공공기관 일선근무자의 고객 대응유형 결정요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on Determinants of Customer Response Types of street-Level Public Workers in Public Institutions : Focusing on the Theory of Street-Level Bureaucrats

Abstract

일선관료제 이론은 일선관료들이 일반 시민과 직접 대면하며 공공정책의 편익 처분 및 공공재 할당 관련 업무를 수행한다. 일반 시민은 정부의 구성원인 공무원과의 대면을 통해 공공서비스를 제공받고 정부에 대한 만족도를 평가하며, 이러한 만족도는 행정의 한 지표라고 할 수 있다.

실제로 일반 시민들이 정부에 대하여 가지는 인상의 대부분은 일선에서 근무하는 일선관료에 의해 형성된다. 기존 연구는 공무원에 한정된 경향이 있어 일선관료의 범위를 공공기관의 일선근무자로 확대하였다. 실제로 공공기관의 일선근무자는 일반시민과 대면하며, 상당한 재량을 가지고 공공정책의 편익 처분 등의 업무를 수행하고 있으므로 일선관료제 이론을 적용이 가능한 것으로 보았다.

본 연구는 일선관료제 이론의 관점에서 공공기관 일선근무자의 고객대응 유형에 영향을 주는 요인이 무엇인지 살펴보고자 하였다. 일선관료제 이론을 주창한 Ripsky는 일선관료들은 제한된 자원으로 인해 개별 사건 처리에 어려움을 겪는다고 지적하였다. 이러한 상황하에서 일선관료는 효율적 업무처리를 위해 다양한 전략을 도입한다고 보았는데, 이러한 전략에는 루틴 설정, 고객 분류, 규칙 개발 등이 포함된다.

Ripsky의 일선관료제 이론을 기반으로 공공기관 일선근무자의 고객대응 유형을 결정하는 요인이 무엇인지 분석하기 위해 기존 연구들을 검토하였다. 이를 바탕으로 고객대응유형을 종속변수로 하여 고객지향적 대응과 관료지향적 대응으로 분류하였다. 고객지향적 대응은 추가시간 투입, 우선권 설정, 시간관리로 세분하였으며, 관료지향적 대응은 루틴화, 할당관행, 고객공격이라는 세부항목을 설정하였다. 이러한 대응유형에 영향을 미치는 독립변수를 크게 개인요인과 직무요인으로 구분하여 분석하였다.

개인요인은 고정관념, 자기효능감, 전문가주의를 설정하였으며, 직무요인은 목표모호성, 재량권행사, 직무순환을 설정하였다. 이렇게 설정된 변수들의 측정을 위해 경기주택도시공사 소속 직원 중 보상 및 주거복지업무 수행자 163명을 대상으로 설문조사를 배포하여, 총 109명의 유효한 설문지를 받아 분석에 활용하였다. 설문 문항을 바탕으로 응답자의 기초통계 및 설문 문항에 대한 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였다. 공공기관 일선근무자의 고객대응유형 결정요인에 대한 가설을 설정하고 각 가설에 대해 이분형 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 결과가 미흡한 부분에 대해서는 면접조사를 실시하여 양적조사의 한계를 극복하고자 하였다.

넷째, 목표모호성은 고객지향적 대응에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

다섯째, 재량권행사는 설정한 가설과는 달리 고객지향적 대응에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

마지막으로 직무순환은 고객지향적 대응에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

통계적 유의성이 미흡한 일정 독립변수를 대상으로 추가적인 면접조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 고정관념이 일선 현장에서 고객지향적 대응에 부정적 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 일선근무자는 재량권을 스스로 축소함에 따라 고객지향적 대응에 소극적이라는 결과도 얻을 수 있었다. 직무순환에 대해서는 일률적인 순환보직을 채택하기보다 직무 특성을 고려한 순환보직 설계가 필요하다는 결과를 얻었다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일선근무자의 전문성 강화를 위한 지원 중 직무교육의 중요성이 부각된다. 직무교육은 일선근무자의 개개인 수준에 맞게 정기적으로 실시되어야 한다.

둘째, 직무순환 제도에 대한 재설계가 필요하다. 직무순환제도는 직종별, 직무별 특성을 고려하고 직원들이 장기적인 관점에서 스스로 자기개발계획을 수립할 수 있도록 설계가 되어야 한다.

The theory of Street-Level bureaucrats suggests that Street-Level bureaucrats directly face and interact with the general public to carry out tasks related to the allocation of public policy benefits and public goods. The general public receives public services through face-to-face encounters with government officials, who are members of the government, and evaluates their satisfaction with the government. This satisfaction can be considered an indicator of administrative performance.

In reality, the impressions that the general public has of the government are largely formed by Street-Level bureaucrats who work on the front lines. Existing research has tended to focus on civil servants, leading to an expansion of the scope of Street-Level bureaucrats to include Street-Level workers in public institutions. As these Street-Level public workers directly face the general public and exercise considerable discretion in tasks related to the allocation of public policy benefits, the application of the theory of Street-Level bureaucrats appears feasible.

This study aims to examine the factors influencing the customer response types of Street-Level public workers from the perspective of the theory of Street-Level bureaucrats. Ripsky, who advocates the theory of Street-Level bureaucrats, points out that Street-Level bureaucrats face difficulties in handling individual cases due to limited resources. In such situations, Street-Level bureaucrats adopt various strategies for efficient task processing, including routine setting, customer classification, and rule development.

Based on Ripsky's theory of Street-Level bureaucrats, this study categorizes customer response types as customer-oriented responses and bureaucracy-oriented responses and analyzes the factors influencing these response types by reviewing existing studies. Customer-oriented responses are further divided into subcategories such as additional time input, priority setting, and time management, while bureaucracy-oriented responses include subcategories such as routinization, allocation practices, and customer attacks. The independent variables affecting these response types are divided into personal factors and job-related factors for analysis.

Personal factors include fixed ideas, self-efficacy, and professionalism, while job-related factors include goal ambiguity, discretionary power exercise, and job rotation. To measure these variables, a survey was distributed to 163 employees of the Gyeonggi Housing and Urban Development Corporation, who were engaged in compensation and residential welfare tasks, and a total of 109 valid questionnaires were utilized for analysis. Basic statistics and reliability analysis of the questionnaire items were conducted based on the survey responses. Hypotheses regarding the factors determining Street-Level public workers' customer response types were established, and binary logistic regression analysis was conducted for each hypothesis. Additional interviews were conducted for parts where the results were insufficient to overcome the limitations of quantitative research.

4. Goal ambiguity was found to have a negative impact on customer-oriented responses, but statistically not significant.

5. Discretionary power exercise was found to have a negative impact on customer-oriented responses, contrary to the hypothesis, but statistically not significant.

6. Job rotation was found to have a negative impact on customer-oriented responses, but statistically not significant.

For certain independent variables with insufficient statistical significance, additional interviews were conducted. As a result, it was confirmed that fixed ideas negatively influence customer-oriented responses in Street-Level settings. Additionally, Street-Level workers' reduced discretion leads to a passive customer-oriented response. Regarding job rotation, the results suggested the need for job rotation design considering job characteristics rather than adopting a uniform rotation policy.

The implications of this study are as follows:

1. The importance of job education is emphasized as support for enhancing Street-Level workers' expertise. Job education should be conducted regularly, tailored to the individual level of Street-Level workers.

2. A redesign of the job rotation system is necessary. The job rotation system should consider the characteristics of job types and positions, enabling employees to develop self-development plans from a long-term perspective.