벌크필 복합 레진의 급속 고강도 광중합 시 용출물 분석과 세포독성, 굴곡강도, 표면경도에 대한 연구 : 벌크필 복합 레진의 급속 고강도 광중합 시 용출물 분석과 세포독성, 굴곡강도, 표면경도에 대한 연구

Abstract

1. 목적: 본 연구에서는 수 종의 벌크필 복합 레진을 급속 고강도 광중합 모드와 표준 모드로 중합했을 때 용출물 분석과 세포독성, 굴곡강도, 표면경도를 비교하여 평가하였다.

2. 재료 및 방법: 2종의 응축형 벌크필 복합 레진인 Filtek One Bulk Fill Restorative (Ffill, 3M ESPE), Tetric PowerFill (Pfill, Ivoclar Vivadent)과 3종의 유동형 벌크필 복합 레진인 Filtek Fill and Core Flowable Restorative (Fflow, 3M ESPE), Tetric PowerFlow (Pflow, Ivoclar Vivadent), SureFill SDR Plus (SDR, Dentsply)를 1종의 재래식 응축형 Tetric N-Ceram (TNC, Ivoclar Vivadent)과 비교 평가하였다. 실험군은 Valo 광중합기(Ultradent)의 고강도 모드 (V1군: 3200mW/cm2, 3초)로, 대조군은 표준 모드 (V2군: 1000mW/cm2, 20초)로 중합하여 시편을 제작하였다. 용출물 분석은 기체 크로마토그래피/질량 분석법을 사용하였으며, 시편을 배지에 용출하여 세포독성을 평가하였다. 3점 굴곡 시험을 시행하여 굴곡강도를 평가하였으며, 비커스 미세경도를 이용하여 표면의 미세경도와 시편 상∙하부의 경도 비율을 평가하였다. ANOVA와 Bonferroni 사후분석법으로 통계학적 유의성을 분석하였다(α=0.05).

3. 결과: 용출물 분석 결과 각 시편에서의 Butyl Hydroxytoluene, Camphorquinone, 4-N,N dimethyl aminobenzoic acid ethyl ester (DMABEE)의 검출량에 차이가 있었으며, Ffill과 Fflow에서 유의하게 높은 세포 독성이 나타났다. Ffill은 높은 굴곡 강도를 보였으며, 다른 복합 레진은 고강도 모드와 표준 모드로 중합했을 때의 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 비커스 미세경도는 Pfill의 상부는 고강도 모드와 표준 모드에서 유의한 차이가 없었으나, Pfill의 하부와 다른 복합 레진의 상∙하부에서는 고강도 모드보다 표준 모드로 중합했을 때 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

1. Purpose: In this study, we evaluated the elution analysis, cytotoxicity, and flexural strength of several types of bulk-fill composite resins when polymerized using a rapid high-intensity light-curing mode and a standard mode.

2. Materials and Methods: Two condensable bulk-fill composite resins, Filtek One Bulk Fill Restorative (Ffill, 3M ESPE) and Tetric PowerFill (Pfill, Ivoclar vivadent), and three flowable bulk-fill composite resins, Filtek Fill and Core Flowable Restorative (Fflow, 3M ESPE), Tetric PowerFlow (Pflow, Ivoclar vivadent), and SureFill SDR Plus (SDR, Dentsply), were compared and evaluated against one conventional condensable resin, Tetric N-Ceram (TNC, Ivoclar vivadent). The experimental group was polymerized using the high-power mode (V1: 3200mW/cm2, 3 seconds) of the Valo light-curing unit (Ultradent), while the control group was polymerized using the standard mode (V2: 1000mW/cm2, 20 seconds). Elution analysis was performed using gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, and cell toxicity was evaluated by eluting specimens into a culture medium. A three-point bending test was conducted to evaluate the flexural strength, and a Vickers microhardness test was used to assess the surface hardness and the ratio of hardness between the upper and lower surfaces of the specimens. Statistical significance was analyzed using ANOVA and Bonferroni post hoc tests (α = 0.05).

3. Results: The elution analysis revealed differences in the detected amounts of DMABEE. Significant cytotoxicity was observed in the cell viability assessment for both Ffill and Fflow.

Ffill exhibited high flexural strength, while other composite resins showed no significant difference between high-density mode and standard mode polymerization. Vickers microhardness showed no significant difference between high-power mode and standard mode in the upper portion of Pfill. However, in the lower portion of Pfill and in the upper and lower portions of other composite resins, it was significantly higher when polymerized in the standard mode compared to the high-power mode.