벤포드 법칙을 이용한 영업정지 상호저축은행 회계수치 특성 연구 : A Study on the Accounting Figure Characteristics of Mutual Savings Banks Suspended Using Benford's Law

Abstract

After the global financial crisis in 2008, the operations of 30 mutual savings banks were suspended, and approximately KRW 27 trillion of deposit insurance funds were injected for the structural adjustment of the industry. Investigation into the causes of insolvency in these mutual savings banks revealed numerous cases of embezzlement and fraudulent accounting, indicating a failure of both financial supervisory authorities and accounting auditors to perform their monitoring until signs of insolvency in mutual savings banks became a reality. Therefore, this study examined the potential of using Benford's Law as a new methodology for detecting internal fraud, fraudulent accounting, and signs of insolvency in mutual savings banks.

Benford's law is being used to identify suspicious data selection, as it states that the probability of the first digit of any naturally occurring random number being '1' through '9' is not uniform at 11.11%, but rather, the smallest number '1' has the highest frequency and the frequency decreases as the numbers get larger. This study analyzed the reliability of the first digits of financial statements of mutual savings banks that have been suspended for operations using Benford's law and compared them with those of normal operating mutual savings banks. Additionally, the study examined whether there are differences in the distribution of the first digits of financial statements based on the size of accounting auditors of suspended mutual savings banks.

The analysis results can be summarized as follows. First, the distribution of the first digits of the balance sheets of suspended mutual savings banks did not follow Benford's law. Detailed analysis revealed that the account of loans and receivables deviated from Benford's law, indicating the possibility of internal fraud and fraudulent accounting in the loan handling process. In addition, the extent to which affiliated mutual savings banks with equity relationships to suspended mutual savings banks deviated from Benford's law was significant, indicating a relationship with the increase in non-performing loans, a major cause of which was the surge in real estate loans as a result of affiliation. Second, the distribution of the first digits of the income statements of suspended mutual savings banks followed Benford's law. Third, normal operating mutual savings banks followed Benford's law for both balance sheets and income statements. The peculiar point is that the balance sheet of mutual savings banks that had fallen below the BIS ratio of 5% (the standard for prompt corrective action) at least once did not follow Benford's law, indicating the possibility of internal fraud and accounting irregularities in those mutual savings banks. Fourth, there was no difference in the distribution of the first digits of financial statements regardless of the size of accounting auditors (BIG4 status) of suspended mutual savings banks.

2008년 글로벌 금융위기 이후 30개 상호저축은행의 영업이 정지되고, 동 업권의 구조조정을 위해 약 27조원의 예금보험기금이 투입되었다. 이들 상호저축은행에 대한 부실원인 조사 결과 횡령 등 내부부정 행위와 분식회계가 다수 발견되었고, 부실이 현실화 될 때까지 금융감독 당국과 회계 감사인 모두 감시 역할을 충실히 수행하지 못한 것으로 판단된다. 이에 본 연구는 상호저축은행의 내부부정, 분식회계 및 부실징후 탐지를 위한 새로운 방법론으로서 벤포드 법칙의 활용 가능성을 살펴보았다. 벤포드 법칙은 임의의 자연 발생적 숫자의 첫째자리 숫자인 1부터 9의 발생 확률이 11.11%로 균등한 것이 아니라 가장 작은 수인 1이 가장 빈도수가 많고 큰 숫자로 갈수록 그 빈도수가 줄어든다는 것으로 의심스러운 데이터 선별에 활용되고 있다. 본 연구는 벤포드 법칙을 활용하여 영업정지 상호저축은행 재무제표 첫째자리 숫자의 신뢰성 여부를 정상영업 상호저축은행과 비교를 통해 분석하였다. 이와 함께, 영업정지 상호저축은행의 회계 감사인 규모에 따라 재무제표 첫째자리 숫자의 분포에 차이가 있는지도 살펴보았다.

분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영업정지 상호저축은행의 재무상태표 첫째자리 숫자 분포는 벤포드 법칙을 따르지 않았다. 세부 분석결과 대출채권 계정이 벤포드 법칙을 벗어났는데 이는 대출취급 과정의 내부부정과 분식회계 가능성을 시사한다. 또한, 상호저축은행간 지분관계가 있는 계열 상호저축은행들이 벤포드 법칙을 벗어난 정도가 컸는데 이는 계열화와 맞물리면서 주요 부실 원인이었던 부동산 대출이 급증한 현상과 무관하지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 둘째, 영업정지 상호저축은행의 손익계산서의 첫째자리 숫자분포는 벤포드 법칙을 따르고 있었다. 셋째, 정상영업 상호저축은행의 경우 재무상태표와 손익계산서 모두 벤포드 법칙을 따르고 있었다. 특이한 점은 한번이라도 BIS비율 5%(적기시정조치 발동 기준)를 하회했던 상호저축은행의 재무상태표는 벤포드 법칙을 따르지 않았다는 것으로 동 상호저축은행에도 내부부정, 회계분식이 있었을 가능성이 있다.

넷째, 영업정지 상호저축은행 회계감사인 규모(BIG4여부)와 무관하게 재무제표 첫째자리 수 분포는 차이가 없었다.