기능적, 금전적, 연대적 선호가 공무원의 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Functional, Pecuniary, and Solidary Preferences on the Turnover Intention of Public Officials: Moderating Effects of MZ Generation

Abstract

오늘날 기술을 활발하게 응용하는 환경에서는 기술수준과 신뢰성 과 같은 불확실성이 존재한다. 그 결과로 대부분의 조직은 여전히 생산 활동에 인재에 의존하고 있다. 특히 공공조직에서 근무하는 공 무원은 사기업의 직원과는 다르게 상대적으로 사회적 가치와 다양한 이익집단의 입장을 고려해야 하며, 객관적인 지표보다 복잡한 상황 에서 능동적인 판단과 결정 능력을 요구하고 있다. 경제위기와 코로 나 등과 같은 요인으로 인해 불확실성이 계속해서 증가하는 현대 사 회에서는 공무원의 안정성이 중요시된다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 공무 원의 이직률은 급증하고 있다. 이에 따라 업무특성과 영향범위를 고려하여 공무원의 이직이 더 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 이에 대한 관심이 필요하다. 이직행동의 선행변수로서 공무원의 이직의도가 이 직에 대한 설명력이 강하여, 본 연구에서는 주요한 종속변수로서 이 를 중점적으로 다루었다. 공무원은 관료로서 스스로 결정할 수 있는 경우에서 개인의 선호에 따라 행동이 달라지기 때문에 공무원의 선 호에 대해 집중하는 시각이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 이론적인 논의 에 통해 공무원의 선호를 기능적 선호, 금전적 선호와 연대적 선호 로 분류하였다. 또한 최근에는 사회적인 관심이 집중되고 있는 MZ 세대 공무원이 이슈화되고 있으며, MZ세대는 기성세대와는 다른 생 각과 행동 행태를 보여주며 공무원 집단의 약 40%를 차지하고 있기 때문에 MZ세대에 대한 연구는 보람이 있다고 본다. 따라서 본 연구 의 목적은 공무원의 선호 시각에서 시작하여 이론적 논의를 통해 주 로 기능적, 금전적, 연대적 선호가 공무원의 이직의도에 대한 어떠 한 영향을 미치는지를 확인하는 것이다. 이 과정에서도 MZ세대의 조절효과도 검정하고자 한다. 한국행정연구원이 실시한 「2021년 공 직생활실태조사」에서 수집한 데이터를 활용하여 STATA/SE 17.0을 사용하여 순서형 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 분석 결과, 독립변수인 기능적 선호, 금전적 선호 중 일부인 보수 및 보상, 그리고 연대적 선호가 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미침을 확인하였으며, 조절변수의 조절효과에 있어서 기능적 선호와 이직의도 간의 관계에서 또한 보수 및 보상에 대한 인식과 이직의도 간의 관계에서 조절변수인 MZ세대 변수가 통계적으로 유 의미하게 나타났다. 이러한 결과에 따르면, 공무원이 업무를 수행함으로써 얻은 효용이 많거나, 받는 보수 및 보상이 공평하다고 인식 되거나, 조직의 협업관계로부터 개인효용을 많이 얻을수록 이직의도 가 감소하는 것으로 추정되었다. 또한, MZ세대가 기성세대보다 이 러한 관계에 더 강력하게 반응한다는 결론도 도출되었다. 이러한 분 석 결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 이직의도 연구에서 선호에 대한 관 심을 두는 국내연구의 공백을 보충하고, 이런 관계에서 MZ세대와 기성세대의 차이를 관찰하는 데에 이론적 함의로서 기여한다. 또한 정책적인 보완을 위해 개인선호를 중심으로 조직문화의 양성, 업무 애착을 증진하는 시스템 구축, 보수 및 보상 시스템 구축, 조직 내 보고경로 및 리더십 스타일 전환, MZ세대 맞춤형 발전체계 구축 등 의견을 제시하게 된다.

Today, when technology is actively applied, there is uncertainty such as technology level and reliability, so most organizations still rely on human resources to produce. In particular, unlike private company employees, public officials working in public organizations must consider social values and the stands of various interest groups in performing their work and must value their flexibility in evaluating and making decisions in situations more complex than just sticking to objective indicators. The stability of public officials has shown in a society where uncertainty continues to increase due to issues like the economic crisis and COVID-19. Despite the strength of this position, the turnover rate is soaring. Taking the characteristics of work and the scope of influence into consideration, the turnover of public officials can have a more significant impact, and attention is needed. As a leading variable of turnover behavior, the turnover intention of public officials has a solid power for explaining of turnover behavior, so this research focused on turnover intention as a major and unique dependent variable in this study. In cases where public officials as bureaucrats have incredible autonomy in their own decisions, their behavior varies greatly depending on individual preferences, so it is necessary to focus on public officials' preferences. In this study, the preference of public officials is identified as functional preferences, pecuniary preferences, and solidarity preferences through theoretical discussion. Furthermore, with the MZ generation getting hotter, researches on the MZ generation are worthwhile because the MZ generation has different thoughts and behavior patterns from the older generation and accounts for about 40% of the civil service group. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to confirm how functional, pecuniary, and solidarity preferences mainly affect public officials' intention to leave through the theoretical perspective of public officials' preferences. In this process, the moderating effect of the MZ generation is also to be tested. An ordered logistic regression analysis was conducted through STATA/SE 17.0, using data collected from the 2021 Public Service Life Survey conducted by the Korea Institute of Public Administration. The analysis shows that from the perspectives of the direct effect of independent variables, functional preferences, remuneration and compensation of pecuniary preferences and solidarity preferences statistically impact turnover intention. According to the results of the above review, it is speculated that the more personal utility a public officer gets from the execution of the business, or the more equitable that he/she thinks the remuneration and compensation are, or the more personal utility he/she gets from the cooperative relationship of the organization, the less turnover intention he/she has. Moreover, in the first two kinds of relationships, the MZ generation has a stronger reaction than the older generation. This study contributes to the theoretical implications of supplementing the gap in domestic research interested in preference in the study of turnover intention and observing the difference between the MZ generation and the older generation in this relationship. In addition, opinions such as fostering the organizational culture based on personal preferences, establishing a work attachment training system, building a remuneration and compensation system, changing organizational reporting paths and leadership styles, and establishing a customized development system for the MZ generation have been presented.