Integrating Ecosystem Services and Connectivity for Prioritizing Conservation Areas in Jeju Island, Republic of Korea : 제주도의 우선보호지역 선정을 위한 생태계서비스 및 연계성 통합 분석 연구

Abstract

This dissertation presents a comprehensive approach for identifying priority conservation areas to achieve sustainable conservation, delving into the interrelationship among ecosystem services, biodiversity, and land ownership along with their collective influence on the ecological landscape of Jeju Island. In an era marked by rapidly changing environmental conditions, the study aims to augment our understanding of conservation dynamics through an in-depth exploration of changes in land use and land cover over a 47-year period. The analysis reveals discernible impacts on Jeju Islands ecosystem services. Due to an apparent decline in their ecological value, coastal regions are specifically identified as areas of significant concern that require immediate, effective conservation measures. This observation requires discussion on the ways land use and cover changes influence ecosystem services, thereby aiding in the plans for relevant conservation strategies. Drawing attention to the transformative influence of forest restoration policies implemented in the 1970s and 1980s, the study credits these initiatives for substantially bolstering Jeju Islands ecological stature, and thus, its conservation value. This work adds depth to the discourse on sustainable ecosystem management, particularly in the context of volcanic island ecosystems. Furthermore, it introduces the concept of ecological connectivity into conservation management planning, suggesting that improved connectivity fosters biodiversity. It identifies notable pinch points and disconnects, specifically between coastal and mid-mountain regions, thereby offering vital insights for future conservation priorities. This nuanced understanding highlights the significance of ecological connectivity in managing conservation strategies. By illustrating the complexity of conservation planning, the study also examines the land ownership aspects. The findings underscore the challenges of conservation activities on private land due to the potentially higher associated costs, advocating for effective public–private collaborations. In an effort to tackle the challenges posed by limited protected areas, this study introduces the use of Other Effective area-based Conservation Measures as a novel and effective solution. It stresses the need for a balanced approach to conservation, considering both quantitative and qualitative aspects of protected area expansion, with a strong focus on ecosystem services and network characteristics. In conclusion, this dissertation presents an integrative framework for sustainable conservation planning, demonstrating the relevance of multidimensional analysis for informed conservation decision-making. Although this study focuses on Jeju Island, the principles and strategies discussed here are universally applicable for similar ecosystems worldwide. By adopting integrated, context-specific strategies that consider local conditions and stakeholder interests, this study concludes that it is possible to strike a balance between conservation, cost-effectiveness, and long-term sustainability of natural resources.

본 학위논문은 생태계서비스, 생물다양성 간의 상호 관계와 이들이 제주도의 생태 경관에 미치는 포괄적인 영향을 분석하였으며, 지속 가능한 보전을 달성하기 위한 우선 보호지역을 식별하는 접근 방식을 제시하였다. 이 연구는 급변하는 환경 조건에서 47년 동안의 토지이용 변화를 심층적으로 탐구함으로써 보전 지역에 대한 이해를 높이는 것을 목표로 하였다. 분석 결과 제주도의 오랜 시기에 걸쳐 다양한 변화가 드러났다. 특히 연안지역은 생태적 가치의 급격한 감소로 인해 효과적인 보전 조치가 필요한 지역으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 토지이용 변화가 생태계서비스에 영향을 미치는 방식에 대한 논의가 필요하며, 이를 통해 관련 보전 전략을 수립하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 또한, 1970년대와 1980년대에 시행 된 산림 녹화 정책의 영향력에 주목하면서, 이러한 이니셔티브가 제주도의 생태적 위상과 보전 가치를 크게 강화한 것으로 평가할 수 있다. 특히, 화산 활동으로 형성되고, 유네스코 자연유산으로 지정된 생태계의 맥락속에서 지속가능한 생태계 관리에 대한 담론에 대해서도 깊이를 더하였다. 또한, 보전 관리 계획에 생태적 연계성의 개념을 도입하여 생태 연결성 개선이 생태계 기능을 촉진한다고 볼 수 있다. 특히, 연안과 중산간 지역 사이의 주목할 만한 연결 지점과 단절 지점을 식별하여 향후 보존 우선순위에 대한 중요한 논의를 제공할 수 있으며, 이는 보전 전략 수립에 있어서 생태적 연계성의 중요성을 강조하는 연구라고 할 수 있다. 이와 더불어 이 연구는 보전 계획의 복잡성을 고려하였을 때 토지 소유권 측면을 함께 살펴봄으로써 잠재적으로 더 높은 비용으로 인해 사유지에서의 보전 활동의 어려움으로 인해 효과적인 민관 협업을 강조하고 있다. 보호지역을 확인하기 위한 어려움을 해소하기 위한 노력의 일환으로 기타 효과적인 지역기반조치수단을 적용하여 우선보호지역을 확인하였다. 이 논문은 생태계서비스와 네트워크 특성에 중점을 두고 보호지역 확장의 양적, 질적 측면을 모두 고려한 균형잡힌 보전 조치의 필요성을 강조하였다. 결론적으로, 본 논문은 지속가능한 보전 계획을 위한 통합적인 프레임워크를 제시하며, 보전 의사결정을 위한 다양한 분석의 관련성을 연구하였다. 이 연구는 제주도의 초점을 맞추고 있지만 지역 여건과 이해관계자를 고려한 통합적이고 상황별 전략을 채택함으로써 보전과 비용의 효율적인 관리, 지속가능성 사이의 균형에 대한 논의를 제시하였다.