In Silico Investigation of the Structural Properties and Aggregation Processes of Amyloid Aggregates : 아밀로이드 응집체의 구조적 성질과 응집 과정에 대한 계산 연구

Keywords neurodegenerative diseasesamyloid fibrilmolecular dynamics simulationenhanced sampling methodsamyloid betaalpha synuclein

Abstract

Diseases arise from the disruption of precisely regulated networks of interactions among biomolecules in biological systems. Understanding disease origins involves deciphering disease-related regulatory networks, identifying malfunction causes, and restoring normal states. Recently, there has been a growing focus on targeting diseases at the protein level with a specific and systematic approach. The growing focus on age-related diseases, especially neurodegenerative diseases, is motivated by the extended human lifespan. Neurodegenerative diseases encompass various neurological disorders associated with age-related brain dysfunction and neuronal loss. These diseases are characterized by amyloid aggregation, a consequence of protein misfolding, which is an emerging and intriguing field of study. The complexity of amyloid aggregation, with its diverse forms and intermediates, arises due to the characteristics of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins that possess energy landscapes with multiple local minima.

In this thesis, three computational discussions for the elucidation of neurodegenerative diseases are introduced: (1) a novel enhanced sampling method which can be used for systems where metastable states play important roles, (2) the structure and aggregation pathway of Aβ42 protofibril which is associated with Alzheimers disease, and (3) the structural stability as the origin of the pathogenicity of α-synuclein protofibrils which is related to Parkinsons disease. These findings provide insights and information that can aid in understanding the structural and dynamical characteristics of the systems associated with neurodegenerative diseases.

질병은 생물학적 시스템 내에서 생체 분자 간에 정확하게 규제되고 있던 상호작용 네트워크에 교란이 일어나서 발생한다. 질병의 기원에 대한 연구한다는 것은 관련된 네트워크에 대한 이해, 그 네트워크에 발생한 장애의 원인 식별, 그리고 그것의 정상 상태 회복을 뜻한다. 최근 과학 및 기술의 발달에 따라 단백질 수준에서 질병에 대해 연구하기 시작했다. 특히, 인간의 수명이 늘어나면서 발생하고 있는 연령 관련 질병에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 신경퇴행성 질환은 연령 관련 뇌 기능 장애와 신경세포의 손실과 관련된 다양한 신경학적 장애를 포괄한다. 이러한 질병은 단백질 변형의 결과인 아밀로이드 응집체로 특징 지어지며, 이는 흥미로운 연구 분야인 단백질 변형의 결과로 이해되고 있다. 다양한 형태와 중간체를 가지는 아밀로이드 응집체의 복잡성은 에너지 랜드스케이프에 다중 지역 최소값을 가지는 본질적으로 무질서한 단백질의 특성에 기인한다.

이 학위 논문은 신경퇴행성 질환의 규명을 위해 수행된 세 가지의 계산 연구 결과를 담고 있다. 첫번째는 새로 개발한 강화 샘플링 방법으로 준안정상태들이 중요한 시스템의 샘플링에 사용할 수 있다. 두번째, 알츠하이머병과 관련된 아밀로이드 베타 프로토 파이브릴의 구조적 안정성을 밝혔고 또한 응집 과정을 유추할 수 있는 실마리에 대해 논하였다. 마지막으로 파킨슨병과 관련된 알파 시뉴클린 프로토 파이브릴 구조들의 구조적 안정성을 비교하여 어떤 구조가 병원성 원인으로서 작용할 것인지를 알아보았다. 이 결과들 및 여기에서 사용한 방법론들이 신경퇴행성 질환과 관련된 시스템의 구조적 및 동적 특성을 이해하는 것에 대한 정보와 통찰을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.