기상 특성을 반영한 매립지 메탄 발생량 산정모델 개선 : Improving the estimation of landfill methane generations based on meteorological characteristics

Abstract

폐기물 매립지는 주요 인위적 메탄 배출원 중 하나로 기후변화 완화를 위한 효율적인 메탄 관리를 위해 폐기물 매립에 의한 메탄 배출량의 정확한 산정이 우선되어야 한다. 매립지에서 폐기물이 분해되며 발생하는 메탄은 폐기물량과 성상뿐만 아니라 온도, 강수량 등 매립지 주위 기상 조건에 영향을 많이 받는다. 기존의 매립지 메탄 발생량을 추정하는 수치 모델인 FOD(First order decay) 모델과 LandGEM(Landfill generation emission model) 모델은 매립지 주위 기상 조건을 단순화하여 반영해 연간 발생량을 산정하며, CLEEN(Capturing Landfill Emissions for Energy Needs) 모델은 온도와 강수량을 반영하지만, 해외 일부 매립지에 대해 보정 하였기 때문에, 국내 매립지에 적용하기 적합하지 않다. 본 연구에서는 CLEEN 모델을 수도권매립지 제1 매립장의 현장 특성을 반영하여 국내에 최적화된 메탄 발생량 산정모델인 CLEEN_k로 개선하였다. 매립지 메탄 발생량을 산정하는데 중요한 계수 중 하나인 메탄 발생 속도 상수 k를 폐기물 분해 실험을 기반으로 klab과 수도권매립지 제1 매립장의 계절별 현장 측정량(강제 포집량, 표면발산량, 간이 소각량)을 기반으로 kactual을 산정한다. 그리고 현장 측정량이 없는 기간에 대해 계수를 결정하기 위해 다중 선형회귀로 산출된 보정 식 FSU,k (R2=0.84)로 보정한 kadj로 메탄 발생량을 산정하였다.

연구 결과, 현장 측정 기간인 2005년부터 2019년까지 CLEEN_k로 산정한 총 메탄 발생량은 294 백만 m3이며, 현장 측정량의 총 메탄 발생량과 차이가 약 6% 발생하여 다른 모델들이 현장 측정량과의 차이가 32%~ 198% 발생하는 것에 비해 작은 차이를 보였다. 또한 현장 측정량과의 RMSE가 다른 모델에 비해 6.5%~ 560% 작게 계산되어 현장 측정량을 가장 잘 모의하는 것으로 나타났다. CLEEN_k 모델을 국내 다른 매립지에 적용한 결과 현장 측정량과 가장 유사하였으며, 국가 인벤토리와 비교하였을 때도 CLEEN_k가 현장 측정량에 가장 근접하였다. RCP 미래 기후 시나리오를 반영해 메탄 발생량을 산정한 결과 기온과 강수량 변화가 가장 클 것으로 예상되는 RCP 8.5 시나리오에서 가장 많은 메탄 발생량이 예상되었으며, 기후변화에 따른 온도와 강수량 변화를 고려한 매립지 메탄 발생량 산정의 필요성을 확인하였다.

Waste landfills are one of the major sources of anthropogenic methane emissions. For effective methane management to mitigate climate change, accurate estimation of methane emissions from waste landfills should be a priority. The methane produced by the decomposition of waste in landfills is highly dependent on the amount and composition of the waste, as well as the weather conditions including ambient temperature and precipitation. However, the existing numerical estimating landfill methane generation model FOD (First order decay) and LandGEM(Landfill generation emission model), which consider annual emissions based on waste composition by simplifying the weather conditions. The CLEEN(Capturing Landfill Emissions for Energy Needs) model incorporates temperature and precipitation but may not be suitable for domestic landfills as it was calibrated by the data from some foreign landfills. In this study, we improved the CLEEN model to a domestic-optimized model, 'CLEEN_k', by reflecting the characteristics of the Sudokwon landfill. One of the essential coefficients in calculating landfill methane emissions is the methane generation rate constant 'k'. We calculated 'kactual' based on waste decomposition experiments and on-site measurements at the Sudokwon landfill site. In addition, in order to determine the coefficient for the period without on-site measurements, the methane generation was calculated with kadj corrected by the correction formula Fsu,k(R2=0.84) calculated by multiple linear regression.

The research results showed that the total methane generation estimated by CLEEN_k during the field measurement period was 294 million m3, with only about 6% difference from the total methane generation, which was considerably small compared to 32% to 198% in other models. Moreover, the Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) between CLEEN_k and on-site measurements was much lower (ranging from 6.5% to 560%) than other models, indicating that CLEEN_k provided the best simulation of on-site measurements. When applied to other domestic landfills, CLEEN_k was the most similar to the on-site measurements. Comparing with the national inventory, CLEEN_k also simulated the highest similarity to on-site measurements. When the methane generation calculated based on RCP scenarios, the highest methane generation was expected in the RCP 8.5, which is expected to have the highest temperature and precipitation changes. This underscores the importance of considering temperature and precipitation variations due to climate change in landfill methane estimation model.