I used ice-wedge samples from two stratigraphic units: the Upper Ice Complex (UIC) and the Lower Ice Complex (LIC) of the Batagay megaslump. I estimated the ice-wedge formation processes by analyzing the Ar/N2/O2 compositions of the gas bubble and stable water isotopic ratios (δ18O and δD) of the wedge ice. Then, the sources and control mechanisms of GHGs in the occluded gas within the ice wedge were constrained by analyzing carbon stable isotopes of the GHGs (CO2, CH4) and the sediment particles included in the wedge ice, the relationships between the mixing ratios of GHGs (CO2, N2O, CH4), and various soluble inorganic ionic compositions of the wedge ice. The Ar/N2/O2 compositions indicated that the studied ice wedges were likely formed through dry snow or hoarfrost compaction, and microbial activity remained active after ice wedge formation. The δ18O and δD values of the ice suggested colder winter temperatures in the UIC compared to the LIC. CO2 and CH4 primarily originated from biogenic sources. N2O showed exclusive correlation with CH4, and its mixing ratios vary at different depths, likely due to differences in the microbiome. These findings suggest that GHG formation in ice wedges is not solely controlled by physiochemical conditions but involves a complex interplay between microbial activity and environmental conditions. Our study contributes to a better understanding of the dynamics involved in GHG formation within permafrost.

영구동토층은 미래의 지구 온난화 상황에서 온실 가스(GHGs)의 중요한 원천이 될 수 있다. 그러나 영구동토층 지역에서의 온실가스의 형성 메커니즘은 잘 이해되지 않고 있다. 영구동토 지역에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 얼음 쐐기에는 매우 높은 농도의 온실기체를 함유한 버블이 포함되어 있으며, 이 가스 버블 내의 온실기체 분석을 통해 영구동토 지역, 특히 영하의 온도에서 온실기체 형성 메커니즘을 더 잘 이해할 것이라 기대한다. 우리는 북동시베리아 야쿠시아(Yakutia)의 야나 (Yana) 고원에 위치한 세계에서 가장 큰 해동 슬럼프인 바타가이 메가슬럼프의 상부 얼음 복합체(UIC)와 하부 얼음 복함체(LIC)에서 얼음쐐기 샘플을 사용하여 온실기체 농도 분석을 진행하였다. 우리는 가스 버블의 Ar/N2/O2 조성과 얼음의 물동위원소 비율 (δ18O 및 δD)을 분석하여 얼음 쐐기 형성 과정을 추정하였다. 그런 다음, 이산화탄소와 메탄의 탄소 안정 동위원소와 얼음 쐐기에 포함된 퇴적 입자, 온실기체의 혼합 비율과 이온 조성 간의 관계를 분석함으로써 얼음 쐐기 내부 온실기체의 기원과 형성 메커니즘을 제안하였다. 연구 지역의 얼음 쐐기는 건조한 눈이나 서리가 압착되어 형성되었을 것으로 보이며, 얼음 쐐기 형성 이후에도 미생물 활동이 존재하여 온실기체를 형성하였을 것으로 보인다. 특히, 아산화질소의 경우, 혼합 비율이 LIC에서 더 적었는데, 이러한 결과는 미생물 군집의 차이가 있었기 때문으로 보인다. 이러한 결과는 얼음쐐기 내에서 온실기체 형성이 물리화학적 조건뿐만 아니라 미생물 활동과 환경 조건 사이의 복잡한 상호작용을 포함한다는 것을 시사한다.