연대보증 면제가 보증기업의 도덕적 해이 및 사업성과에 미치는 영향 분석 : Assessing the Exemption from Joint Liability: based on an Empirical Analysis of the Impact it has on Moral Hazard and Business Performance of SMEs

Abstract

The South Korean government has been attempting to build a startup ecosystem in various ways since it first introduced the Support for Small and Medium Enterprise Establishment ACT in May 1986. Diverse direct and indirect benefits have been provided ranging from financial subsidies to tax relief along with the ACT.

Among the benefits, however, the policy-based financial institutions move to abolish their joint liability system stirred severe controversy over its effectiveness. While the supporters argued that the exemption could encourage entrepreneurs to actively get involved in innovative businesses with reduced fear of failure, the opponents asserted that it could result in moral hazard as the joint liability functioned as a tool to mitigate agency problems.

The need for this study stems from the fact that most of the domestic studies related to joint liability focus on legal and institutional aspects. This study will, therefore, take economic and policy perspectives to empirically investigate the advantages and disadvantages of the exemption from joint liability and its relation to moral hazard and business performance of small and medium-sized enterprises (hereinafter SMEs).

The research was accomplished with two methods: (1) logistic regression model used in , and (2) difference-in-difference model in . In the first model, the relation between joint liability and default risk was studied to examine the disadvantages of the exemption. As a moderator variable, the technology rating granted by the Korea Technology Finance Corporation was selected to see how the rating affects the relation. In the second model, business performance was evaluated with three factors which are revenue, operating profit, and capital adequacy ratio to find out the advantages of the exemption from joint liability.

As a result of the research, a statistically significantly lower default rate was detected among the startups that were jointly liable. However, the hypothesis that the technology rating would function as a moderator was rejected. In addition, no positive relation was found between financial business performance and the application of joint liability.

The following implications were drawn as a conclusion. First, policies to foster SMEs can be more effectively implemented with a rise in the rate of legal contribution from financial companies defined in Korea Technology Finance Corporation Act, or stable contribution budgets from the government. Second, stricter requirements should be set for SMEs to be exempted from joint liability. In addition, as a supplementary method, more groups and organizations will have to be established to regularly monitor if SMEs exempted from joint liability are respecting responsible business conduct.

In this study, although the default rate of SMEs with joint liability was set as the dependent variable, moral hazard can occur in various forms, such as prepayments and suspense payments. Therefore, if subsequent studies are conducted with more variables and increased representativeness of samples, it will be possible to further analyze the economic effects that joint liability has on moral hazard.

우리 정부는 1986년 5월「중소기업창업 지원법」제정을 시작으로 30여 년 동안 다양한 지원정책들을 다각적으로 추진하며 창업 생태계 조성에 힘써왔다. 중소기업에 대한 금융 및 보조금과 같은 직접적인 재정지원 이외에도 세제 부담 완화 등 다양한 간접지원 정책들도 추진해왔으며, 그 중 대표적인 것이 정책금융기관 연대보증제도 폐지 정책이다. 그러나 해당 정책이 중소기업에게 미치는 영향에 대해서는 긍정적인 견해와 부정적인 견해가 첨예하게 대립하는 양상이 나타났는데, 먼저, 긍정적인 시각은 연대보증을 폐지할 경우 창업실패에 대한 두려움이 완화된 기업가들이 보다 과감한 혁신적 기업활동을 전개함에 따라 사업성과가 확대될 수 있다는 것이며, 부정적인 시각은 연대보증제도가 정보비대칭으로 인해 발생하는 대리인 문제를 완화시키는 순기능이 존재하기 때문에 중소기업 경영주에게 도덕적 해이가 유발될 수 있다는 것이다.

그러나 연대보증제도와 관련한 국내 선행연구들은 대부분 법·제도적 관점의 연구들이 주를 이루고 있어 연대보증제도 폐지에 따른 경제·정책적인 영향을 분석하기 위해서는 관련 연구가 보완될 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 연대보증제도 폐지에 따른 정책효과의 긍정적·부정적 측면을 포괄적으로 실증분석하고자, 연대보증 면제는 중소기업의 도덕적 해이 및 사업성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?라는 연구 질문을 제시하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 연구모형을 크게 2가지로 구분하였으며, 첫째, 에서는 연대보증제도 폐지의 부정적 효과를 살펴보고자 로지스틱 회귀모형을 활용하여 연대보증 면제여부가 보증기업의 사고발생에 미치는 영향을 분석하였으며, 보증기업 사고율과 연관이 있는 것으로 알려진 기술보증기금의 기술평가등급 상위그룹 여부에 따른 조절효과도 함께 살펴보았다. 둘째, 에서는 사업성과를 매출액, 영업이익, 자기자본비율로 구분하고, 연대보증 폐지의 긍정적 효과를 분석해보고자 이중차분모형을 활용하여 연대보증 면제 여부의 효과를 분석하였다.

분석결과 에서는 연대보증 면제 보증기업이 비면제 보증기업보다 사고발생확률이 통계적으로 유의미하게 높은 것을 확인하였으나, 기술평가등급 상위그룹 여부에 따라 사고발생 확률에 대한 연대보증 면제 효과는 상이할 것이다라는 가설은 기각되었다. 에서는 보증기업의 재무적 사업성과인 매출액, 영업이익, 자기자본비율에 대한 연대보증 면제의 긍정적인 정책적 순효과를 확인할 수 없었다.

연구결과를 통해 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 도출하였다. 첫째, 금융회사의 법정 출연요율을 인상하거나 정부의 안정적인 출연예산을 확보하여 공적보증기관의 재정적 공신력을 확보하면 중소기업 육성을 위한 정부정책을 보다 효율적으로 원활하게 수행할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 보증기업 경영주의 도덕적 해이 문제를 완화할 수 있도록 윤리적인 관점에서 경영주에 대한 연대보증 면제 기준을 보다 엄격하게 설정해야 한다. 또한, 보조적인 수단으로서 보증지원 이후 경영주의 책임경영의무 준수 여부를 주기적으로 확인하는 사후관리심사 강화를 통해 보증기관의 경영감시 기능을 보완할 수 있도록, 관련 업무 담당 인력 증원 등의 조직확대도 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 종속변수를 보증기업 사고발생여부로 설정하였으나, 실제 보증사고가 발생하지 않더라도 도덕적 해이는 경영주나 관계회사를 통한 가지급금 및 가수금 등 다양한 형태로 유발될 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서 고려한 기업특성 이외에도 다양한 요인들을 고려함과 동시에 표본의 대표성을 높이고 종속변수를 더욱 세분화함으로써 다차원적인 연구가 이루어진다면, 대리인 문제에 대한 연대보증의 경제적 효과를 보다 명확하게 분석할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.