Development of a 3D Urban Surface Model for Evaluating Cooling Effect of Green Infrastructure : 그린인프라의 냉각 효과 평가를 위한 3차원 도시 표면 모델 개발

Abstract

전세계적으로 진행되고 있는 도시화는 수많은 문제를 야기하고 있다. 한 가지 두드러진 문제는 도시 열섬 현상으로, 기후 변화로 인해 더욱 심화되고 있다. 이는 도시민의 건강과 생활에 직접적으로 혹은 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 중요한 문제로, 해결하기 위해서는 도시 열 환경을 구성하는 메커니즘을 이해해야 한다. 도시 열 환경은 기후, 도시 형태, 크기, 밀도 및 표면 물질 등 다양한 요인에 따라 달라진다. 따라서 도시마다 다른 열 완화 전략이 필요하며, 복잡한 도시 환경과 냉각 전략에 대한 정량적인 평가가 요구된다.

최근의 연구는 정량적 평가를 위해 측정 연구를 기반으로, 모델링과 연계하여 한정된 시간과 공간의 단점을 시뮬레이션을 통해 상호 보완하는 방향으로 진행되고 있다 그러나 냉각 효과와 열 환경을 정확하게 시뮬레이션하기 위해서는 다양한 도시 공간을 종합적으로 반영할 수 있는 3차원 도시 캐노피 모델이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 3D-USM을 개발하여 도시의 열 환경을 진단하고 그린인프라의 냉각 효과를 평가함으로써 냉각 전략에 따른 열 환경 변화를 시뮬레이션 하였다. 첫 번째 장에서는 3D-USM의 개발 알고리즘을 설명하고 주요 매개 변수를 계산하는 효율적인 방법을 제안하였으며, 복잡한 도시 환경을 고려하여 인간의 열 쾌적성에 중요한 요소인 평균 복사 온도(MRT)를 시뮬레이션 하였다.

두 번째 장에서는 다양한 현장 실험과 민감도 테스트를 통해 3D-USM의 실효성과 신뢰성을 확립하였으며, 대표적인 상업지역을 대상으로 도시 열 환경을 진단하고 가로수와 벽면 녹화의 냉각 효과를 정량적인 평가와 동시에 효율적인 식재 배치를 제시하였다. 연구 결과, 가로수는 건축물의 위치와 도로의 방향을 고려한 가로수 식재가 효율적이었으며, 벽면 녹화는 지면 높이에 가까워질수록 냉각 효과가 효율적이었다. 그러나 6 m 이상의 벽면 녹화는 유의미한 냉각 효과를 제공하지 않아 비용 효율적인 식재 위치와 규모의 필요성을 강조하였다.

세 번째 장에서는 열 저감 효과를 극대화하기 위해 녹색 지붕에 초점을 맞추었다. 저류 옥상 녹화는 옥상 녹화에 저류층을 추가하여 빗물을 저장하고 증발산량을 증가시켜 환경적 편익을 극대화하는 기술입니다. 본 연구에서는 여름철 저류 옥상 녹화의 열 성능을 평가하고 미기후 개선 및 건축물의 냉방 에너지 절감 가능성을 검토하는 데 초점을 맞추었다. 실험군에 따라 토양, 저류층, 식재층의 점진적인 적용을 통해 실험군의 상부 표면 온도와 하부 표면 온도를 측정하고 저류 옥상 녹화의 시너지 효과를 분석하여 개별 및 상호 작용 효과를 평가하였다. 그 결과, 저류 옥상 녹화는 상부 표면 온도에서 최대 7.5℃, 하부 표면 온도에서 최대 17.4℃의 냉각 효과를 나타내어 실내외 열 쾌적성 향상에 가장 큰 잠재력이 보여졌다. 저류 옥상 녹화의 시너지 효과는 상부 -0.80℃, 하부 +1.59℃로 나타났으며, 본 연구에서는 저류 옥상 녹화가 고온 환경에 대응하고 에너지 절감 효과를 동시에 달성하는 혁신적이고 지속 가능한 기술임을 보여주었다.

본 연구는 도시화 및 기후변화로 인해 도시에 당면한 열섬 문제를 해결하기 위해 3D-USM을 개발하고 효과적인 도시 냉각 전략에 대한 통찰을 제공한다. 도시를 효율적으로 냉각하기 위해서는 도시 환경 조건에 대한 세부 고려가 필요하다. 제안된 3D-USM은 간단한 입력 데이터를 이용하여 복잡한 도시 환경에서 열 현황을 진단하고, 열 쾌적성을 정확하고 효율적으로 시뮬레이션 할 수 있으며, 지속 가능한 도시를 위한 효율적인 냉각 전략을 제공한다.

The ongoing urbanization around the world is causing a lot of problems. One prominent issue is the urban heat island effect, exacerbated by climate change, which presents a significant challenge in understanding urban heat problems. The urban heat environment varies based on various factors such as climate, urban form, size, density, and surface materials. Consequently, different cities require distinct heat mitigation strategies, demanding a quantitative assessment of complex urban environments and cooling strategies.

Based on measurement research for quantitative evaluation, recent research is being conducted in the direction of complementing each other through simulation the shortcomings of limited time and space in connection with modeling However, in order to accurately simulate the cooling effect and thermal environment, a three-dimensional urban canopy model that can comprehensively reflect various urban spaces is needed.

In this paper, 3D-USM was developed to diagnose the thermal environment of the city and evaluate the cooling effect of the green infrastructure to simulate changes in the thermal environment according to the cooling strategy. In the first chapter, we describe the development algorithm of 3D-USM and propose an efficient method for calculating key parameters, and simulate the average radiant temperature (MRT), which is an important factor for human thermal comfort, considering complex urban environments.

The second chapter established the effectiveness and reliability of 3D-USM through various field experiments and sensitivity tests, diagnosed the urban thermal environment in representative commercial areas, quantitatively evaluated the cooling effect of street trees and green wall, and presented efficient planting arrangement. As a result of the study, street trees were efficient in planting street trees in consideration of the location of the building and the direction of the road, and green wall was more efficient as it approached the ground level. However, green wall of more than 6 m does not provide a significant cooling effect, emphasizing the need for cost-effective planting location and scale.

The third chapter focused on green roofs to maximize heat reduction effects. Blue green roof is the technology that maximizes environmental benefits by adding a blue retention layer to a green roof, storing rainwater and increasing evapotranspiration. This study focused on evaluating the thermal performance of a blue green roof in the summer and examining its potential for microclimate improvement and energy savings. The individual and interactive effects of the blue green roof elements were evaluated by measuring the upper and lower surface temperatures with incremental application of soil, blue, and green layers and analyzing their synergistic benefits. The results showed that blue green roofs exhibited a cooling effect of up to 7.5 ℃ on the upper surface temperature and up to 17.4 ℃ on the lower surface temperature, showing the greatest potential for improving indoor and outdoor thermal comfort. The synergistic effect of the blue green roof was -0.80 ℃ on the upper and +1.59 ℃ on the lower surface. Our research represents that a blue green roof is innovative to simultaneously counteract a hot environment and result in energy savings, which is essential for sustainable development.

This thesis aims to provide valuable insights into the development of effective urban cooling strategies by developing a 3D-USM and addressing urgent challenges posed by urbanization and climate change. It underscores the need for detailed considerations of urban environmental conditions to efficiently cool cities. The proposed 3D-USM can accurately and efficiently simulate thermal environments and MRT thermal comfort in complex urban environments using simple input data, guiding the development of efficient cooling strategies for sustainable cities.