공공임대주택을 통한 저출산의 생명정치 : Public Housing Policy: Biopolitics of Low Birth

Abstract

본 연구는 공공임대주택이 저출산 해결을 위한 통치성에 활용되었음을 규명한다. 저출산을 해결하기 위해 범부처적으로 시행되는 『저출산·고령사회 기본계획』은 15년간 약 280조원을 투입하였지만 실효성을 내지 못하였으며 이에 대한 다양한 비판이 제기되었다. 하지만 저출산·고령사회 기본계획에서 가장 많은 예산을 차지하며 주택이라는 공간성을 활용하는 공공임대주택 정책에 대한 논의는 부재하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 저출산을 해결하기 위해 국가가 활용하는 공공임대주택이라는 주택정책을 사례로 선정하였으며 주택이라는 공간을 바탕으로 출산율을 통치하려는 국가의 전략을 푸코의 생명정치, 통치성과 아렌트의 공적/사적영역 개념을 차용하여 분석하였다.

세부적으로는 첫째, 저출산이라는 관점에서 인구가 어떠한 가치로 환원되어 주택 정책과 결합하게 되는지 추적하였다. 산아제한정책에서 저출산 정책으로 급격하게 변화한 인구정책은 적절한 인구의 수를 경제적 관점에 의거하여 기준화되었다. 또한 정치경제학적 관점에서 노동력으로 환원되는 인구는 그 자체가 하나의 변수로서 조절되고 통치될 수 있다는 생명정치적 관념 하에 주택정책이 지닌 공간성과 결합되었다. 둘째, 공공임대주택이 지닌 공적/사적영역의 특징이 저출산을 해결하기 위한 통치성에 어떠한 방식으로 활용되는지 파악하였다. 공공임대주택은 공적주체가 제공하는 공적영역이자, 개인에게는 삶을 영위하는 사적영역이라는 이중적인 역할을 수행한다. 국가는 해당 지점을 파고들어 공공임대주택 수혜대상에 재생산을 수행할 수 있는 청년, 신혼부부를 호명하였으며 이러한 집단의 변화에 따라 공공임대주택이 출산율 반등을 위한 공간적 장치로 변화하는 과정을 탐색하였다. 셋째, 생애주기의 규범과 물리적 공간의 규율이 개인을 어떠한 방식으로 통치하는지 분석하였다. 선형적 규범으로 작용하는 청년-신혼부부-다자녀부부라는 이성애정상가족 생애주기의 도열이 공공임대주택이라는 공간과 어떻게 결합하여 실제적인 물리적 공간으로 발현되었는지를 규명하였다. 또한 이러한 규범이 담지된 물리적 공간이 개인에게 다음 단계의 생애주기를 이행하는 행동의 인도(conduct of conduct)를 유도함을 분석하였다.

본 연구는 인구 정책과 기존에 간과되었던 주택이라는 공간 정책이 결합하여 출산율을 상승시키기 위한 통치전략으로 변화하는 과정을 분석하였다. 특히 공공임대주택이라는 공간이 지니는 공적영역과 사적영역이라는 특성이 뒤얽혀 인구집단과 개인이라는 두 가지 차원에서 출산율을 상승이라는 통치와 행위의 인솔을 이끌어내었는지를 파악하였다는 의의를 지닌다.

This study aims to investigate how the public housing policy is utilized by the growing birth rate in terms of governmentality.

The Basic Plan for Low Fertility and Elderly Society, a cross-ministerial program to address the declining birthrate, has spent about 280 trillion won over 15 years, has not been effective. Even though there is no discussion on the public housing policy, which accounts for the largest budget in the Basic Plan for Low Fertility and Elderly Society. Therefore, this papter designates the public housing policy as case study that operates the spactiality. It explores the state's strategy to control fertility based on the space of housing by Foucault's concepts of 'biopolitics' and 'governability' and Arendt's concept of 'public/private sphere'.

First, this study tracks the meaning of population in terms of low fertility, which is combined with public housing policy. Population policy, which changed drastically from birth control to low fertility, is standardized on an economic view of quantity of people. From a political economy perspective, population is imagined with the spatiality of housing policy by biopolitics that population itself can be controlled and governed as a variable.

Second, this paper investigates the spatiality of the public/private sphere of public housing that can be utilized for governmentality to address low birthrates. Public housing performs a dual role as a public space provided by a public actor and a private space for individuals to live their lives. The state has targets young adults and newlyweds who are able to give birth for public housing. Therefore, this study explores the process of transforming public housing into a spatial apparatus for rebounding fertility with youth and newlyweds.

Third, this paper examines how the life cycle norms and the discipline of physical space govern individuals. It identifies how the life cycle manifested in the physical space of public housing and how the physical space where the norms are projected guides the individual to a course of action to fulfill the next life cycle.

This result of this study proposes the process by which population and housing policy are integrated and altered into governmentality in puropose of growing fertility. In particular, this paper examines how the intertwining of the public and private spheres of public housing led to governmentality and conduct of conduct to raise fertility at two levels: population groups and individuals.