다양한 Universal adhesive가 CAD/CAM 하이브리드 컴포짓트 블록의 접착강도에 주는 영향 : Effect of various universal adhesives on bond strength of CAD/CAM hybrid composite blocks

Abstract

CAD/CAM용 하이브리드 컴포짓트 레진 블록 (CRB)에 대한 컴포짓트 레진의 접착강도는 CRB의 구성 성분과 미세구조, 표면 처리 및 적용한 접착제의 특성 등에 영향을 받을 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 구치부용으로 개발된 강화형 및 기존의 일반형 하이브리드 CRB에 universal adhesive로 컴포짓트 레진을 접착시켜 하이브리드 CRB의 미세구조 차이와 universal adhesive가 전단접착강도에 주는 영향을 평가하고자 하였다.

국내·외 5 개 제조업체 (GC, Yamakin, Tokuyama Dental, Kurary Dental 및 Vericom)에서 개발한 일반형과 강화형 하이브리드 CRB 제품 10 종 (CRS2, CRS3; KHE, KHR3; ETB, ETBP; KAB, KABP 및 MZD, MZDA)을 선택하였고, 현재 임상에서 사용하는 국내·외에서 출시한 universal adhesive 제품 5 종 (SUB, PBU, ABU, EZU 및 BBU)을 선정하여 비교 평가하였다. 하이브리드 CRB 표면을 미세 연마한 후 일부는 불산으로 산-부식처리하여 FE-SEM으로 미세구조를 관찰하였고, 일부는 알루미나로 샌드블라스팅 처리한 후 confocal laser scanning micro- scopy로 표면거칠기를 측정하고, contact angle analyzer로 접촉각과 wetting energy를 측정한 다음 5 종의 universal adhesive로 광-중합형 컴포짓트 레진 (지름 2 mm)을 CRB에 접착시켜 2 개의 실험군으로 분류한 다음 첫 번째 실험군은 37 ℃ 수조에서 24 시간 보관한 후, 두 번째 실험군은 5 ℃와 55 ℃ 수조에서 10,000 회 열순환처리한 후 만능시험기를 이용하여 1.0 mm/min의 하중속도로 전단접착강도를 측정하였다. 각 측정값들은 Tukey-multiple comparison test (α=0.05)로 통계 분석하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 샌드블라스팅 처리한 후 일반형과 강화형 하이브리드 CRB의 표면거칠기는 KAB/KABP군과 MZD/MZDA군에서 유의한 차이를 보였지만 (P < 0.05), 접착강도에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05).

2. 샌드블라스팅 처리한 후 일반형과 강화형 하이브리드 CRB의 접촉각과 wetting energy는 MZD/MZDA군의 경우에서만 유의한 차이를 보였지만 (P < 0.05), 접착강도에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05).

3. 접착 시편을 37 ℃ 수조에서 24 시간 보관한 후 측정한 전단접착강도는 모든 실험군에서 20 MPa 이상을 보였고, 접착 시편을 5 ℃와 55 ℃ 수조에서 10,000 회 열순환처리한 경우 전단접착강도는 실험군에 따라 15.9 - 41.6 % 감소하였으나, 모든 실험군에서 16 MPa 이상을 보였다.

4. 일반형과 강화형 하이브리드 CRB에 함유된 필러의 크기, 유형 및 함량은 CRB의 미세구조에 영향을 주는 것으로 관찰되었으나, 그러한 차이가 universal adhesive로 접착한 컴포짓트 레진과의 전단접착강도에는 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 보였다.

접착강도 평가에 사용한 10-MDP를 주요 기능성 단량체로 함유하는 5 종의 universal adhesive 모두 임상에서 요구하는 최소의 접착력 (> 15 MPa) 이상으로 관찰되어 임상 적용에는 문제가 없을 것으로 보였다.

The shear bond strength of the composite resin to the CAD/CAM hybrid composite resin block may be affected by the composition and microstructure of the hybrid composite resin block, surface treatment, and the properties of the applied adhesive. In this paper, the shear bond strengths between composite resin and the hybrid composite resin blocks were measured to evaluate the effect of the difference in the microstructure of hybrid composite resin blocks and the applied universal adhesives on the shear bond strength.

Ten conventional and reinforced hybrid composite resin blocks (CRS2, CRS3; KHE, KHR3; ETB, ETBP; KAB, KABP and MZD, MZDA) developed by five domestic and international manufacturers (GC, Yamakin, Tokuyama Dental, Kurary Dental and Vericom) were selected, and five universal adhesives (SUB, PBU, ABU, EZU and BBU) currently used in clinical dentistry were selected.

After polishing the hybrid CRB surface, the specimens were divided into two groups. The first groups were HF treated to observe the microstructure with FE-SEM, and the second groups were sandblasted with alumina, measured the surface roughness by confocal laser scanning microscopy and contact angle (wetting energy) by contact angle analyzer. After that, CRBs were bonded with composite resin (diameter = 2.0 mm) using universal adhesive, stored in a 37 °C water bath for 24 hours or 10,000 thermocycled between 5 °C and 55 °C water bath, and measured shear bond strength using a universal testing machine. The measured values were statistically analyzed using the ANOVA and Tukey-multiple comparison test (α=0.05), and the following results were obtained.

1. The surface roughness of conventional and reinforced hybrid CRBs after sandblasting showed significant differences in KAB/KABP and MZD/MZDA groups (P < 0.05), but there was no significant difference in shear bond strength (P > 0.05).

2. The contact angle and wetting energy of the conventional and reinforced hybrid CRBs after sandblasting was significantly different only for the MZD/MZDA group (P < 0.05), but there was no significant difference in shear bond strength (P > 0.05).

3. The shear bond strengths measured after storing in a 37 ℃ water bath for 24 hours were more than 20 MPa in all experimental groups, and the shear bond strengths measured after thermocycled in 5 ℃ and 55 ℃ water baths for 10,000 times were more than 16 MPa in all experimental groups.

4. The size, type, and content of fillers in the conventional and reinforced hybrid CRBs were observed to affect the microstructure of the CRBs, but these differences did not appear to affect the shear bond strength to the composite resin bonded with the different universal adhesive.

All five types of universal adhesive, containing 10-MDP as a main functional monomer, satisfied the minimum bond strength required by clinical practice (> 15 MPa), so there was no problem in clinical application.