The molecular basis for anti-cancer activity of EGFR inhibitor afatinib in oral cancer : 구강암에서 EGFR 저해제인 Afatinib의 항암 효능 및 새로운 분자기작에 관한 연구

Abstract

목적: 아파티닙은 ErbB family 단백질의 티로신 키나아제에 불가역적으로 작용함으로써 여러 암종에서 항암 효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 구강암에서 아파티닙의 항암 작용 및 분자적 기전에 대한 연구는 미미한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 구강암에 대한 아파티닙의 세포사멸 효과와 주요 분자 메커니즘을 규명하고자 하였다.

방법: 유전체 데이터베이스인 CCLE, TCGA, GEO, 그리고 CPTAC를 이용한 in silico 분석 및 면역조직화학염색을 통해 EGFR과 Mcl-1의 발현 패턴과 구강암에서의 상관관계 및 환자의 예후와의 연관성에 대해 조사하였다. 아파티닙의 항암 효과와 분자적 메커니즘을 연구하기 위해 trypan blue exclusion assay, western blotting analysis, DAPI 염색, flow cytometric analysis, qPCR, 미토콘드리아 막 전위 분석, 과발현 벡터 구축 및 transient transfection system을 이용하였고, 구강암 세포주를 이식한 tumor xenograft model을 통한 in vivo 실험을 진행하였다.

결과: In silico 분석 및 면역조직화학 염색을 통해, EGFR과 Mcl-1의 발현 수준이 HNC 환자에서 정상 조직에 비해 높았으며, EGFR과 Mcl-1의 고발현이 HNC 환자에서 불량한 예후와 강하게 연관되어 있음이 확인되었다. EGFR 억제제인 아파티닙은 두 단백질의 발현 및 상관 관계가 높은 것으로 나타난 HSC-3, SAS, 그리고 Ca9.22 세포주에서 세포 생존 능력을 억제하고 세포 사멸을 유도하였다. 아파티닙은 mRNA 발현의 변화 없이 Mcl-1 단백질 발현을 효과적으로 하향 조절하였다. transient transfection system을 사용한 Mcl-1 과발현은 아파티닙이 세포주에 미치는 항증식 및 사멸 촉진 효과를 감소시켰다. 아파티닙은 Mcl-1의 하위 표적인 BimEL 발현을 상당히 증가시켰으며, 이로 인해 MOMP가 감소하고, cytochrome c가 세포질로 방출되었다. 아파티닙은 또한 구강암 세포주에서 mTOR 신호 전달 경로의 활성화를 감소시켰다. MHY1485, 라파마이신을 사용하여 아파티닙에 의한 세포 사멸에서 mTOR의 중요성을 확인하였다. 아파티닙은 1세대 TKI인 게피티닙에 비해 구강암 세포주에서 더 우수한 항증식 및 사멸 촉진 효과를 나타내었으며, Mcl-1 단백질 발현을 효과적으로 감소시켰다. 또한, HSC-3 세포주를 이식한 xenograft model에서 아파티닙의 항암활성이 확인되었다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과를 통해 아파티닙이 EGFR/mTOR/Mcl-1 신호전달경로를 조절함으로써 구강암에서 세포 사멸을 유도한다는 것을 확인하였고, 이는 아파티닙이 구강암 치료를 위한 효과적인 항암 화학요법 후보물질로서 가능성이 있음을 제시한다.

Objective: Afatinib has been shown in numerous studies to have anti-cancer effects against various types of cancers including oral cancer by irreversibly inhibiting the tyrosine kinases of the ErbB family proteins. However, the precise underlying mechanism of afatinib on oral cancer is still poorly understood. Thus, this study aimed to explore the molecular mechanism underlying the anti-cancer properties of afatinib in oral cancer.

Methods: In silico analysis using databases like The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA), Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO), and Clinical Proteomic Tumor Analysis Consortium (CPTAC) along with immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining, were carried out to look into the expression patterns of EGFR and Mcl-1 and analyze their correlation in oral cancer. To investigate the anti-cancer efficacy of afatinib and its molecular mechanism, various in vitro and in vivo tests were performed, including trypan blue exclusion assay, western blotting analysis, 4′-6-diamidino-2-phenylindole (DAPI) staining, flow cytometric analysis, Quantitative real time PCR (qPCR), mitochondrial membrane potential assay, construction of an over-expression vector, transient transfection, and a tumor xenograft model.

Results: In a computer simulation and IHC staining, I found that the expression levels of the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and the myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) were higher in head and neck cancer (HNC) patients compared to normal tissues and high expression of EGFR and Mcl-1 was strongly linked to poor prognosis in HNC patients. The EGFR inhibitor, afatinib suppressed cell viability and induced apoptosis in the HSC-3, SAS, and Ca9.22 cell lines, which showed relatively higher expression and correlation between two proteins compared to other cancer cell lines. It effectively downregulated Mcl-1 protein expression without altering mRNA expression. Overexpressing Mcl-1 using transient transfection reduced the anti-proliferative and pro-apoptotic effects of afatinib on cell lines. Afatinib significantly increased the expression of BimEL, a downstream target of Mcl-1, resulting in a decrease in mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization (MOMP) and release of cytochrome c into the cytosol. Afatinib also leads to a reduction in the activation of the mTOR signaling pathway such as p-p70S6 and p-4E-BP1 in oral cancer cell lines. I confirmed the importance of mTOR in afatinib-induced apoptosis using MHY1485 (an mTOR activator) and rapamycin (an mTOR inhibitor). Afatinib demonstrated superior anti-proliferative and pro-apoptotic effects in oral cancer cell lines compared to gefitinib, a first-generation TKI, and effectively decreased the Mcl-1 protein expression. In addition, the anti-cancer activity of afatinib was confirmed in a xenograft mouse model bearing HSC-3 cell line.

Conclusion: Taken together, these findings show that afatinib induces apoptosis in human oral cancer through altering the EGFR/mTOR/Mcl-1 axis, clearly suggesting its potential as an anti-neoplastic chemotherapeutic candidate for the treatment of oral cancer.