Indolyl 1,3-Heteroatom Transposition: Mechanistic Investigation and Application : 인돌릴 1,3-헤테로원자 전위: 반응 기작 조사와 적용

Abstract

As an effective and versatile approach to indole C3-Heterofunctionalization, the 1,3-Heteroatom Transposition reaction of N-hydroxyindole was developed. To elucidate the unique nature of this reaction, experiments were conducted from various perspectives: 18O labeling experiments, crossover experiments, and radical experiments. The results revealed the simultaneous involvement of two independent mechanisms, highlighting the unique duality nature of the reaction. In addition, the electronics of the internal substitution regulate the main pathways of the reaction and control the activation energy of each pathway. Furthermore, the possibility of enantioselective version was explored using an external chiral guanidinium organic catalyst, which promotes the IHT reaction through hydrogen bonding.

본문에서는 인돌 3번탄소-헤테로 작용기화에 대한 효과적이고 다용도적인 접근법으로서 질소-하이드록시인돌의 1,3-헤테로 원자 전위 반응을 소개합니다. 이 반응의 고유한 특성을 밝히기 위해 18O 표지 실험, 교차 실험, 라디칼 실험 등 다양한 관점에서 실험을 수행했습니다. 결과는 두 개의 독립적인 메커니즘의 동시적인 참여를 보여주었으며, 이는 반응의 독특한 이중성 특성을 강조합니다. 또한 내부 치환체의 전자적 특성이 반응의 주요 경로를 조절하고 각 경로의 활성화 에너지를 제어한다는 사실이 밝혀졌습니다. 또한, 수소 결합을 통해 IHT 반응을 촉진하는 외부 카이랄 구아니디니움 유기 촉매를 사용한 거울상 이성질 선택적 반응으로의 확장 가능성도 탐구하였습니다.