Systematic studies on the neuronal network of itch and pain ensembles in the mouse anterior cingulate cortex : 생쥐 전대상피질의 가려움 및 고통 신경 네트워크에 대한 시스템적 연구

Keywords itchpaincalcium imaging

Abstract

고통 및 가려움의 회로 및 메커니즘은 주로 수용체 및 신경절에서 주로 연구되어 밀접한 관련이 있음이 알려져 있으나, 뇌 내부의 정보처리 과정에서 이 두 자극이 어떻게 구분되고 서로 영향을 주는지에 대해서는 상대적으로 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 전대상피질은 뇌 영역의 하나로 고통과 가려움 감각을 처리하는 것으로 알려져 있어, 해당 영역에서 이 두 자극을 구분하고자 하였다. 이 연구에서는 약물에 의해 유발된 고통 및 가려움 상태에서 전대상피질에 대한 1-photon 칼슘 이미지를 관찰하였다. 고통과 가려움을 표지하는 뉴런 집단들의 시간 의존성을 먼저 확인하였고, 파워 스펙트럼 밀도 분석을 기반으로 신경 발화 패턴을 분석한 결과는 고통과 가려움 자극에 따라 전대상피질이 뚜렷한 발화 패턴을 가짐을 보였다. 네트워크 분석 결과는 전대상피질에서 처리되는 고통 혹은 가려움 반응 동안 시간 의존적인 기능적 허브의 존재를 암시한다. 본 연구는 고통과 가려움 처리를 나타내는 두 개의 뉴런 집단의 존재를 밝혔다.

The circuits and mechanisms of pain and itch have been studied primarily in receptors and ganglia in the peripheral nervous system and are closely related, but relatively little is known about how these two stimuli are differentiated and influence each other in the central nervous system. The anterior cingulate cortex is a brain region known to process pain and itch sensations, but their interactions are not well understood. In this study, I looked at 1-photon calcium imaging of the anterior cingulate cortex during drug-induced pain and itch. I first identified the time dependence of neuronal populations labeling pain and itch, and analyzed neural firing patterns based on power spectral density analysis, which showed that the anterior cingulate cortex had distinct firing patterns in response to pain and itch stimuli. The network analysis results suggest the existence of time-dependent functional hubs during pain or itch responses processed in the anterior cingulate cortex. The present study revealed the existence of two neuronal populations representing pain and itch processing.