공공기관 구성원의 일과 삶의 균형이 조직 효과성에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Work-Life Balance of Members of Public Institutions on Organizational Effectiveness : Focusing on the perception of organizational support and the moderating effect of generation

조직지원인식과 세대의 조절 효과를 중심으로

본 연구는 일-과 삶의 균형이 조직효과성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 조직지원 인식 및 세대가 조절효과를 나타내는지에 대해 논의하고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 일과 삶의 균형과 직무만족의 관계에서는 일-삶의 균형(전반)이 직무만족에 유의미한 정(+)의 상관관계를 나타내었으며, 하위요소로는 일-가족균형 및 일-성장균형이 직무만족에 유의미한 정(+)의 상관관계를 나타내었다. 일과 삶의 균형-조직몰입의 관계에서는 일-삶의 균형(전반)이 조직몰입에 유의미한 정(+)의 상관관계를 나타내었으며, 하위요소로는 일-여가 균형이 MZ세대에서 유의미한 정(+)의 상관관계를 볼 수 있었다. 일과 삶의 균형과 조직효과성에 대한 조직지원인식은 조절효과를 나타내지는 않았지만, 위계적 회귀분석 2,3단계에서 독립변수로서 조직몰입에 유의미한 정(+)의 상관관계를 볼 수 있었다. MZ세대 여부는 일-삶의 균형(전반)과 일-여 균형이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 조절효과를 나타내었다.

연구 결과, 일-삶의 균형 인식이 높아지면 K-공공기관의 구성원의 직무만족과 조직몰입이 통계적으로 유의미한 수준에서 증가하는 것은 주목할 만하며, 기성세대와는 다르게 MZ세대는 일-삶의 균형(전반)과 일-여가 균형이 높아지면, 통계적으로 유의한 수준으로 조직몰입이 높아지는 세대간의 차이점을 실증하였다는 것에도 의미가 있다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 일과 삶의 균형을 높이도록 조직적인 차원의 접근이 필요하며, 세대 간 차이가 있음을 인지하여, 기성세대와 MZ세대가 모두 만족할 수 있는 세대별 맟춤형 정책이 시행되어야 할 것이다.

This study sought to examine the impact of work-life balance on organizational effectiveness and to discuss whether organizational support awareness and generation have a moderating effect.

As a result of the analysis, in the relationship between work-life balance and job satisfaction, work-life balance(in general) showed a significant positive(+) correlation with job satisfaction, and work-family balance and work-growth balance showed a significant positive(+) correlation to job satisfaction. In the relationship between work-life balance-organizational commitment, work-life balance (in general) showed a significant positive(+) correlation with organizational commitment, and work-leisure balance showed a significant positive(+) correlation in the MZ generation. The perception of organizational support for work-life balance and organizational effectiveness did not show a moderating effect, but there was a significant positive (+) correlation with organizational commitment as an independent variable in hierarchical regression analysis stages 2 and 3. Whether or not the MZ generation was present showed a moderating effect on the effect of work-life balance(in general) and work-women balance on organizational commitment.

As a result of the study, it is noteworthy that job satisfaction and organizational commitment of members of K-public institutions increase at a statistically significant level, and unlike the older generation, the MZ generation demonstrated the difference between generations that increase organizational commitment at a statistically significant level.

Based on the results of these studies, an organized approach is needed to increase the work-life balance, and a generation-specific match-type policy should be implemented to satisfy both the older generation and the MZ generation.

일과 삶의 균형; 조직효과성; 세대; 조직지원인식