부모의 사회경제적 지위가 자녀의 직무만족도에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Parental Socioeconomic Status on Children's Job Satisfaction

Abstract

Recently, many students in their 20s and 30s are easily feeling bored with their own occupations. This is resulting in lower job satisfaction for them. It is believed that external factors play a role in this phenomenon. In this study, we analyzed the impact of parents' socioeconomic status on their children's job satisfaction and average monthly income, considering it as an external factor. Using the 2019 GOMS survey data, we conducted an analysis using a mediation model. We examined the influence of parents' socioeconomic status on their children's major choice, which in turn affects job satisfaction and monthly income. To empirically analyze the mediation model, polynomial logistic regression and multiple regression analysis were used.

The analysis revealed that parents' socioeconomic background affects their children's choice of college major, which in turn has a direct impact on job satisfaction and monthly income. Specifically, it was found that children's job satisfaction is higher when their parents have higher education levels and income. As for monthly income, children's income tends to be higher when their parents have higher income. The influence of parents' socioeconomic status on their children's choice of medical majors was found to be minimal. Additionally, it was observed that higher monthly income in a specific major does not necessarily lead to higher job satisfaction.

In summary, it appears that reducing the income disparity derived from parents' socioeconomic status would have a greater impact on job satisfaction within occupations for students, rather than narrowing the educational gap among them. Therefore, the government should focus on education policies to minimize the socioeconomic disparity that young people receive from their parents. Furthermore, it is necessary to minimize the impact of income disparity from parents' socioeconomic status through direct economic support such as taxes and subsidies.

Moreover, the analysis of the relationship between children's major choices and their parents' job satisfaction and monthly income suggests that more careful consideration is needed when making decisions about university major selections, especially during the process of merging specific departments. It is important to assess whether students from these departments can achieve similar levels of satisfaction and performance in other major fields.

근래 많은 20·30대 학생들이 본인 직업에 대해 쉽게 지루함을 느끼는 양상을 보이고 있다. 이는 따라 그들의 직무만족도가 낮아지는 결과를 가져온다. 이러한 원인에는 외부적인 요인이 작용할 것이라 판단된다. 본 연구에선 외부적인 요인 중 부모의 사회경제적 지위가 자녀의 직무만족도와 직업내 월평균소득에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 2019 GOMS 설문 데이터를 기반으로 매개효과 모형을 활용하여 분석을 실시하였다. 부모의 사회경제적 지위가 자녀의 전공계열 선택을 매개하여 직무만족도와 월평균소득에 미치는 영향과 직접적으로 이들에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 매개효과 모형으로 실증분석하기 위하여 다항로짓분석과 다중회귀분석이 사용되었다.

분석결과, 부모의 사회경제적 배경은 자녀의 대학 전공계열에 영향을 주고 단계적으로 자녀의 직무만족도와 월평균소득에 영향을 주는 것보다 직접적으로 더 직무만족도와 월평균소득에 영향을 미친다는 결과가 도출되었다. 구체적으로 부모의 사회경제적 지위 중 어머님의 학력과 부모님의 소득이 높을수록 자녀의 직무만족도가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 월평균소득의 경우, 부모의 소득이 높을수록 자녀의 월평균소득이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 부모의 사회경제적 지위가 자녀의 의약전공계열 선택에 영향이 미미한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 전공계열별 월평균소득이 높다고 하여 직무만족도도 높은 것이 아니라고 나타났다.

종합해보면 학생들별 교육격차를 줄임으로써 이들이 직무내에서 가지는 직무만족도에 영향을 주기보다는 부모의 사회경제적 지위 중 소득이라는 격차가 이들이 직업 내에서 가지는 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 정부는 교육 정책을 통해 청년들이 받는 부모의 사회경제적 격차를 줄이도록 해야할 것이다. 나아가 세금과 보조금 같은 직접적인 경제적인 지원을 통해 부모의 사회경제적 지위로부터 받는 영향격차를 최소화시켜야 할 것이다.

추가적으로, 자녀의 전공계열과 부모의 직무만족도와 월평균소득의 관계를 분석한 결과, 전공계열과 정부에서 대학생들의 전공계열 선택에 있어 조금 더 신중을 가해야 할 것이다. 특히 특정 학과를 완전히 통폐합할 때 해당 학과의 학생들이 과연 다른 전공계열 내에서 비슷한 만족도를 갖고 업무에 임할 수 있을지 고려해보아야 할 것이다.