Functional Classification for Semiconductor Process Data : 반도체 공정 데이터 분석을 위한 함수형 분류

Abstract

In the semiconductor industry, the exponential growth of data necessitates the development of efficient analysis techniques. Optical Emission Spectroscopy (OES) dataset, originating from semiconductor process, is a complex dataset that can be considered as functional data in both the time and wavelength domains. The thesis focuses on exploring various statistical methods to effectively classify such functional data. Specifically, the thesis investigates the utilization of Functional Principal Components (FPCs) and Functional Logistic Regression as tools to address the classification challenges. The main objective of this thesis is to employ different functional classification models to classify the success of semiconductor process using OES dataset. To achieve this objective, the thesis compares the performance of these functional classification models by using Accuracy and other relevant evaluation metrics such as Specificity and AUC. Through this comparative analysis, the thesis aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the employed functional classification models in accurately classifying the success of semiconductor processes. Additionally, the thesis extends its evaluation to another real dataset, providing a comprehensive examination of the models performance. Finally, we discuss some limitations of this research and the need for improved performance of the models.

반도체 산업에서 데이터의 폭발적인 증가로 인해 효율적인 분석 기술은 필수 요소가 되었다. 반도체 공정 과정으로부터 나오는 Optical Emission Spectroscopy(OES) 데이터는 시간 및 파장 영역에서 함수형 데이터로 간주할 수 있는 복잡한 데이터이다. 이를 고려하여 이 논문은 함수형 데이터 분류에 효과적인 다양한 통계적 방법을 탐구하고 있다. 구체적으로, 이 논문은 함수형 주성분(FPCs)과 함수형 로지스틱 회귀를 이용하여 분류 문제를 해결하는 데 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이 논문의 주요 목적은 다양한 함수형 분류 모델들을 사용하여 OES 데이터를 기반으로 반도체 공정의 성공 여부를 분류하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 이러한 함수형 분류 모델들의 성능을 정확도, 특이도, AUC 등과 같은 평가 지표를 사용하여 비교하였다. 이러한 비교 분석을 통해 위의 함수형 분류 모델들이 반도체 공정의 성공 여부를 정확하게 분류하는 데 얼마나 효과적인지를 평가하고자 한다. 추가적으로 다른 실제 데이터에 대해서도 평가를 확장하여 함수형 분류 모델들의 성능을 종합적으로 조사하였다. 마지막으로, 이 연구의 한계점과 성능이 개선된 모델의 필요성에 대해 논의하였다.