Effects of Modified Maxillo-mandibular Advancement surgery for patients with severe obstructive sleep apnea on change in quality of life and facial aesthetics : 수면무호흡증 치료를 위한 변형된 양악전진술이 삶의 질 및 얼굴의 심미성 변화에 미치는 효과

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 수면무호흡증 치료를 위한 변형된 양악전진술이 기존의 전통적 양악전진술에 비해 수술 후 환자의 삶의 질과 얼굴의 심미성 변화에 미치는 효과를 후향적으로 평가하고 비교하는 것이다.

방법: 2013년 1월 1일부터 2022년 12월 31일까지 양악 전진술을 받고 중등도에서 중증 수면무호흡증 진단을 받은 환자 (AHI가 15 이상인 환자)들의 의무기록 및 수술 후 삶의 질 개선과 심미적 안면 외모에 대한 변화에 대한 28개의 질의응답 결과를 종합하였다. 환자들의 대답에는 리커트 척도(Likert scale)와 1표본 윌콕슨 부호 순위 검정 (one sample Wilcoxon signed rank test)을 사용하여 후향적으로 조사하였고, 3은 변화가 없음, 4와 5는 삶의 질과 안면 외모에 대한 만족을, 1과 2는 감소를 의미하였다. 이에 평균 및 표준편차를 계산하였으며, 각 항목에 대한 P값이 0.05 이하일 때 통계적으로 유의미 하다고 판단하였다. 또한 전통적 양악전진술과 변형된 양악전진술이 수술 후 환자의 삶의 질과 얼굴의 심미성 변화에 미치는 효과의 차이를 비교분석하기 위해 윌콕슨 순위합 검정 (Wilcoxon rank sum test)을 사용 하였고 이에 대해서도 각 항목에 대한 P값이 0.05 이하일때 통계적으로 유의미 하다고 판단하였다. 마지막으로, 3가지 대표 사례를 선정 후 사례를 검토 하였다.

결과: 모든 환자는 골격성 II급 부정 교합이었다. 24명의 환자 중 17명이 남성이고 7명이 여성이었다. 24명 중 17명은 변형된 양악전진술을 받았으며 7명은 전통적 양악전진술을 받았다. 수술 시 평균 연령은 32.6 ± 10.9세였으며, 수술 전 평균 AHI는 51.7±21.6, 수술 후 평균 AHI는 9.5±7.78이였다. 상악 전방 전진량 평균은 전통적 양악전진술 5.00±2.12mm, 그리고 변형된 양악전진술은 2.39±1.42mm였다 (상악 중절치 절단면 기준). 전통적 양악전진술을 받은 환자들의 하악 우측 평균 전진량은 하악지 시상분할 절골술 후 7.05±2.05mm 이었고 하악 좌측은 6.65±1.90mm이었고, 변형된 양악전진술을 받은 환자들의 하악 우측 평균 전진량은 8.90±2.20mm 이었고 하악 좌측은 8.17±2.50mm 이었다 (6번 근심협측 교두 기준). 전통적 양악전진술을 받은 환자들은 수면의 질, 일상 기능, 신체 건강, 정신 건강, 교합기능, 술 후 회복 및 얼굴 심미성 (P<0.05)에 대해 개선 되었다고 응답하였고 변형된 양악전진술을 받은 환자들은 수면의 질, 일상 기능, 신체건강, 교합기능에 대해 개선(P<0.05) 되었다고 응답하였고 얼굴 심미성에 대해서도 개선 되었다고 응답하였으나 통계적 의미는 없었다 (P=0.446).

전통적 양악전진술과 변형된 전진술이 불러오는 수면 무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질과 얼굴 외모 변화의 차이를 분석한 결과, 다음 항목에서 통계적으로 유의미하였다: "숨쉬기가 더 편해졌다", "전체적으로 건강해진 느낌을 받는다", "에너지가 더 많아진 것 같다", "전반적인 기분이 좋아졌다", "발음/발성이 좋아졌다" (P<0.05). 그러나 다음 얼굴의 심미성 변화에 대한 항목에서 두 수술방법간 차이가 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다: "수술 전 아래턱의 모습이 마음에 들지 않았다" (P=0.258), "수술 전 위턱의 모습이 마음에 들지 않았다" (P=0.067), "수술 전 외모에 자신감이 없었다" (P=0.508), "수술 후 아래턱의 변화에 만족한다" (P=0.599), "수술 후 위턱의 변화에 만족한다" (P=0.692), "외모에 대한 자신감이 상승했다" (P=0.338), "전반적인 안모/외모 변화에 만족한다" (P=0.915).

결론: 양악 전진술은 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시키는 데 도움이 되며, 안면 외모 또한 개선되거나 악화 되지는 않았다. 변형된 양악 전진술은 외모의 악화로 인해 상악을 충분히 전진 시킬 수 없는 경우 상기도의 공간을 확보하면서 상하악 복합체의 돌출을 줄이고 수술 후 삶의 질과 안면 외모 만족도를 최소한 악화시키지 않는다.

Methods: Through chart review, medical records, 28 pre- and post-surgical follow-up responses regarding the change in quality of life and facial appearances who were 1. diagnosed with moderate to severe OSA and an AHI of 15 or higher, and 2. received conventional and modified MMA from January 1st, 2013, to December 31st, 2022, will be analyzed to investigate the improvement of quality of life and facial appearance after MMA surgery. The Likert scale with 1 sample Wilcoxon signed rank test will be used for patient responses on questions regarding the Quality of life and change in facial appearance where 3 means no change, 4 and 5 means improvement in QOL, and 1 and 2 meaning reduction in QOL. Wilcoxon rank sum test will be used to see the difference in responses between patients who have undergone conventional and modified MMA, which P value of less than 0.05 will mean the difference is statistically significant. Finally, 3 cases were selected for case review purposes.

Results: Out of 24 patients, all patients were skeletal Class II. 17 patients were men, and 7 patients were women. 17 patients have received modified MMA and 7 have received conventional MMA. The mean age at surgery for conventional MMA was 30.0±8.16 years with a range of 18 - 39 years. The mean age at surgery for modified MMA was 32.6±13.8 years with a range of 4 – 59 years. The mean pre-op AHI for conventional MMA was 52.0±20.0 with a range of 28.0 – 76.6 (moderate to severe OSA). The mean pre-op AHI for conventional MMA was 52.2±21.3 with a range of 23.3 – 85.6. The mean of post operative AHI for conventional MMA was 10.4±8.10. The mean of post operative AHI for modified MMA was 8.89±4.66. The average length of advancement of the maxilla for patients who have undergone conventional MMA was 5.00±1.89mm from incisal edge position. The average length of advancement of the maxilla for patients who have undergone modified MMA was 2.39±1.42mm from incisal edge. The average length of advancement after BRSSO of the right side for conventional MMA was 7.05±2.05mm and 8.90±2.30 for modified MMA. The left side for conventional MMA was 6.65±2.05mm and 8.27±2.50 for modified MMA (from mesio-buccal cusp of first molar).

Patients that received conventional MMA responded positively that their Sleep Quality, Daytime function, Physical health, Mental health, Dental function, Recovery, Facial appearance has improved (P<0.05). Patients that received modified MMA responded positively that their Sleep quality, Daytime function, Physical health, Dental function has improved (P<0.05). Although statistically insignificant, modified MMA patients have also said their facial appearance has improved (P=0.446). However, they reported their speech quality has reduced. (P=0.124)

An analysis of the difference in change of quality of life and facial appearances between conventional and modified MMA has shown that the results were statistically significant in the following categories: Increased ease of daytime breathing, better overall health, greater energy, better overall mood, better in speech quality (P<0.05). In the facial aesthetics category, the difference between the two surgeries showed that they were statistically insignificant: Did not like appearance of lower jaw before surgery (P=0.258), Did not like appearance of upper jaw before surgery (P=0.067), Was not confident of looks before surgery (P=0.508), Happy with how my lower jaw has changed (P=0.599), Happy with how my upper jaw has changed (P=0.692), Gained confidence of the way I look (P=0.338), Like the overall change of the way I look (P=0.915).

Conclusion: Conventional and modified MMA surgery has been shown to enhance the quality of life and improve or at least preserve facial aesthetics. Modified MMA offers the advantages of maximizing posterior airway space while reducing the degree of maxillomandibular complex advancement, thus minimizing the protrusive facial appearance that may be aesthetically undesirable for the patient. Consequently, Modified MMA not only improves postoperative quality of life but also increases satisfaction with facial appearance.

Keywords: OSA, MMA, modified MMA, Quality of life, Facial appearance, Esthetics