원자력 정책과정 참여자의 신뢰도가 원자력발전 수용성에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Reliability of Participants in Nuclear Policy Process on Acceptability of Nuclear Power Generation

Abstract

최근 원자력발전이 EU 녹색분류체계 및 한국형 녹색분류체계 개정안에 포함됨에 따라 친환경 에너지로 규정되었을 뿐만 아니라, 윤석열 대통령이 다양한 친(親)원전 정책을 공약한 만큼 향후 다양한 원자력 관련 정책이 추진됨에 따라 원자력발전에 대한 국민의 수용성 제고가 중요한 사안이 될 것으로 예상되는 상황이다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 국민의 원자력발전 수용성에 영향을 주는 요인 중 하나라고 생각되는 원자력 정책과정 참여자의 신뢰도와 국민의 원자력발전 수용성 간의 관계를 검증하고, 나아가 어떤 원자력 정책과정 참여자의 신뢰도가 국민의 원자력발전 수용성에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는지를 확인함으로써, 향후 정부가 원활하게 원자력 관련 정책을 추진할 수 있는 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 위해 한국원자력학회가 2021년에 실시한 2021 원자력발전에 대한 인식조사 결과를 활용하여, 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 연구 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 원자력 정책과정 참여자에 대한 신뢰도는 국민의 원자력발전 수용성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 원자력안전위원회, 한국수력원자력, 원자력 학계 및 전문가, 언론에 대한 신뢰도가 높을수록 원자력발전 수용성 역시 높아지는 것으로 나타났고, 정부, 탈핵단체 및 운동가에 대한 신뢰도가 높을수록 원자력발전 수용성은 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 원자력 정책과정 참여자의 신뢰 수준이 국민의 원자력발전 수용성에 미치는 영향의 크기는 원자력 학계 및 전문가, 원자력안전위원회, 언론, 한국수력원자력, 정부, 탈핵단체 및 운동가 순으로 높은 정(+)의 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 얻을 수 있는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국민의 원자력발전 수용성 제고를 위해서는 원자력 정책과정 참여자의 신뢰도 향상을 위해 지속적인 노력이 필요하다. 즉, 투명한 정보 공개, 적극적인 지역협력, 다양한 커뮤니케이션 네트워크 구축 등과 같이 신뢰도를 제고할 수 있는 다양한 방법을 모색할 필요가 있으며, 무엇보다 과거 원자력 산업계 전체의 신뢰도 추락을 초래한 원전 비리 및 품질 문서 위변조와 같은 사례가 다시는 발생하지 않도록 철저하게 관리할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 원자력 정책 추진과 관련하여 원자력 학계 및 전문가, 일명 싱크탱크(think tank)를 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서 원자력 학계 및 전문가에 대한 신뢰도가 원자력발전 수용성에 가장 큰 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것이 검증된 만큼 정부가 원자력 관련 싱크탱크를 잘 활용한다면, 보다 효과적으로 국민의 원자력발전 수용성 제고 또는 원자력 관련 정책을 추진할 수 있을 것이다.

With recent revisions incorporating nuclear power generation into the EU Green Taxonomy and the Korean Green Classification System as an environmentally friendly energy source, coupled with President Yoon Seok-yeol's commitment to various pro-nuclear policies, the pursuit of diverse nuclear-related policies is expected in the future.

Consequently, enhancing public acceptance of nuclear power generation becomes a crucial concern. This study aims to examine the relationship between participants' trustworthiness in nuclear policy processes and public acceptance of nuclear power generation, specifically identifying the key factors influencing public acceptance.

By utilizing the results of the 2021 Perception Survey on Nuclear Power Generation conducted by the Korean Nuclear Society, regression analysis was conducted to investigate these relationships. The findings can be summarized as follows: First, the trustworthiness of participants in nuclear policy processes was found to significantly influence public acceptance of nuclear power generation. Higher levels of trust in organizations such as the Nuclear Safety Commission, Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power, the nuclear academic community and experts, and the media positively correlated with increased acceptance, while higher trust in the government, anti-nuclear organizations, and activists negatively correlated with acceptance. Second, the level of trust in participants in nuclear policy processes exhibited a strong positive correlation with public acceptance, with the nuclear academic community and experts, the Nuclear Safety Commission, the media, Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power, the government, and anti-nuclear organizations and activists having the highest positive correlations, in that order.

Based on the results, several implications can be drawn: First, continuous efforts are necessary to improve the trustworthiness of participants in nuclear policy processes to enhance public acceptance of nuclear power generation. It is crucial to explore various methods, such as transparent information disclosure, active regional cooperation, and the establishment of diverse communication networks, to enhance trust. Above all, strict management is essential to prevent any recurrence of incidents, such as nuclear scandals and document falsification, which have severely undermined trust in the nuclear industry. Second, active utilization of the nuclear academic community, experts, and think tanks is necessary in nuclear policy development. Given the significant positive impact of trust in the nuclear academic community and experts on public acceptance of nuclear power generation, effective utilization of nuclear-related think tanks by the government would enable more efficient enhancement of public acceptance and effective pursuit of nuclear-related policies.