Cloud and precipitation studies using disdrometer observations and models : 우적계 관측과 모델을 이용한 구름 및 강수 연구

Keywords raindrop size distributiondisdrometerbulk microphysics schemebin microphysics schemeprecipitationaerosol-cloud-precipitation interactions빗방울 크기 분포우적계bulk 구름 미세물리 방안bin 구름 미세물리 방안강수에어로졸-구름-강수 상호작용

Abstract

The regional differences in the characteristics of raindrop size distribution (RSD) among three cities (Seoul, Chuncheon, and Jincheon) in South Korea are examined using disdrometer data for the period from 25 July 2018 to 31 July 2021 and their possible causes are investigated. Jincheon, the least populated and southernmost city among the three cities, is characterized by the smallest mean rainfall intensity and a relatively high frequency of light rain. These precipitation characteristics are related to the mass-weighted mean diameter Dm that is smallest and the logarithm of generalized intercept parameter log10Nw that is largest in this city. In contrast, Chuncheon, a medium-sized city located in a basin, is characterized by the largest mean rainfall intensity and a relatively high frequency of heavy rain, which is related to the largest Dm and smallest log10Nw. Relatively small (large) convective available potential energy, low (high) cloud top, and high (low) cloud base in Jincheon (Chuncheon) can be responsible for the contrasts in RSD characteristics between the two cities. Seoul, the most populated city, is characterized by the intermediate mean rainfall intensity related to the intermediate Dm and log10Nw between those in Jincheon and Chuncheon. Seoul exhibits the most frequent occurrence of extreme rainfall events and relatively large Dm for very heavy rain, which can be associated with the most frequent occurrence of large convective available potential energy.

The raindrop size distribution observed from ground-based or airborne disdrometers has been widely used to understand the characteristics of clouds and precipitation. However, its variability needs to be studied further and properly considered for improving precipitation prediction. In this study, using disdrometer data, the diagnostic relations for the intercept parameter of the exponential raindrop size distribution N0 are derived for different rain types and the impacts of the diagnostic relations on precipitation prediction are examined. The disdrometer data observed at four sites in South Korea show spatiotemporal variations of N0. Three different derivation methods proposed by previous studies are used to derive the diagnostic relations, and the diagnostic relation that best reproduces the observed N0 is selected. The diagnostic relation is implemented into the WRF single-moment 6-class microphysics (WSM6) scheme, and its impacts are investigated through the simulations of summertime precipitation events in South Korea. Compared to the simulation using the original WSM6 scheme (WSM6-O) where a constant N0 is used, the simulation where N0 is diagnosed by the diagnostic relation using the rainwater content at the lowest level (WSM6-L) yields better precipitation prediction. The WSM6-L simulation represents the variability of N0. Also, the WSM6-L simulation predicts N0 that is on average smaller than the prescribed value in the WSM6-O simulation, agreeing with the observation to some extent. The smaller N0 in the WSM6-L simulation decreases the rainwater production by the accretion of cloud water and the melting of ice hydrometeors, decreasing the rainwater mixing ratio.

Bin microphysics schemes prognose the RSD which can be directly evaluated through comparison with disdrometer observations. This evaluation will provide implications on the reliability of simulated cloud microphysics by bin microphysics schemes. In this study, the RSDs of a precipitation event associated with an extratropical cyclone passing South Korea are simulated using a bin microphysics scheme and compared with those observed by a ground-based disdrometer. The simulated mean RSD overall agrees with the observation, particularly well in the intermediate-diameter range. Notable overestimations appear in the large- and small-diameter ranges, which respectively stem from the biases in two different time periods, one dominated by stratiform rain and the other largely involved with convective rain. In the stratiform-rain dominated period, the melting of snow is the largest contributor to RSDs. The overestimation in the large-diameter range in this period can be associated with overly active ice–ice collection at upper levels, which generates a local maximum in RSD at the diameter of 3.3 mm that is not seen in the observed RSDs. In the convective-rain involved period, the warm-rain collision–coalescence is the largest contributor to RSDs. The overestimation in the small-diameter range and underestimation in the large-diameter range imply that the collisional growth of raindrops is represented to be weaker than that in reality. The findings in this study suggest that the RSDs simulated using a bin microphysics scheme can have some systematic biases that are originated from misrepresentation of some microphysical processes.

The impacts of aerosols on precipitation and RSD in an extratropical cyclone are examined for the two different rain types (stratiform and convective rain). Five simulations with different initial aerosol number concentrations (Na = 100, 900, 2700, 8100, and 24300 cm−3) are considered. In both stratiform and convective rain, an increase in Na enhances the nucleation process, resulting in an increase of the number of cloud droplets and a decrease of the mean size of cloud droplets. This leads to the enhancement of accretion, riming, and condensation rates. For convective rain, the enhanced condensation with increasing Na induces stronger updrafts through increased latent heat release and depletes more water vapor in the lower levels, making the drier upper level. Due to the drier upper level, Wegener-Bergeron-Findeisen processes is more active. Despite the active ice-related microphysical processes, their contribution to precipitation is relatively weak due to the small melting rates. The more active accretion and riming processes in convective rain results in the increase of rain rate and the number concentration of raindrops in the intermediate diameter range. For stratiform rain, melting rates are comparable to those of accretion and riming. This may be due to the substantial amount of snow advected from the convective rain area. The more active melting process in stratiform rain results in the increase of rain rate, together with active accretion and riming processes, and the number concentration of raindrops in the large diameter range.

2018년 7월 25일부터 2021년 7월 31일까지 관측된 우적계 자료를 이용하여 우리나라 세 도시(서울, 춘천, 진천)에서 나타난 빗방울 크기 분포(RSD) 특징의 지역적 차이를 조사하였다. 세 도시 중 가장 인구가 적고 가장 남쪽에 위치한 도시인 진천은 가장 작은 평균 강수 강도와 약한 강수의 상대적으로 높은 빈도로 특징된다. 이러한 강수 특성은 세 도시 중 가장 작은 질량 가중 평균 지름 Dm과 가장 큰 일반화된 절편 모수의 로그값 log10Nw과 관련된다. 이와는 대조적으로 분지에 위치한 중간 규모의 도시인 춘천은 가장 큰 평균 강수 강도와 강한 강수의 상대적으로 높은 빈도로 특징되며 이는 가장 큰 Dm과 가장 작은 log10Nw과 관련된다. 진천(춘천)의 상대적으로 작은(큰) 대류 가용 위치 에너지, 낮은(높은) 운정 고도, 높은(낮은) 운저 고도가 두 지점에서 나타난 RSD 특성의 차이에 대한 원인으로 제시되었다. 가장 인구가 많은 도시인 서울은 중간 크기의 강수 강도로 특징되는데 이는 중간 크기의 Dm과 log10Nw와 관련된다. 서울에서 극한 강수 사건의 빈도가 가장 많이 나타나며 매우 강한 강수에 대해 상대적으로 큰 Dm이 나타났는데 이는 큰 대류 가용 위치 에너지가 가장 자주 발생한 특징과 관련된다.

지상 또는 항공 우적계로부터 관측된 RSD는 구름과 강수의 특성을 이해하기 위해 널리 이용되어 왔다. 그러나 강수 예측 향상을 위해서 RSD의 변동성은 보다 더 연구되고 적절히 고려되어야 할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 우적계 자료를 이용하여 지수 분포 RSD의 절편 모수(N0)에 대한 진단 관계식을 강수 유형별로 유도하고 그 진단 관계식이 강수 예측에 미친 영향을 조사하였다. 우리나라의 네 지점에서 관측된 우적계 자료는 N0의 시공간적인 변동성을 보여줬다. 선행 연구에서 제안된 세 가지 다른 유도 방법을 통해 진단 관계식을 유도하였고 관측된 N0을 가장 잘 재현한 진단 관계식이 선정되었다. 이 진단 관계식은 WRF 모형의 단일 모멘트 방안 중 하나인 WSM6 방안에 접목되었고 우리나라 여름철 강수 사례에 대한 실험을 통해 그 영향이 조사되었다. 상수인 N0을 사용한 기존 WSM6 방안을 적용한 실험(WSM6-O)과 비교하여, 가장 낮은 고도의 우적 함량을 이용한 진단 관계식을 통해 N0을 진단한 실험(WSM6-L)은 보다 나은 강수 예측을 보였다. WSM6-L 실험은 N0의 변동성을 재현했으며 평균적으로 WSM6-O 실험에서 처방된 값보다 작은 N0을 예측했는데 이는 관측과 어느 정도 일치한 결과였다. WSM6-L 실험의 보다 작은 N0은 구름 물방울의 결착과 얼음상 수물질의 융해에 의해 빗방울 생성을 감소시켰고 이는 빗방울의 혼합비를 감소시켰다.

Bin 미세물리 방안은 우적계 관측과의 비교를 통해 직접 평가될 수 있는 RSD를 예단한다. 이러한 평가는 bin 미세물리 방안에 의해 모의된 구름 미세물리의 신뢰성에 대한 함의를 제공할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라를 지난 온대 저기압과 관련된 강수 사례의 RSD를 bin 미세물리 방안을 이용하여 모의하였고 이를 지상의 우적계를 통해 관측된 RSD와 비교하였다. 모의된 평균 RSD는 관측과 전반적으로 일치했으며 특히 중간 지름 범위에서 잘 일치했다. 큰 크기의 지름 범위와 작은 크기의 지름 범위에서 뚜렷한 과대 추정이 나타났는데 이는 각각 층운형 강수가 지배적인 기간과 대류형 강수가 크게 관여한 기간에서 기인한 편향성에 의한 것이었다. 층운형 강수가 지배적인 기간에는 눈의 융해가 RSD에 가장 많이 기여했다. 이 기간에 발생한 큰 지름 범위에서의 과대 추정은 상층에서 과도하게 활발한 얼음-얼음 포착 과정과 연관되며 이는 관측에서는 보이지 않던 3.3 mm 지름에서의 극댓값을 생성했다. 대류형 강수가 관여한 기간에는 충돌-병합이 RSD에 가장 많이 기여했다. 작은 지름 범위에서의 과대 추정과 큰 지름 범위에서의 과소 추정은 빗방울간 충돌에 의한 성장이 현실보다 약하게 모의되었음을 시사한다. 본 연구는 bin 미세물리 방안을 이용하여 모의한 RSD가 몇몇 미세물리 과정을 잘못 반영한 것에서 기인한 구조적인 편향성을 가지고 있다는 것을 보였다.

두 다른 강수 유형(층운형과 대류형 강수)에 대해 에어로졸이 강수와 RSD에 미친 영향을 조사하였다. 초기 에어로졸 수농도(Na)를 다르게 한 5개의 실험이 수행되었다. 층운형 강수와 대류형 강수 모두에서 Na의 증가는 핵화 과정을 강화시켰고 이는 구름 물방울의 수는 증가시키고 평균 크기는 감소시켰다. 이는 결과적으로 결착, 상고대화, 응결 과정을 강화시켰다. 대류형 강수의 경우, Na 증가로 강화된 응결 과정은 증가된 잠열 방출을 통해 더 강한 상승류를 발생시켰고 더 많은 수증기를 소모하여 상층을 더 건조하게 만들었다. 건조해진 상층으로 인해 Wegener-Bergeron-Findeisen 과정이 더 활발해졌다. 얼음 관련 미세물리 과정이 활발하게 발생했음에도 낮은 융해율로 인해 얼음 관련 미세물리 과정의 강수에 대한 기여도는 상대적으로 약했다. 결과적으로 보다 활발한 결착 및 상고대화 과정이 대류형 강수의 강수율과 중간 지름 범위의 빗방울 수농도를 증가시켰다. 층운형 강수에서는 융해 과정이 결착 및 상고대화 과정과 비슷하게 발생했다. 이는 대류형 강수 지역에서 이류된 많은 양의 눈에 의한 영향에 의한 것으로 나타났다. 층운형 강수에서의 보다 활발한 융해 과정은 결과적으로 결착 및 상고대화 과정과 함께 층운형 강수의 강수율을 증가시켰고 큰 지름 범위에서의 빗방울 수농도를 증가시켰다.