중소벤처기업진흥공단 정책자금 지원 기업의 생존율 및 생존요인 분석 : Analysis of the survival rate and survival factors of SMEs supported by policy funds from the KOSME

Abstract

그간 정부중심적 성격의 중소벤처기업진흥공단 정책자금 지원기업의 재무성과와 관련한 다수의 연구는 있었으나 지원기업의 생존율(부도율)에 미치는 요인 등에 관한 연구는 없었다. 금융기관의 신용위험관리에 대한 중요성은 해마다 강조되고 있으며 공공부문 역시 이러한 흐름에서 자유로울 수 없다. 이 연구는 정부중심적 정책자금 지원기업의 생존율을 분석하고 그 영향요인에 대해 파악하여 정책자금의 심사, 집행, 관리 등에 있어서 효율성과 안정성을 증대시킬 수 있는 정책 방향을 제언하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구는 2010년부터 2019년까지 중소벤처기업진흥공단 정책자금 중 일시적 경영애로자금을 지원받은 중소기업을 대상으로 생존분석을 실시하였다. 정책자금 지원기업의 정책자금, 비재무 및 재무적 특성과 관련된 독립(연구)변수별 생존율의 차이는 카플란-마이어(Kaplan-Meier)법을 통해 분석하였으며 생존율의 영향 요인을 파악하기 위한 다변량 분석을 위해서는 콕스비례위험모형(Cox proportional hazard model)을 활용하였다.

카플란-마이어법을 통해 생존율을 층화분석한 결과 정책자금 지원 기업의 융자지원 이후 생존기간별 생존율은 대한민국 전(全) 사업체의 평균 생존율보다 매우 높아 정책자금의 지원이 중소기업의 생존에 유의한 도움을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 해저드(도산율)는 융자 이후 약 2.4년까지 높아지다 이후 감소하는 역(逆) U자형 형태로 나타나 대출 초기부터 적극적인 융자 기업에 대한 위험관리의 필요성이 요구됨을 시사한다.

콕스비례위험모형을 통한 생존율 영향요인을 분석한 결과 신용위험등급이 낮은 기업, 업력 7년 미만의 창업기업, 비수도권에 소재한 기업, 당기순이익률 및 자기자본비율이 양호한 기업의 생존율이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 신용위험등급이 높아지면(악화되면) 이전 등급에 비해서 도산확률이 크게 상승하는 것으로 나타나 정책자금 지원기업의 신용위험등급을 기초로 더 정교한 대출 부실률과 예상 손실액을 추정해 이를 효과적으로 관리할 필요성이 있다. 또한 정책적으로 창업기업과 비수도권 소재기업에 대한 정책자금 지원 확대, 신용위험등급이 우량한 중소기업에 대한 예산할당 등을 시행한다면 정책자금의 집행 및 관리의 건전성을 높여 중진공 정책자금 사업의 지속가능성을 높일수 있을 것이라 생각한다.

The previous studies on the financial performance of policy-funded small and medium-sized enterprises(SMEs) supported by the Korea SMEs and Startups Agency(KOSME), which has a government-centered nature, have been numerous, but there have been no studies on the factors affecting the survival rate (bankruptcy rate) of supported SMEs. The importance of credit risk management by financial institutions is emphasized every year, and the public sector cannot be exempted from this trend. The purpose of this study is to analyze the survival rate of policy-funded SMEs with a government-centered approach, identify the factors affecting the survival rate, and suggest policy directions to enhance efficiency and stability in the evaluation, execution, and management of policy funds.

This study conducted a survival analysis targeting SMEs that received temporary financial support from the KOSMEs policy funds from 2010 to 2019. Differences in survival rates according to independent variables related to policy funding, non-financial and financial characteristics of supported SMEs were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method. For multivariate analysis to identify factors influencing survival rates, the Cox proportional hazard model was utilized.

According to the Kaplan-Meier method, the survival rates of companies receiving loan support from policy funds were found to be significantly higher than the average survival rate of all businesses in South Korea. The hazard rate increased until approximately 2.4 years after receiving the loan and then decreased, following a reverse U-shaped pattern, indicating the need for risk management for actively supported loan companies from the early stages of borrowing.

Analyzing the factors influencing survival rates using the Cox proportional hazards model, it was found that companies with lower credit risk ratings, less than 7 years of operational history, located outside major urban areas, and with favorable net profit margins and equity ratios had higher survival rates. It was also observed that higher credit risk ratings led to a significant increase in bankruptcy probability compared to the previous rating, highlighting the need to estimate more sophisticated default rates and expected loss amounts based on the credit risk ratings of policy-funded companies for effective management. Furthermore, implementing policies such as expanding policy funding for startup and non-metropolitan area companies and allocating budgets for highly rated SMEs can enhance the soundness of policy fund execution and management, thereby increasing the sustainability of the KOSME's policy funding program.