Surviving UN Sanctions as North Korean Women: A Case of Market Activities in Ryanggang Province : UN 제재 하에서 북한 여성들의 삶: 양강도 시장 활동 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

고난의 행군 이후 북한은 배급제가 무너지면서 시장화에 큰 진전을 보였다. 이러한 시장화를 주도한 것은 여성들이었다. 이 연구는 시장활동을 성공적으로 해내기 위한 요인은 무엇일까 라는 질문에서 시작되었다. 특히 학력, 직업, 지역은 비공식 소득에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못한다는 선행연구를 토대로 사회적 관계망을 통해 북한 여성들의 시장 활동을 설명하고자 하였다. 사회적 관계망은 조현정 외(2022)의 분류를 참고하여 친분 관계망, 경제수단 관계망, 지역사회 관계망으로 유형화하였다. 연구는 양강도 혜산에서 다양한 사경제 활동에 종사했던 북한이탈주민 여성 3명을 대상으로 심층 면접을 통한 질적연구로 진행되었다.

연구 결과 다음과 같은 사실들을 확인할 수 있었다. 우선, 사회적 관계망 중 경제수단 관계망이 두터운 이들은 그렇지 않은 이들에 비해 시장 활동에서 더 성공적인 것으로 나타났다. 여성들의 경제수단 관계망이 양적·질적으로 두터운 경우 비공식 소득과 관계망의 활용도가 높았다. 친분 관계망과 지역사회 관계망에 대해서는 성공적 시장 활동 간의 긍정적 연관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 친분 관계망은 자금력이 뒷받침되어 경제수단 관계망으로 전환될 때 활용이 가능했다. 지역사회 관계망도 성공적 시장 활동에 미치는 긍정적 영향은 나타나지 않았으며, 오히려 역의 관계가 나타나고 있었다. 이는 비공식 소득이 높은 경우 돈을 내고 지역사회의 공식 조직 활동에 참여하지 않으면서 지역사회 관계망이 약해지기 때문으로 보인다.

둘째, 사회적 관계망에 대한 인식 수준과 성공적인 시장 활동 사이에는 상호간 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 면담자들은 공통적으로 법관 가족이라는 배경과 돈을 아주 중요하다고 평가했다. 사회적 관계망은 2순위 또는 3순위의 요인으로 꼽았다. 그 외에 신용과 평판도 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 북한의 비공식 사경제활동이 불법적인 요소를 많이 가지기 때문에 신용도와 평판에 따라 소득 격차가 발생할 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

본 연구는 사회적 관계망을 통해 성공적인 시장 활동을 영위하는데 있어 대북 제재가 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지도 함께 살펴보았다. 2010년대 중반부터 제재가 강화되고 중국이 제재를 본격적으로 이행하기 시작하자, 북한 당국은 외화 확보를 위해 무역권 발급을 확대하였다. 이후 무역 기관들은 개인 밀수자들을 견제하였고, 당 차원의 밀수 통제도 강화되었다. 이는 국경지역에서 장사로 생활을 영위하던 북한 여성들에게 거래선 등 사회적 관계망 소멸, 수입 감소, 실직 등 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 배급제 등 북한의 공식 시스템에서 제외되어 비공식 시장을 통해 생계를 유지하는 일반 주민들에게 도리어 대북 제재의 부정적 효과가 전가될 수 있음을 시사한다.

미시적 수준에서 행위자간 사회적 연결망을 형성하고 시장과 경제 계층에 만들어 내는 것은 결국 거시적으로 시장을 형성하고, 북한의 사회 경제적 구조에도 영향을 미친다. 중장기적으로는 통일 한국의 정치, 사회 구조에도 영향을 미칠 것이다. 이에 북한의 시장화와 개방을 추동하기 위한 남북 교류협력 정책, 북한 당국을 대상으로 한 제재 정책 등을 입안하고 시행함에 있어 북한의 엘리트 계층에게 혜택이 가고 일반주민들에게 피해가 전가되지 않도록 세심한 정책설계가 요구된다.

After the Arduous March, North Korea made great strides in marketization as the rationing system collapsed. Women have been at the forefront of this marketization. Based on previous research that shows that education, occupation, and region do not have a significant effect on informal income, this study seeks to explain North Korean womens market activities through social ties. Social networks were categorized into kinship∙friendship networks, economic networks, and community networks based on the classification of Jo and Gwon (2022). The research was conducted as a qualitative study through in-depth interviews with three North Korean defector women who were engaged in various private economic activities in Hyesan, Ryanggang Province.

The study revealed several findings. First, those with stronger social networks were more successful in market activities than those without. Women with stronger economic networks, both in quantity and quality, were more likely to utilize informal networks and had higher incomes. There was no positive association between kinship and friendship networks, community networks and successful market activities. Kinship and friendship networks were more likely to be utilized when they were financially backed so that can be converted into economic networks. Community networks were also not positively correlated with successful market activities, but rather the opposite. This is likely due to the fact that people with higher informal incomes are less likely to participate in formal organizational activities within their community networks.

Second, there was no relationship between the level of awareness of social networks and success in the marketplace. Interviewees commonly rated family background such as law enforcement officers (police, security officers, etc.) and money as very important factors. Social network was ranked as a second- or third-ranked factor. In addition to this, credit and reputation was also found to be important. Given that much of North Koreas informal economy is illegal, this suggests that credit and reputation can lead to income disparities.

This study also examined the impact of sanctions on peoples informal market activities. As sanctions tightened in the mid-2010s and China began to implement them in earnest, North Korean authorities expanded the issuance of trade licenses to government agencies to raise foreign currency. These agencies then acted as a check on individual smugglers, while the Workers Party tightened its control over smuggling at the same time. This has had a negative impact on North Korean women who had been making a living as vendors in the border areas, with the loss of trade lines as social network, reduced income, and job losses. This suggests that the negative effects of sanctions may be passed on to ordinary people who are excluded from North Koreas official systems, such as the rationing system, and who make their living through informal markets.

At the micro level, the social networks between actors and the markets and economic classes they create will eventually shape the macro-level market and affect the socio-economic structure of North Korea. In the medium to long term, it will also affect the political and social structure of a reunified Korea. Therefore, careful policy design is needed in the formulation and implementation of inter-Korean exchange and cooperation policies to promote North Koreas marketization and opening, as well as sanctions against the North Korean authorities, to ensure that they do not benefit North Koreas elites and harm the general population.