Examining South Koreas Climate Change Governance during Lee Myung-bak, Park Geun-hye, and Moon Jae-in Administration : 이명박 정권, 박근혜 정권, 문재인 정권의 기후변화 거버넌스에 대한 고찰 an analysis on legal and institutional basis for climate change governance

Abstract

Since the adoption of the Kyoto Protocol in 1997 and its implementation in 2005, the international community has mainstreamed global responses to tackle climate change issues and enforce coordinated action towards global climate change governance followed by the Paris Agreement adopted in 2015 (the Government of the Republic of Korea, 2020b, 6). The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) which was created by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) in 1988 published a series of reports and assessments to provide governments with backgrounds and options for national adaptation and mitigation policies (IPCC, 2022).

In particular, the Special Report on Global Warming 1.5°C adopted by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) in 2018 during its 48th Session proposes a pathway that can reduce the global net CO2 emissions by 45 percent in 2030 compared to 2010 levels, achieve net-zero by 2050, and limit global warming by 1.5°C by 2100 (the Government of the Republic of Korea, 2020b, 6). The report presents scientific evidence for anthropogenic global warming and its correlation with the surge of devastating disasters and extreme weather conditions such as wildfires, heatwaves, floods, typhoons, and snowstorms (the Government of the Republic of Korea, 2020b, 6).

Likewise, the Republic of Korea (hereinafter, South Korea) is experiencing such phenomenon with an increased average temperature reaching 1.4°C over the past 30 years (the Government of the Republic of Korea, 2020b, 6). In South Korea, climate change governance was not prioritized due to its focus on economic development until when President Lee Myung-bak announced Low Carbon Green Growth as a salient national agenda in 2008 which signaled South Koreas shift towards climate change governance.

With this backdrop, this research paper aims to follow the development of South Koreas climate change governance for the past three administrations – Lee Myung-bak (2008-2013), Park Geun-hye (2013-2017), and Moon Jae-in (2017-2022) to identify and describe how each administration implemented its own climate change governance and policies. The agenda-setting theory and the framework for conceptualizing the modes of governance as stipulated by John W. Kingdon and Driessen et al. (2012) respectively will be referred to describe how climate change governance emerged as a key national agenda. In particular, this research will look closely into development of South Koreas legal and institutional basis for steering climate change governance and policies. Then, the conceptual framework for differentiating modes of governance elaborated by Driessen (2012) will be used to define the mode of climate change governance for each administration and identify any notable characteristics.

교토의정서가 1997년에 채택된 이후 국제사회는 본격적으로 기후변화문제에 대한 해결을 위해 기후변화 거버넌스 체계를 확립하고자 하는 노력을 기울이고 있다. 특히, 기후변화에 관한 정부 간 협의체(IPCC)에서 발표한 평가 및 특별보고서는 2015년 파리협정을 포함한 여러 기후변화 관련 국제협약과 국가계획의 도입과 제도화 과정에 결정적인 과학적인 근거를 제시하였다. 특히, IPCC에서 2018년에 발표한 지구온난화 1.5℃ 특별보고서는 인위적으로 발생하는 온실가스가 지구온난화에 미치는 영향에 대해서 기술하고 국제사회가 지구온난화를 2100년까지 1.5℃내로 억제하지 못할 경우 발생하는 이상 기후 및 자연재해에 대해서 경고하고 있다.

대한민국 또한 지난 30년간 평균온도가 1.4℃이상 상승하면서 지구온난화로 인한 기후변화를 겪고 있다. 기후변화 거버넌스가 국제사회에서 주요 의제로 부상하면서 대한민국 또한 2008년 이명박 정부에서 저탄소 녹색성장을 핵심의제로 설정한 것을 기점으로 기후변화 거버넌스를 본격화하였다. 2008년 이전의 대한민국 정부는 경제 및 산업발전을 핵심의제로 수립해왔기 때문에 대한민국의 기후변화 관련 의제설정과정과 거버넌스 유형이 수립되는 과정을 기술하는 연구가 필요하다.

이와 같은 배경으로 본 연구에서는 저탄소 녹색성장을 앞세운 이명박 정부(2008-2013), 창조경제를 강조한 박근혜 정부(2013-2017), 그리고 탄소중립을 의제화 한 문재인 정부(2017-2022)를 중심으로 대한민국의 기후변화 거버넌스의 설정과정과 유형을 각 정권의 기후변화 관련 법과 이를 근거로 설치된 정부위원회를 연구범위로 설정하였고 Kingdon의 의제설정이론, Lange et al.의 거버넌스 유형에 대한 프레임워크, 그리고 Driessen et al.의 거버넌스 모델을 통해 분석하였다.

거버넌스는 정부를 포함한 다양한 정책행위자의 참여와 조정과정을 걸쳐 체계화되고 확립되지만 이에 대한 법적근거와 정부위원회가 부재하다면 그에 대한 실효성과 적법성을 보장하기 어렵다. 이 연구에서는 각 정권이 제정 및 개정한 기후변화 관련 법을 분석하고 그에 따라 설립된 정부위원회의 역할, 성격 및 구성을 토대로 각 정권의 기후변화 거버넌스 유형을 확인하였다.