직업 교육에서 공학 연구까지 : From Vocational Education to Engineering Research: The Social Role of College of Engineering, Seoul National University, 1960-2006

Abstract

오늘날 한국의 공과대학은 다양한 기능을 갖추고 있다. 교육기관으로서 산업 현장에 나설 인재를 양성하는가 하면 연구자를 배출하기도 한다. 또한 연구기관으로서 학술적인 연구를 수행하기도 하지만 산업계의 문제를 해결해 줄 수 있는 실용적인 연구를 수행하기도 하며, 산업체와 직접적인 협력관계를 맺고 기술개발에 참여하기도 한다고 알려져있다. 이와 같은 공과대학의 역할은 시간에 따라 변화하고 구성되어 왔다. 각 시대별 공과대학의 교육기관으로서, 그리고 연구기관으로서의 역할에 대한 사회적 요구와 공과대학의 목표, 그리고 한국의 산업계가 처한 상황에 따라 달라져 왔다. 이 과정 속에서 공과대학이 수행하는 실용적인 연구와 학술적인 연구의 구분이 모호해지기도 했다.

본 논문은 한국의 과학기술 및 대학정책의 변화와 그 속에서의 서울대학교 공과대학의 행보를 살펴봄으로써 한국 근현대사 속에서 공과대학의 역할이 어떻게 변화했는지를 밝히는 것을 목표로 한다. 서울대 공대가 그 역할과 기능을 만들고 확보하는 데에는 시기별 산업계의 상황이나 대학과 산업계의 관계가 핵심적인 요소로 작용하였다. 산업계에서 필요로하는 인재와 공학 지식에 따라 교육기관과 연구기관으로서 공과대학의 역할이 달라진 것이다. 서울대 공대의 사례는 연구중심대학을 목표로 나아가면서 공과대학의 역할이 구성되는 모습을 다각도에서 드러내 준다. 서울대 공대는 매 시기 최전선에서 공과대학의 새로운 역할과 기능을 만들어나가기 위해 새로운 담론을 생산하고 다양한 시도를 했던 학교이기 때문이다. 그들이 만들어내는 담론 속에서 공과대학의 역할은 산업계의 요구에 부응하는 실용적 기관으로서의 역할과 학문성 높은 연구를 수행하고 연구자를 양성하는 학술적 기관으로서의 역할 사이에서 진동하는 양상을 보였다.

진동 속에서 공과대학은 산업 현장에서 일할 인력을 양성하기 위한 교육기관에서 교육과 연구를 병행하는 기관으로, 연구를 통해 산업계를 지원하는 기관에서 직접 첨단 기술개발을 하고 산업계를 선도하는 기관으로 그 역할을 확장해 나아가려 했다. 이러한 변화는 한국 산업의 발전에 따라 1990년대부터는 산업계에서 첨단의 연구를 수행할 수 있는 인재와 첨단 공학 지식을 필요로 했기 때문에 더욱 힘을 얻을 수 있었다. 서울대 공대는 그 과정에서 공과대학의 역할을 구성하고 그 속에서도 특별한 연구중심대학으로서의 서울대 공대의 역할을 확보하고 공고하게 다져왔다. 서울대 공대는 산업계와 학계 사이에 스스로의 역할을 만들어가면서 오늘날의 유능한 학자와 전문인력을 배출하는 고급인력 양성 기관이자 산업계와 뗄 수 없는 연구기관이 될 수 있었고, 사실상 서울대 공대에서는 실용적인 용역연구와 학술연구의 구분이 어려워졌다.

Nowadays, engineering schools in the Republic of Korea serve a variety of functions. As educational institutes, they train human resources for the industrial field and produce researchers. As research institutes, they are known to conduct both academic research and practical research that can solve industrial problems. They even directly cooperate with industrial companies to develop technology. These roles of engineering schools have been changed and constructed over time depending on the societal demands and goals of engineering schools as educational institutes and research centers, as well as the conditions of Korean industry. In this process, the distinction between practical and academic research conducted by engineering schools has been blurred.

This dissertation aims to shed light on how the role of engineering schools has changed and diversified in Korea's modern history by examining the changes in Korea's science, technology, and university policies and how Seoul National University (SNU) has played a role in them. The industrial situation and the relationship between the university and the industry were key factors in creating and securing the roles and functions of SNU's college of engineering. The case of SNU's college of engineering illustrates in many ways how the role of engineering schools in Korea was constructed while SNU was striving to become a research-oriented university. SNUs college of engineering has been at the forefront of each period, creating new discourses and making various attempt to establish new roles for engineering schools. The discourse they created portrayed the role of engineering schools oscillating between practical institutions responding to the needs of the industry, and academic institutions conducting high-quality research and training researchers.

In the midst of this oscillation, the college of engineering sought to expand its role from an educational institution that trains people to work in the industrial field to an institution that combines education and research. It also endeavored to shift from an institution that supports the industry through research to an institution that directly develops advanced technology and leads the industry. This change was supported by the development of Korean industry, becuase since 1990s, Korean industry needed people who could conduct cutting-edge research and advanced engineering knowledge. In the process, SNU college of engineering has shaped the role of engineering schools in Korea and secured and consolidated the role of SNUs college of engineering as a unique research-oriented university. By establishing a role for itself between industry and academia, SNUs college of engineering has been able to become a high-level human resource training institution that produces talented scholars and professionals, as well as a research institution that is inseparable from industry. And in fact, the distinction between practical service research and academic research has become difficult at SNUs college of engineering since.