다중 공간규모에서 국내 생태계서비스 통합평가 및 지역계획 활용연구 : Integrated Assessment of Ecosystem Services and its Application to Regional Planning in Korea

Abstract

This study was conducted based on the understanding that the process of providing ecosystem services, which are the benefits that nature provides to humans, is significantly influenced by land cover changes affected by socio-economic factors. In particular, the study explored the feasibility of applying scenario-based strategic environmental impact assessment for ecosystem services, identified the trade-off relationships of ecosystem services based on land cover changes, and clarified the supply and demand system of services, considering that ecosystem services are primarily determined by socio-ecological factors. This study carried out empirical research through Chapters 3 to 5.

Chapter3: Understanding the trade-off effect in ecosystem services and measuring the interrelationships between services are crucial for managing limited environmental resources. In this study, we investigated the dominant trends and changes in ecosystem services derived from land cover changes for about 30 years and tracked the changes in relationships between ecosystem services over time. Through this, we determined the relationship between land cover changes and ecosystem service changes, as well as the distinct characteristics of service changes in different areas. The research primarily utilized the InVEST Model, an ecosystem service assessment model. After standardizing the evaluation results between 0 and 1, it went through principal component analysis, a dimensionality reduction technique, to observe the time-series changes and understand the relationships between the services.

According to the research results, the area of urbanized regions dramatically increased between 1989 and 2019, while forests showed a significant increase between 2009 and 2019. Between 1989 and 2019, the national ecosystem service supply witnessed a 13.9% decrease in water supply, a 10.5% decrease in nitrogen retention, a 2.6% increase in phosphorus retention, a 0.9% decrease in carbon storage, a 1.2% increase in air purification, and a 3.4% decrease in habitat quality. Over the past 30 years, South Korea experienced an increase in urbanized areas, a decrease in agricultural land, and an increase in forests, resulting in a trade-off effect between phosphorus retention and habitat quality.

This study concluded that South Korea's nature-based forestry policies contribute to improving ecosystem quality, which has declined due to urbanization, and maximize ecosystem services. These research findings can help policymakers establish and implement forestry policies that focus on sustainable environmental conservation and ecosystem service provision.

Chapter4: Strategic Environmental Impact Assessment (SEA) is a decision-making process taking into account the environmental impact, economic and social impact of policies, plans, and programs at the higher stage prior to the project plan for promoting sustainable development. In this study, we analyzed the process and criteria for selecting appropriate alternatives when establishing development plan in SEA. First, the criteria for estimating changes in ecosystem services following the implementation of development project of industrial complex were presented. Second, alternative evaluations were conducted through an analysis of ecosystem service scenarios to explore suitable alternatives in Anseong. The research mainly utilized the InVEST Model, an ecosystem service assessment model, and standardized the evaluation results, performed principal component analysis to track the expected changes in ecosystem services before and after the project implementation. As a result, the environmental quality of selected area as the existing project site deteriorated according to the implementation of the project, and the dimensional reduction technique confirmed that the change in ecosystem service factors in project area was the optimal location. In addition, the results of the scenario assessment to explore suitable alternatives in Anseong City showed that the existing site had large capacity in terms of water quality control services (scenario 1), scenario 2 in terms of preconditioning services, and scenario 3 in terms of water supply services. The guidance of Ecosystem service assessment is expected to be available in decision-making of large-scale strategies (e.g., SEA) and projects by presenting more quantitative criteria for determining the adequacy and location feasibility of development plans and policy plans. This is expected to require various support, including legislation and revision of related laws, believed to be supported by advanced research.

Chapter5: Ecosystem services play a crucial role in promoting sustainable development by contributing to human well-being. Achieving sustainable development necessitates a balance between the supply and demand for ecosystem services. The research was comprised of three stages: ecosystem service assessment using the InVEST Model, factor analysis, and GIS spatial analysis. We performed a factor analysis using ecosystem service measurement results to assess ecosystem service supply and national statistical data representing socioeconomic factors for ecosystem service demand. The analysis results for Gyeonggi-do are as follows: ecosystem service supply was categorized into mixed service provision (factor 1), food supply (factor 2), and phosphorus retention service (factor 3). Ecosystem service demand, based on socioeconomic factors, was divided into shrinking cities (factor 1), densely populated areas (factor 2), and economically active areas (factor 3). Balanced local governments were identified in Goyang, Osan, Paju, Pyeongtaek, Pocheon, Yeoju, Siheung, and Guri, while unbalanced local governments were found in Suwon, Hwaseong, Yongin, Gwangju, Yeoncheon, Yangpyeong, and Namyangju. In the case of local governments where the supply of ecosystem services and social demand maintain a balance, they are characterized by an abundance of public value provided by forests or developed ecotourism, advanced cultural services, high population density, and active economic activities. On the other hand, local governments with an imbalance between the supply of ecosystem services and social demand show the characteristic of insufficient benefits provided by the ecosystem, despite overcrowded populations due to high urbanization rates. Or, in declining areas, the benefits provided by the ecosystem are abundant. Based on the research results, management strategies were proposed to maintain the balance between the supply and demand of ecosystem services, such as increasing the self-sufficiency of the region or enhancing exchanges between regions. Furthermore, we propose a management plan to maintain balance between the demand and supply of ecosystem services. Our analysis method and results are applicable to various local governments, providing an invaluable resource for maintaining the balance between ecosystem service supply and demand.

본 연구는 자연이 인간에게 주는 혜택인 생태계서비스 공급이 이루어지기까지 일련의 과정이 사회·경제적인 요소가 영향을 주는 토지 피복 변화에 의해 크게 좌우된다는 점에 기반하여 분석을 진행하였다. 특히, 생태계서비스의 시나리오 기반 전략환경영향평가 적용 가능성을 모색하고, 토지 피복 변화 기반 생태계서비스 상쇄 관계를 파악하였으며, 생태계서비스가 사회-생태적 요소에 의해 주로 결정된다는 점에 입각하여 서비스 공급과 수요 체계를 규명하였다. 본 연구는 3∼5장을 통해 실증 연구를 수행하였다.

Chapter 3: 생태계서비스 상쇄 효과(Trade-off) 규명과 같이 서비스 간 상호관계를 측정하는 것은 한정된 환경자원을 관리하는 측면에서 매우 중요하다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 약 30여 년간 토지 피복이 변화함에 따라 파생된 생태계서비스 우세경향 및 증감을 파악하고, 시간의 경과에 따라 발생한 생태계서비스 상호 간 관계 변화를 추적하였다. 이를 통해 토지 피복 변화와 생태계서비스 변화 간의 관계 및 지역마다 상이한 서비스 변화의 특성을 규명하였다. 연구는 생태계서비스 평가 모델인 InVEST Model을 주로 활용하였고, 평가결과를 0-1사이로 표준화한 후 차원축소기법 중 하나인 주성분 분석을 거쳐 시계열변화를 관찰하고 서비스 상호 간 관계를 파악하였다. 연구 결과, 시가화 지역 면적은 1989년에서 2019년 사이 급격하게 증가했으며, 산림은 2009년에서 2019년 사이 크게 증가하는 양상을 나타냈다. 1989년에서 2019년 사이에 생태계서비스 공급량에 있어 전국적으로 수량 공급은 13.9% 감소, 질소 저류는 10.5% 감소, 인 저류는 2.6% 증가, 탄소 저장은 0.9% 감소, 대기정화는 1.2% 증가, 서식처 질은 3.4% 감소하였다. 우리나라는 지난 30여 년간 시가화 지역이 증가하고, 농경지가 감소하며, 산림이 증가하는 동안 인 저류 기능과 서식처 질 사이에 상쇄 효과를 보였다. 본 연구는 대한민국의 자연기반해법형 조림 정책이 도시화로 인해 하락한 생태계 질을 향상시키고 생태계서비스를 극대화하는데 기여한다는 결론을 도출하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 정책결정자들이 지속 가능한 자연환경 보전과 생태계서비스 제공에 중점을 둔 조림 정책을 수립하고 추진하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다.

Chapter 4: 전략환경영향평가(SEA)는 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 사업계획 이전 단계에서 수행하는 정책, 계획, 프로그램의 환경적, 경제적, 사회적 영향을 고려한 의사결정 과정이다. 본 연구에서는 SEA에서 개발 계획을 수립할 때 적절한 대안을 선택하는 과정과 기준을 분석하였다. 첫째, 산업단지 조성사업 추진에 따른 생태계서비스 변화를 산정하는 기준을 제시하였다. 둘째, 안성시에 적합한 대안을 탐색하기 위해 생태계서비스 시나리오 분석을 통한 대안 평가를 수행하였다. 연구는 생태계서비스 평가 모델인 InVEST Model을 주로 활용하였고, 평가결과를 표준화하여 주성분 분석을 거쳐 사업시행전과 사업 시행 후에 예상되는 생태계서비스 변화량을 추적하였다. 그 결과 기존 사업부지로 선정된 지역은 사업 시행에 따라 환경 질이 악화되었으며, 사업 지역에서 유일하게 다양한 생태계서비스 항목의 변화가 크게 감소하는 것으로 보아 최적 입지대안임을 확인하였다. 또한 안성시에서 적절한 대안을 모색하기 위한 시나리오 평가 결과, 기존 부지는 수질관리 서비스 측면에서 시나리오 1, 조절 서비스 측면에서 시나리오 2, 수량 공급 측면에서 시나리오 3이 우세한 것으로 나타났다. 생태계서비스 평가의 지침은 개발 계획 및 정책 계획의 타당성 및 입지 타당성을 결정하기 위한 보다 정량적인 기준을 제시함으로써 대규모 전략(예: SEA) 및 프로젝트의 의사결정에 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이를 위해서는 선행연구의 뒷받침하에 관련 법의 제정 및 개정 등 다양한 지원이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

Chapter 5: 생태계서비스는 인간 복지에 기여함으로써 지속 가능한 발전을 촉진한다. 지속 가능한 발전을 위해서는 생태계서비스의 공급과 수요의 균형이 이루어져야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 경기도 지역을 대상으로 생태계서비스 공급-수요 불일치 지역을 도출하고, 이를 해결하기 위한 관리방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구는 InVEST Model을 활용한 생태계서비스 평가와 요인분석, GIS 공간 분석 등 3단계로 구성되었으며, 지역별 생태계서비스 공급-수요 불일치 지역을 도출하고, 이를 해결하기 위한 경기도 지자체별 관리방안을 제시하였다. 생태계서비스 공급은 생태계서비스 측정결과를 활용하고, 생태계서비스 수요는 사회경제적 요인을 나타내는 국가통계자료를 활용했다. 생태계서비스의 결과에 따른 서비스 공급은 요인1로 혼합 서비스 제공, 요인2로 식량 공급, 요인3으로 인 조절 서비스 제공 영역으로 구분하였다. 사회경제적 요인에 따른 서비스 수요는 factor1은 쇠퇴도시 지역, factor2는 인구밀집 지역, factor3은 경제 활동 활발 지역으로 구분하였다. 균형을 유지하는 지방자치단체는 고양, 오산, 파주, 평택, 포천, 여주, 시흥, 구리로 평가되었고 불균형한 지방자치단체는 수원, 화성, 용인, 광주, 연천, 양평, 남양주로 분석되었다. 생태계서비스 공급과 사회적 수요가 균형을 유지하는 지자체의 경우 산림이 제공하는 공익적 가치가 풍부하거나 생태관광이 발달하여 문화서비스 측면에서 발달한 동시에, 인구밀도가 높거나 경제활동이 활발한 지역이라는 특징을 보였다. 반면 생태계서비스 공급과 사회적 수요가 불균형한 지자체의 경우 높은 도시화율로 인해 인구가 과밀된 지역임에도 불구하고 생태계가 제공하는 혜택이 부족하거나, 혹은 쇠퇴하고 있는 지역인데 반해 생태계가 제공하는 혜택은 풍부하다는 특징을 보였다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 생태계서비스의 공급과 수요의 균형을 유지하기 위해 지역의 자족성을 높이거나 지역 간 교류를 증대하는 등의 관리방안을 제시하였다. 본 연구를 통해 생태계서비스 공급과 수요가 불일치하는 지역을 식별함으로써 생태계서비스 기반 지역 관리계획 수립 시 두 요소가 상호보완적인 관계에서 동시에 고려되어야 한다는 점을 재확인하였으며, 이러한 결과는 비단 경기도 지역뿐 아니라 분석 대상지를 확장함으로서 지속가능하고 균형 있는 국토 발전의 근거로 활용할 수 있다.