지역 부서장의 연고지 배치가 조직의 경영성과에 미치는 영향 : How does the location of regional department heads affect organizational performance

Abstract

As a generator of interpersonal relationships in Korean society, nepotism refers to the tendency of collectivism with strong internal attribution and external exclusivity to discriminate against members of other groups (outgroups) in collective interests through ties made in family, neighborhood, school, workplace, etc. Although there have been many studies on cultural approaches to nepotism, there has been a lack of research based on quantitative data.

This study examines the effect of nepotism on organizational performance through empirical and statistical data in relation to the organizational management evaluation of regional department heads of K Corporation.

The research data were collected from K Corporation and data were collected from Alio, a public organization. Descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were conducted. The dependent variable is the internal management performance evaluation results of each branch of K Corporation for the last five years (2017-2021). Among them, integrity, shared growth, and regional development evaluations related to local governance activities were limited. The independent variable was the place of origin of the local department head, and the place of origin was defined as meeting one or both of the following criteria: seniority or delay. The control variables were demographic factors (age, education, gender, and position), organizational perspective (number of employees, administrative area, and region), and five-year dummy variables.

The hypothesis of this study is to find out how the location of the regional department head's hometown affects integrity, anti-corruption improvement, government procurement performance (shared growth), and regional development evaluation. The results of the multiple regression analysis of regional department heads' nepotism and organizational performance are as follows.

According to the results of the analysis, there is a statistically significant positive effect of the regional department head's nepotism on the total score of integrity (group 4: academic connection and delay). It was analyzed that the local department head's nepotism had a significant effect on the formation of positive psychological capital with organizational members by utilizing the high understanding of employee information to implement appropriate staffing and work division, and horizontal leadership.

In addition, there was a statistically significant positive effect between the local department head's place of origin (group 3: academic affiliation) and anti-corruption improvement indicators. It was analyzed that the location of the local department head had a positive effect on the motivation and organizational commitment of organization members to voluntarily participate in anti-corruption improvement activities.

The hypothesis that the location of the regional department head has a significant negative effect on the performance of the 'government recommended policy purchase performance (shared growth)' indicator is rejected. It is analyzed that the limited network of the region as a barrier to entry significantly reduces the likelihood of dealing with a large number of stakeholders (social enterprises) distributed across the country.

The hypothesis that the location of the regional department head's nepotism (group 2: lag) will have a positive effect on the performance of the indicator 'Regional Development Assessment' is accepted. It was analyzed that the location of the regional department head's nepotism is an important factor in improving regional development because he/she is familiar with local information such as local issues.

This study empirically analyzed the relationship between the location of regional department heads and organizational performance. It was statistically confirmed that the location of the regional department head has an impact on the management performance of the organization. Finally, we found that regional department heads may behave differently from organizational goals depending on constraints (number of stakeholders).

There are many limitations to the hypotheses in this study due to the lack of prior research. In particular, we believe that the variable of integrity could have a higher explanatory power if we controlled for significant variables based on prior research. Finally, we hope to contribute to the quantitative analysis of the relationship between local department heads' nepotism and organizational management performance.

한국사회에 있어서 인적관계의 생성요인으로서 연고주의는 가족, 지역, 학교, 직장 등에서 맺은 연(緣)을 매개로 집단적 이해관계에서 타 집단(outgroup)의 구성원을 차별하는 내적 귀속성과 외적 배타성이 강한 집합주의)의 성향을 나타내고 있다. 연고주의에 대한 문화적 접근에 관한 연구는 다수 존재하였으나, 정량적인 자료를 근거로 한 연구는 많이 부족하였다.

본 연구는 K공사의 지역 부서장 연고지 배치가 조직 경영평가와 관련하여 실증적 통계자료를 통해 살펴봄으로써 연고지 배치가 조직성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보기로 한다.

연구자료는 K공사로부터 자료 협조를 받았고, 공공기관 알리오에서 자료를 수집하였다. 기술통계분석, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 종속변수는 최근 5년간(2017∼2021년)의 K공사 지사별 내부경영 성과평가 결과자료를 활용하였다. 그 중 지역거버넌스 활동과 관련된 청렴도, 동반성장, 지역개발평가로 한정하였다. 독립변수는 준거집단을 지역 부서장의 연고지로 하였고, 연고지는 학연이나 지연 중 하나만 충족하거나 모두 충족하는 것으로 정의하였다. 통제변수는 지역 부서장의 인구통계학적 요소(연령, 학력, 성별, 직급)와 조직관점(직원수, 관리면적, 지역), 5개년도 더미변수로 설정하였다.

지역 부서장의 연고지 배치가 청렴도, 반부패개선, 정부권장정책 구매실적(동반성장), 지역개발 평가 등에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위해 본 연구의 가설로 설정하였다. 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치와 조직성과에 대해 다중 회귀분석을 실시한 결과는 다음과 같다.

분석 결과에 의하면, 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치는(group 4 : 학연과 지연) 청렴도 총점 간에는 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치는 직원 정보의 높은 이해도를 활용하여 적재적소 직원 인사 배치와 업무분장을 시행하며, 수평적 리더십이 조직 구성원들과 긍정심리자본을 형성하는데 중요한 영향을 미친 것으로 분석되었다.

그리고 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치와(group 3 : 학연) 반부패개선 지표 간에는 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 지역 부서장의 연고지는 조직 구성원들이 자발적으로 반부패 개선활동에 참여할 수 있는 동기부여와 조직몰입을 할 수 하도록 양(+)의 영향을 미친 것으로 분석되었다.

지역 부서장의 연고지 배치가 정부권장정책 구매실적(동반성장) 지표 성과에는 유의미한 음(-)의 영향을 미친다는 가설은 기각되었다. 지역의 한정된 네트워크가 진입장벽으로 형성됨에 따라 전국에 분포된 다수의 이해관계자(사회적 기업)와 거래하게 될 가능성이 현저하게 낮아지게 되는 것으로 분석되었다.

지역 부서장의 연고지 배치(group 2 : 지연) 지역개발 평가 지표 성과에 양(+)의 영향을 미칠 것이다.라는 가설은 채택되었다. 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치가 지역 현안사항 등 지역 정보에 대해 잘 알고 있어 지역개발 향상에 중요한 요인이 된 것으로 분석되었다.

본 연구는 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치와 조직의 경영성과와 관계를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 그리고 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치가 조직의 경영성과에 영향을 미치고 있는 것을 통계적으로 확인하였다. 마지막으로 지역 부서장은 제약요인에(이해관계자의 수) 따라 조직의 목표와는 다른 행태를 보일 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 선행 연구가 부족하여 가설설정에는 많은 한계점이 있었다. 특히, 청렴도에 관한 변수는 선행연구를 토대로 유의한 변수를 통제한다면 더욱 설명력이 높은 결과가 나올 수 있을 것으로 생각한다. 마지막으로 지역 부서장의 연고지 배치와 조직 경영성과의 관계를 정량적으로 분석하는데 의의를 두고자 한다.