공무원의 공직가치가 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Public Official's Public Service Values on Turnover Intention:Focusing on the Mediating Effects of Job Satisfaction and Public Service Satisfaction

Abstract

최근 정부의 기능과 역할이 국내외적으로 자국의 이익과 국민 보호를 최우선시 하는 상황에서 주요 정책 집행 등의 행정업무를 담당하는 공무원의 역할이 무엇보다 중요한 시기이지만, 우리나라 공무원의 공직가치 저하와 이직의도가 급격히 높아지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 공직가치를 이직의 영향요인으로 살펴보고, 공직가치에서 이직의도로 가는 경로를 더욱 구체화하기 위해 제3의 변수인 직무만족도와 공직만족도를 선정하여 매개효과를 분석하였다.

공무원의 공직가치는 직무만족, 공직만족을 통해 이직의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?라는 연구 질문을 규명하기 위해, 한국행정연구원에서 실시한 2021년 공직생활실태조사 자료를 활용하여 중앙행정기관과 광역자치단체 공무원 4,133명을 대상으로 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 모형1에서 통제변수가 통제된 상태에서 공직가치가 높을수록 직무만족도, 공직만족도가 통계적으로 유의미하게 높아지는 것으로 검증되었다. 모형2에서는 통제변수가 투입된 상태에서 공직가치가 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 공직가치가 높을수록 이직의도는 낮아지는 것으로 검증되었다. 마지막으로, 모형3에서는 통제변수가 투입된 상태에서 직무만족도, 공직만족도가 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 직무만족도가 높을수록 이직의도가 낮아지는 것으로 검증되었다. 이와 함께, 공직가치가 이직의도에 미치는 영향은 모형3에서 모형2보다 낮게 나타나, 공직가치가 이직의도에 영향을 미치는데 있어 직무만족도, 공직만족도는 매개 역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 공직가치가 이직의도에 영향을 미치고, 이를 직무만족도와 공직만족도가 중간에서 매개한다는 결론을 경험적으로 검증하고, 공무원 전체를 대상으로 하였다는 점에서 결과를 일반화 할 수 있었기에 학문적으로 큰 의의가 있다.

연구 결과를 토대로, 공무원에 대한 교육을 전담하고 있는 기관들이 현장에서 적용할 수 있도록 공직가치를 향상시키고 이직관리를 할 수 있는 공직가치 맞춤형 교육, 공직문화 제도 개선, 공직에 대한 사회적 홍보 방안 등 다양한 정책적 방안을 제시하였다.

In the context of expanding governmental functions and roles aimed at protecting national and public welfare, the role of public officials responsible for administrative tasks, such as policy execution, has become increasingly crucial. However, recent evidence suggests a significant decline in public service values among South Korean public officials, accompanied by a notable increase in their turnover intention.

This study examines the influence of public service values on turnover intention and aims to delineate the pathways from public service values to turnover intention by incorporating job satisfaction and public service satisfaction as third variables and analyzing their mediating effects.

To address the research question, "How do public service values influence turnover intention through job satisfaction and public service satisfaction?", hierarchical regression analysis was conducted on a sample of 4,133 public officials from central government agencies and regional autonomous organizations, based on data from the 2021 Public Official Value Survey conducted by the Korea Institute of Public Administration (KIPA).

The results of Model 1, after controlling for relevant variables, indicate that higher public service values are statistically significantly associated with increased levels of job satisfaction and public service satisfaction. In Model 2, when introducing the control variables, it is observed that higher public service values have a negative impact on turnover intention, indicating that stronger public service values are linked to lower turnover intention. Furthermore, Model 3 reveals that job satisfaction and public service satisfaction, after considering control variables, have a negative influence on turnover intention, higher levels of satisfaction leading to lower turnover intention. Additionally, the effect of public service values on turnover intention is found to be less pronounced in Model 3 than in Model 2, confirming the mediating role of job satisfaction and public service satisfaction.

This empirical study confirms that public service values have an impact on turnover intention, with job satisfaction and public service satisfaction acting as mediators. Given the study's coverage of the entire body of public officials, the results hold significant academic implications as they can be generalized to the broader context.

Based on the research findings, this study proposes various policy measures that educational institutions dedicated to public officials can implement to enhance public service values and manage turnover effectively. These measures include tailored training to improve public service values, reforms to public service culture and systems, and societal promotion of public service to foster commitment and dedication among public officials.