한반도 주변 해수 물리적 특성의 장기(1995-2021년) 변화 : Long-term (1995-2021) Variations of Physical Properties of Seawater in the Seas around the Korean Peninsula

Abstract

한반도 인근 해역 해수의 물리적 특성은 시공간적으로 크게 변동하며 이를 이해하는 것은 기후, 생태, 수산적으로 중요하나, 관련 연구에도 불구하고 해역 간 상호연계된 변동성에 대한 이해는 국지적으로 국한되어 왔다. 특히, 한반도 인근 해역 해수의 물리적 특성이 동해 상층 500 m의 열함량(ocean heat content; OHC) 변동과 어떤 양상으로 연계되어 있는지는 잘 밝혀지지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 과거 27년 동안 한반도 인근 해역에서 연 4~6회 수집된 국립해양조사원의 정선해양관측 상층 500 m 수온 및 염분의 비계절 변동 성분 자료를 1년 nested period의 Cyclostaionary Empirical Orthogonal Function (CSEOF) 모드 분석하여 이러한 연계성을 파악하고자 하였다. 주 변수는 동해 상층 500 m OHC로 선정하였고, 수온 및 염분 분석 결과들을 주 변수 Principal Component Time Series (PCT)에 회귀분석하여 연계된 변동 양상을 조사하였다. 동해 상층 500 m OHC를 약 32% 설명하는 제1모드의 PCT는 전체 기간 동안 증가하는 장기 상승 추세를 보였다. 이와 연계된 수온의 공간 분포는 전 해역 모든 수심에서 계절에 무관한 온난화 추세가 두드러지게 나타났고 염분의 공간 분포는 해역과 수심에 따라 고염화 또는 저염화 추세가 나타났다. 특히 가을철에 강하게 나타나는 동해안 수심 150 m 부근 고온고염화 추세와 제주도 남서쪽 상층 30 m 저염화 추세는 울릉도를 중심으로 나타나는 강한 해수면 높이 상승 추세와 이에 따른 동해안 해역의 시계방향 순환 구조 강화 그리고 동해와 동중국해 해역 바람에 의한 에크만 수송과 연계되어 나타났다. 이 연구는 전 세계 해역 중 가장 빠르게 변화하고 있는 해역인 한반도 인근 해역 간의 연계된 해수의 물리적 특성 공간 패턴을 확인하고 이러한 공간 패턴의 기인을 제시하였다.

The physical properties of seawater around the Korean Peninsula fluctuate significantly in space and time, and understanding them is important for climate, ecology, and fisheries, but despite relevant research, our understanding of the interconnected variability between regions has been limited to localized regions. In particular, how the physical properties of seawater around the Korean Peninsula are linked to ocean heat content (OHC) variability in the upper 500 m of the East Sea is not well understood. In this study, we examined the non-seasonal variability components of the upper 500 m water temperature and salinity data from the National Institute of Fisheries Science, collected four to six times per year in the seas around the Korean Peninsula over the past 27 years, by analyzing the Cyclostaionary Empirical Orthogonal Function (CSEOF) mode with a one-year nested period. The target variable was selected as the upper 500 m OHC of the East Sea, and the results of temperature and salinity were regressed on the target variable Principal Component Time Series (PCT) to investigate the linked fluctuation patterns. The first-mode PCT, which explains about 32% of the upper 500 m OHC in the East Sea, showed an increasing long-term trend over the period. The associated spatial distribution of temperature showed a pronounced seasonal warming trend at all depths, and the spatial distribution of salinity showed either an increasing or decreasing salinity trend depending on the region and depth. The high warming and salinification trend near 150 m off the east coast, especially strong in autumn, and the decreasing salinity trend in the upper 30 m southwest of Jeju Island were associated with a strong sea-level rise trend centered on Ulleung Island and a corresponding strengthening of the clockwise circulation structure in the East Sea and Ekman transport by winds in the East Sea and the East China Sea. This study identifies spatial patterns in the physical properties of seawater and suggests the origin of these spatial patterns, which are linked to one of the fastest changing regions of the world's oceans, the waters near the Korean Peninsula.