Compliance In the Platform Economy : 플랫폼 경제의 규정 준수: 인도의 앱 기반 긱 경제 근로자 및 사회 보장 병목 현상에 대한 연구

Abstract

Over the past decade, there has been a significant proliferation of gig workers in the platform economy in India and around the world. This growth can be attributed to technological advancements in communication technology and the rising popularity of e-commerce, which have provided a conducive environment for the gig workers in the platform model to thrive. However, the recent COVID-19 pandemic has further accelerated the expansion of gig workers in the and platform economy over the past two years. The demand for contactless delivery of goods and services, as well as the need for flexible staffing, has led to a substantial increase in the utilization of gig and platform workers. Nevertheless, the gig worker in the platform economy landscape faces a significant challenge due to the absence of traditional employer-employee relationships. This gap has resulted in the exclusion of gig workers from the majority of labor compliance. Consequently, these workers lack job security, social security benefits, and access to occupational safety and health measures irrespective of gender. This research aims to delve into the analysis of employment relations with App-Based gig workers in the platform economy and their social security compliances, while shedding light on the unfortunate lives of these workers, deprived off any protection under the existing labor laws.

지난 10년 동안 인도와 전 세계적으로 플랫폼 경제에서 참여하는 기가 워커의 수가 크게 증가했습니다. 이러한 성장은 의사 소통 기술의 발전과 전자 상거래의 인기 증대로 인해 플랫폼 모델에서 기가 워커들이 번성할 수 있는 유리한 환경이 조성되었기 때문입니다. 그러나 지난 2년간의 코로나19 팬데믹은 플랫폼 경제에서의 기가 워커들의 확장을 더욱 가속화시켰습니다. 비접촉식으로 상품과 서비스를 배달하는 수요와 유연한 인력 공급의 필요로 인해 기가 워커와 플랫폼 워커의 이용이 크게 증가했습니다. 그러나 플랫폼 경제의 기가 워커들은 전통적인 고용주근로자 관계의 부재로 인해 중요한 도전을 마주하고 있습니다. 이러한 격차는 대부분의 노동 규정에서 기가 워커들이 제외되어 왔습니다. 따라서 이러한 근로자들은 성별에 관계없이 직업 안정성, 사회적 안전 혜택, 직업 안전과 건강 조치에 접근할 수 없습니다. 본 연구는 앱 기반 기가 워커들의 고용 관계를 분석하고 사회 보장 규정을 준수하는지 조사하는 것을 목표로 합니다. 또한 이러한 보호를 받지 못하는 근로자들이 마주하는 어려운 상황에 대해 조명을 끼치고자 합니다.