경기도 신도시 성장요인 분석 : Analysis of growth factors in new towns in Gyeonggi-do : Focusing on fuzzy-set qualitative comparative analysis

Abstract

This study aimed to find out whether land use plans in the early stages of development affect current urban growth targeting the large-scale housing site development projects in Gyeonggi-do and the combination of influencing factors of it.

As variables for the study, the outcome variable is urban growth, and the measurement index is the increase in standard land price for 10 years after construction of city. The causal variables are land use planning fields, such as parks and green spaces, wide-area transportation, education, commerce, cultural life, and medical care. The measurement index is the ratio of green area in the project district for parks and green spaces field, and the number of wide-area transportation connections within the same living area for wide-area transportation field. The education field is the number of private academies and teaching centers within the same living area, the commercial field is the number of large-scale stores within the same living area, the cultural life field is the number of sports facilities and cultural infrastructure facilities within the same living area, and the medical field is medical facilities including general hospitals within the same living area. The numbers are used as the measurement index in each field.

The study targeted 15 business districts, and the fuzzy set qualitative comparative analysis (Fs/QCA) technique was used for analysis. The fuzzy set qualitative comparative analysis technique is a structured tool that integrates qualitative and quantitative analysis used in case-based research.

As a result of the analysis, when the target area is classified as a combination of factors that determine urban growth, it is largely divided into two areas.

The first region is Gwanggyo District in Suwon, Sangdong District in Bucheon, Poongsan District in Hanam, Seocheon District in Yongin, Pangyo District in Seongnam, Segyo District in Seongnam, Dongtan District in Hwaseong, Heungdeok District in Yongin, Jukjeon District in Yongin, and Dongbaek District in Yongin, which are major hub cities in the metropolitan area. represents. In this region, it was analyzed that almost all fields, such as parks and green spaces, wide-area transportation, education, cultural life, and medical fields, have a common effect on urban growth. These areas are considered to have a high green area ratio, such as lake parks, excellent accessibility to Seoul through various wide-area transportation, high academic enthusiasm, high-quality academy facilities, and high-quality cultural and medical life. In particular, as a city built on the basis of the Gyeongbu Expressway, the entire urban area is seen as a typical example of the multinuclear theory among the theories of urban spatial structure by linking with neighboring cities. Through the accumulation of planned cities, it is interconnected with neighboring cities and shows the characteristics of a megacity that plays a role as a living area.

The second region is Hyangnam District in Hwaseong, Cheongbuk District in Pyeongtaek, Goeup District in Yangju, and Jinjeop District in Namyangju, which are the outskirts of the metropolitan area. These areas were considered to be relatively unfavorable and underdeveloped areas. As factors for urban growth in this area, parks and green spaces and cultural life were common. This area is an area where the public sector plays a relatively large role in creating public facilities such as parks and sports facilities for cultural life. Lack of connection with neighboring cities and relative lack of wide-area transportation seem to be the main factors that cause regional differences.

In this study, there are regional limitations of Gyeonggi-do, time limitations of business districts established after 2000, and numerical limitations of 15 target business districts. In addition, among various factors of urban growth, it also includes limitations in the scope of implementation considering only the aspect of land use planning in the early stage of development. Therefore, it is unreasonable to generalize the analysis results, and it seems necessary to verify the results of this study through quantitative research in the future. However, this study looks at the factors affecting growth in the process of growth of planned cities that have been created by the public sector from the perspective of land use planning, so it seems worthwhile to refer to urban infrastructure planning in future urban development plans. Furthermore, it is considered that it will be used as an important data for the application of urban infrastructure through linkage with neighboring cities.

본 연구는 경기도 내 대규모 택지개발사업을 대상으로 개발초기의 토지이용계획들이 현재 도시성장에 영향을 미치는지와 그 영향요인의 조합을 찾고자 하였다.

연구를 위한 변수들로 결과변수는 도시성장이며 측정지표는 도시조성 후 10년간의 표준지공시지가 증가액이다. 원인변수는 토지이용계획 분야들로 공원녹지분야, 광역교통분야, 교육분야, 상업분야, 문화생활분야, 의료분야이다. 측정지표는 공원녹지분야는 사업지구의 녹지율, 광역교통분야는 동생활권 내 광역교통 접속수이다. 교육분야는 동생활권 내의 사설학원 및 교습소 수를 상업분야는 동생활권 내의 대규모점포수를 문화생활분야는 동생활권 내의 체육시설 및 문화기반시설의 수를 의료분야는 동생활권 내의 종합병원을 포함한 의료시설 수를 측정지표로 하고 있다.

연구는 15개 사업지구를 대상으로 하고 있으며 퍼지셋질적비교분석(Fs/QCA)기법을 분석에 활용하였다. 퍼지셋질적비교분석기법은 사례기반의 연구에 활용되는 질적분석과 양적분석을 통합한 구조화된 도구이다.

분석결과 도시성장을 결정하는 요인조합으로 대상지역을 분류하면 크게 두개의 지역으로 구분되었다. 첫 번째 지역은 수원 광교지구, 부천 상동지구, 하남 풍산지구, 용인 서천지구, 성남 판교지구, 오산 세교지구, 화성 동탄지구, 용인 흥덕지구, 용인 죽전지구, 용인 동백지구로 수도권의 주요 거점도시 지역을 대표한다. 이 지역에서는 공원녹지분야, 광역교통분야, 교육분야, 문화생활분야, 의료분야 등 거의 전분야가 공통적으로 도시성장에 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 이 지역은 호수공원 등 높은 녹지비율, 다양한 광역교통을 통한 우수한 서울 접근성, 높은 학구열과 질 높은 학원시설, 수준 높은 문화생활과 의료생활이 보장된다고 여겨지는 지역들이다. 특히 경부고속도로를 기준으로 조성된 도시로 인근 도시와의 연계로 전체 도시지역이 도시공간구조 이론 중 다핵이론의 전형으로 보여진다. 계획도시들의 집적을 통해 인근 도시들과 상호 연계되며 하나의 생활권으로서의 역할을 하고 있는 메가시티의 특성을 보이고 있다.

두 번째 지역은 화성 향남지구, 평택 청북지구, 양주 고읍지구, 남양주 진접지구로서 수도권 외곽지역이다. 이 지역들은 상대적으로 개발여건이 불리하고 낙후된 지역으로 여겨졌던 지역들이다. 이 지역의 도시성장 요인으로는 공원녹지분야와 문화생활분야가 공통적이었다. 이 지역은 공원 및 문화생활을 위한 체육시설 등 공공시설 조성에 공공의 역할이 상대적으로 큰 지역이다. 인근 도시와의 연관성 부재, 상대적 광역교통의 부족 등은 지역적 차이를 발생시키는 주요한 요인으로 보인다.

본 연구에는 경기도라는 지역적 한계, 2000년 이후 조성돤 사업지구라는 시간적 한계, 15개의 대상사업지구라는 연구사례의 수적 한계가 존재한다. 또한 다양한 도시성장의 요인 중 개발초기 토지이용계획적 측면만을 고려한 수행범위의 한계 또한 포함하고 있다. 따라서 분석결과를 일반화하기에는 무리가 있으며 향후 양적 연구수행 등을 통해 본 연구의 결과 검증이 필요해 보인다. 다만, 본 연구는 기존에 공공이 주도해서 조성한 계획도시들이 성장하는 과정에서 성장에 미치는 요인들을 토지이용계획 측면에서 고찰함으로써 향후 도시개발 계획에 있어 도시기반시설 계획에 참고할 만한 가치가 있어 보인다. 더욱이 인접 도시들과의 연계를 통한 도시기반시설의 적용에 중요한 자료로 활용될 것으로 사료된다.