지식기반 서비스업, 인적자본, 부동산 시장의 상호 관계 : The Relationship Among Knowledge-Intensive Service Start-Ups, Human Capital, and the Real Estate Market: An Analysis of Dynamic Changes and Spillover Effects in South Koreas Capital and Non-Capital Regions

Abstract

The Fourth Industrial Revolution is reshaping industrial structure around knowledge, ideas, and technology, resulting in products and services that meet rapidly changing customer demands and spearhead innovative trends. Specifically, knowledge-intensive service(KIS) industries have become vital for securing a nation's competitiveness, as their value added and employment inducement effects are beginning to surpass those of traditional manufacturing industries. These industries are considerably labor-intensive and rely heavily on human capital that generates and employs technology. Therefore, securing skilled labor is emerging as the most important task within the changing industrial structure. Thus, it is necessary to shift our perspective beyond understanding traditional industries and population demographics, focusing instead on the reciprocal transformation between knowledge-based industries and human capital as knowledge producers. Moreover, location decisions for industries and human capital are increasingly prioritizing the quality of life. This is particularly evident in KIS, which tends to gravitate towards regions with substantial market size and easy access to customers. This requires a holistic consideration of the real estate market, encompassing residential and commercial/office prices, as it mirrors projections of quality of life and labor market size.

In line with this, this study broadens existing discussions on the relationships between industry and population, taking the viewpoint of an advanced industrial structure and human capital, and identifying the leading factors. It also analyzes the impact of changes in the housing market, which reflects the quality of life, and the commercial/office real estate market, which represents the size of the labor market and demand, on KIS and human capital. Additionally, this study aims to investigate the spatial spillover effects. Specifically, as South Korea exhibits distinct characteristics between capital and non-capital regions, the scope of the analysis is divided into these areas to determine if the relationships among the variables vary by region.

This study analyzes a ten-year lag to capture the dynamic changes in the number of KIS start-ups, the number of four-year college graduates, and real estate prices. To achieve this, it applies an Autoregressive Cross-Lagged Modeling(ACLM) using micro-data from the Census on Establishments and other data sources open to the public to analyze long-term causality between these variables. Additionally, this study uses a Spatial Autoregressive Model (SAR) with endogenous variables to investigate the alterations in industry and human capital brought about by the real estate market, along with the spillover effects on adjacent regions. This model considers spatial dependence, thereby enabling the discernment of spatial interactions with neighboring areas.

The findings from estimating the relationship among KIS, human capital, and the real estate market reveal that human capital is a primary factor promoting the growth of KIS over the long term. This result remains consistent across both capital and non-capital regions, indicating that innovative human capital plays a central role in propelling KIS. Such a pattern supports the hypothesis that 'jobs follow people', contrasting with the past paradigm of 'people follow jobs', especially in the context of the expansion of knowledge-intensive industries and the role of highly educated individuals. This aligns with the global trend of human capital serving as the driving force for economic development, a trend which also applies to South Korea.

This study found that the location of KIS start-ups is primarily influenced by supply-side factors, such as human capital and real estate prices. Instead of extensive sites or equipment, advanced human capital becomes a critical input. This reflects the flexible location characteristic of KIS, which tends to support and link with other industries. Particularly in the long term, KIS start-ups in capital areas have shown an increasing preference for regions where commercial and office real estate prices are high. It can be inferred that newly established KIS in the capital area are selecting optimal locations to enhance their contact with consumers. In the long term, considering the decrease in the number of start-ups in the knowledge-intensive service industry in areas with high housing prices, it suggests that securing market demand is a more advantageous choice for corporate activities than areas equipped with abundant amenities and a pleasant living environment. However, in non-capital regions, distinct from the capital regions, there's been an increase in preference for industrial location in areas with high housing prices. This trend is thought to reflect a preference for proximity to consumers, along with selecting areas with decent living conditions. This is because the proportion of start-ups in industries that value customer proximity is notably high in non-capital regions.

Furthermore, The location of human capital, as derived from the analysis results, showed significant differentiation between capital and non-capital regions. In capital regions, increases in housing prices negatively affect the growth of human capital. This implies that high housing prices burden highly educated population residing in capital regions, prompting them to seek more affordable housing in neighboring regions. Interestingly, changes in housing prices in non-capital regions have a positive effect on talent changes in the long run. The reason for this outcome is that a considerable number of amenities, such as culture, leisure, and education, including living infrastructure, are concentrated in the capital regions. Above all, the development of transportation services makes it easier to share these amenities in the surrounding areas. Therefore, in capital regions, the utility of the quality of life that can be enjoyed by selecting a specific area is similar, making housing prices themselves much more important for attracting talent. On the other hand, it is judged that the amenities in the non-capital regions are unevenly distributed, resulting in a scarcity of areas with well-equipped amenities. As a result, human capital in the non-capital regions chooses areas where they can enjoy a high-quality and rich life in the long run. Additionally, the expansion of talent in both metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas was occurring in places where high commercial and office real estate was formed. This suggests that expanding employment opportunities and providing high-quality jobs are crucial for attracting human capital in the short and long term.

When investigating the spatial spillover effects of knowledge-intensive service industries and human capital, it was revealed that in non-capital regions, knowledge-intensive service industries compete with neighboring areas. Non-capital regions, compared to capital regions, face difficulties in receiving equitable benefits from industrial infrastructure and also struggle to secure a customer base. As a result, industries are expected to continuously concentrate in regions with larger market sizes in non-capital regions. On the other hand, the spatial spillover effects of human capital drew similar results in both capital and non-capital regions, implying that changes in human capital positively transfer to neighboring areas. In areas where talents gather, there is an increase in talent extending to adjacent regions. Particularly, in the suburbs of capital regions where housing prices are relatively lower, there is a high possibility of an increase in human capital extending to the surrounding areas.

The conclusions drawn from this study are as follows. Firstly, KIS, human capital, and housing and commercial/office real estate markets are closely interconnected variables. These significantly contribute to our understanding of the dynamics of their mutual changes. As such, a comprehensive consideration of these factors becomes necessary when strategizing for urban growth and development. The foremost consideration is the necessity to foster an environment conducive to the growth and attraction of human capital. This forms the bedrock of long-term urban development. Given the sensitivity of housing prices to human capital in capital regions, it is important to prepare strategies to cope with outward migration. Moreover, regions with secure sales channels for high-quality services present an ideal environment for fostering growth in the KIS. The strengthening of these channels, in combination with the city's economic scale and an influx of human capital, underscores the need for government-level industrial revitalization policies. These policies should accurately gauge the scale of local talent and market sizes. This holds especially true in non-capital regions, where industrial locations maintain competitive relationships with neighboring regions. In these situations, it becomes essential to construct a competitive innovation environment through strategies that promote interregional industrial collaboration.

Previous studies have revealed that the location decision of KIS and Human capital is closely related to the quality of life in urban environments and market size. This study expands on these discussions by incorporating housing and commercial/office prices from the real estate sector into the analysis. As a result, it offers a perspective on the changing relationships between industry and population, based on price factors that include supply and demand aspects. By considering both temporal and spatial factors, this study reveals a more multidimensional and dynamic relationship, filling the gap in existing fragmented research. Furthermore, it provides essential evidence for deriving practical strategies in response to changes in the spatial structure.

제 4차 산업혁명은 지식, 아이디어, 기술을 중심으로 산업구조를 재편하고 있으며, 재편된 산업들은 빠르게 변화하는 고객의 수요에 맞춰 제품과 서비스를 생산하며 혁신 트렌드를 주도하고 있다. 특히 서비스업의 부가가치와 고용유발효과가 제조업을 앞지르기 시작하면서 지식과 기술에 기반한 지식기반 서비스업은 국가의 경쟁력을 확보하는데 중추적 요소가 되었다. 해당 산업은 상당히 노동집약적일 뿐만 아니라 기술을 창출하고 활용하는 인적자본이 핵심적인 투입요소이므로 숙련된 노동력을 확보하는 문제는 변화하는 산업구조 속에서 가장 중요한 과제로 부상하고 있다. 이에 따라 과거의 전통산업과 인구구조에 대한 이해를 넘어 지식기반산업과 지식의 생산자로서의 인적자본으로 관점을 이동하여 서로 간의 변화를 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 또한 산업과 인재의 입지 결정은 삶의 질(quality of life)을 중시하고, 지식기반 서비스업의 특성상 수요처를 확보할 수 있는 시장 규모가 크고 고객과의 접근이 용이한 지역으로 입지 수요가 증가하는 경향을 보여왔으므로, 이러한 부분을 투영할 수 있는 주택 및 상업·업무용 가격을 포함한 부동산 시장을 복합적으로 고려하는 것이 필요하다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 산업과 인구 관계에 대한 기존의 논의들을 고도화된 산업구조와 인적자본의 관점에서 확장하고, 어떠한 요인이 선행되고 있는지 규명한다. 또한 삶의 질을 투영하는 주택시장과 노동 및 수요시장의 규모를 반영하는 상업·업무용 부동산 시장 변화가 지식기반 서비스업의 확대와 인재의 증가에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하며, 이에 따른 공간적 파급효과를 함께 규명하고자 한다. 특히 우리나라는 수도권과 비수도권 시장의 특성이 상이하기 때문에 분석의 범위를 수도권과 비수도권으로 구분하여 변수 간의 관계가 지역에 따라 차별적으로 나타나는지 확인한다.

본 연구는 신생 지식기반 서비스업, 4년제 대학교 학위를 가진 인적자본, 그리고 주택 및 상업·업무용 부동산 가격의 동적인 변화를 포착하기 위해 10년의 시차를 두고 분석하며, 이를 위해 자기회귀교차지연모형(Autoregressive Cross-Lagged Modeling)을 적용하여 변수 간의 장기적 인과관계를 규명한다. 또한 변수의 내생성을 고려한 공간자기회귀모형을 통해 부동산 시장에 의한 산업과 인적자본의 입지 변화, 그리고 이 변화가 주변 지역에 미치는 파급효과까지 함께 규명하도록 한다. 해당 모형은 공간적 의존성을 고려하므로 인접 지역과의 공간적인 상호작용을 확인할 수 있다.

지식기반 서비스업, 인적자본, 부동산 시장 간의 상호 영향 관계를 추정한 결과, 장기적 관점에서 인적자본은 지식기반 서비스업을 성장시키는 핵심 요소인 것으로 나타났다. 해당 결과는 수도권과 비수도권에서 모두 공통적으로 나타난 결과로서 혁신 역량을 갖춘 인재들이 지식기반 서비스업을 발전시키는 원동력이라는 점을 시사한다. 이는 본 연구에서 주목한 지식 집약적 산업의 확대와 고학력 인재의 관계 측면에서 과거에 사람이 일자리를 따라갔던 패턴과는 대조적으로 사람이 일자리를 이끈다는 주장(Jobs follow people)을 지지하는 결과이며, 이는 인재가 경제 발전의 원동력이라는 전 세계적인 추세가 우리나라에서도 동일하게 확인되는 결과라고 할 수 있다.

또한 지식기반 서비스업의 입지는 주로 공급 측면(supply-side)에서 인적자본이나 부동산 가격과 같은 생산요소에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 대규모 부지나 설비 대신 고학력 인재가 핵심적인 투입물이 되고, 타 산업을 지원하고 연계하는 경향이 있는 지식기반 서비스업의 유연한 입지 행태가 내포된 결과로 보여진다. 특히 수도권에서는 장기적으로 상업·업무용 부동산 가격이 높게 형성되어 있는 지역으로 입지 선호가 증가하는 것으로 나타났는데, 수도권을 선택하는 신생 지식기반 서비스업은 높은 사무실 임대비용을 부담하더라도 대도시나 수도권과 같이 풍부한 시장 수요가 뒷받침되는 지역을 선택함으로써 주요 수요처와의 접점을 증대할 수 있는 최적의 장소를 선택한다는 것을 유추할 수 있다. 장기적으로 주택가격이 높은 지역에서 지식기반 서비스업의 창업이 감소하는 결과와 연결하여 본다면 어메니티가 풍부하고 쾌적한 주거 환경을 갖춘 지역보다 시장 수요를 확보하는 것이 기업 활동에 있어 무엇보다 유리한 선택이 되고 있음을 시사한다. 그러나 비수도권에서는 수도권과 차별적으로 높은 주택가격이 형성되어 있는 지역으로 산업의 입지 수요가 증가하였는데, 이는 우수한 정주 환경이 조성된 지역을 선호하는 것과 더불어 비수도권에서는 고객과의 근접성을 중시하는 산업의 창업 비중이 높아 소비자와 근접하여 입지하고자 하는 경향이 반영된 것으로 판단된다.

분석 결과에 의해 도출된 인적자본의 입지는 수도권과 비수도권에서 매우 차별적으로 나타났다. 수도권에서 주택가격의 증가는 인재 증가에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이 결과는 시차와 공간적 상호작용을 고려한 경우 모두 동일하게 확인되었다. 수도권에 거주하는 고학력 인재들에게 높은 주택가격이 형성된 지역으로 입지하는 것이 부담으로 작용하기 때문에 주택가격이 상대적으로 저렴한 주변 지역을 찾아 이동할 가능성이 높음을 보여준다. 흥미로운 점은 비수도권에서는 주택가격의 변화가 장기적으로 인재 변화에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 점이었다. 이러한 차별적인 결과가 도출된 이유는 생활 인프라를 포함하여 삶의 질을 높이는 데 기여하는 문화, 여가, 교육 등의 어메니티 요소들이 수도권에 상당 수 집중되어 있으며, 무엇보다 교통서비스의 발달로 주변 지역의 어메니티도 쉽게 공유할 수 있기 때문이다. 따라서 수도권에서는 특정 지역을 선택함으로써 누릴 수 있는 삶의 질의 효용이 비슷하므로 주택가격 자체가 인재의 입지에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 반면 비수도권은 상대적으로 어메니티가 균등하게 분배되지 않아 어메니티가 잘 갖추어진 지역의 희소성으로 인하여 비수도권의 인재들은 장기적으로 고급화되고 풍요로운 삶을 누릴 수 있는 지역을 선택하기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 또한 높은 상업·업무용 부동산 가격이 형성된 지역으로 수도권과 비수도권 인재의 확대가 발생하고 있었는데, 이는 장단기적으로 인재를 유치함에 있어서 고용기회와 양질의 일자리를 확충하는 것이 매우 중요하다는 사실을 시사한다.

지식기반 서비스업과 인적자본의 공간적 파급효과를 규명했을 때, 비수도권에서 지식기반 서비스업은 주변 지역과 경쟁적인 관계임이 드러났다. 비수도권은 수도권에 비해 산업 기반 시설의 혜택을 균등하게 수혜받기 어려울 뿐만 아니라 고객층 확보 또한 어려우므로 상대적으로 시장 규모가 큰 지역으로 산업들은 지속적으로 모일 것으로 예상된다. 반면 인적자본의 공간적 파급효과는 수도권과 비수도권에서 모두 긍정적인 방향으로 도출되었다. 이는 인적자본의 변화가 주변 지역에도 동일하게 전이된다는 것을 의미한다. 인재가 모이는 지역에는 인접한 지역까지 인재들이 증가하기 때문에 특히 수도권에서 상대적으로 주택가격이 저렴한 외곽 지역들은 그 주변 지역까지 함께 인적자본이 증가할 가능성이 높음을 시사하는 결과이다.

분석을 통해 본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 우선 지식기반 서비스업과 인적자본 그리고 주택 및 상업·업무용 부동산 시장은 서로의 변화를 설명하는 데 유용한 변수이므로, 도시 성장과 발전에 있어 이들 모두를 복합적으로 고려할 필요가 있다. 무엇보다 인적자본을 육성하고 유치할 수 있는 환경을 조성해야 하는 것이 장기적인 도시 발전을 위해 필수적일 것이며, 수도권에 거주하는 인재들은 주택가격에 상당히 민감하기 때문에 합리적인 주택가격을 찾아 수도권 외곽으로 이전할 가능성에 대비하여 확장되는 수도권 경계에 대한 전략이 필요할 것이다. 또한 지식기반 서비스업은 인재의 확충과 더불어 도시의 경제 규모가 뒷받침되어 고품질의 서비스를 제공할 수 있는 판매 경로가 확보된 지역에서 성장할 수 있으므로, 정부 차원의 산업 활성화 정책들은 지역의 인재 및 시장 규모를 정확하게 파악하여 접근해야 할 것이다. 특히 비수도권의 산업 입지는 주변 지역과 경쟁적 관계를 보이므로, 타 지역의 산업들을 이전하게 만드는 전략보다는 지역 간 산업연계구조를 강화하는 전략을 통해 전반적으로 경쟁력 있는 혁신 환경을 조성하는 것이 중요할 것이다.

기존의 선행연구에서는 지식기반 서비스업과 인적자본의 입지 결정이 도시 환경에서 삶의 질 및 시장 규모와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 밝혀왔다. 본 연구는 여기서 더 나아가 주택 및 상업·업무용 가격을 포함한 부동산 시장을 분석에 통합함으로써 산업과 인구 관계 변화에 대한 영향 요인들을 공급과 수요 측면을 반영한 가격적 차원에서 접근하여 기존 논의를 확대하였다. 또한 시간과 공간적 측면을 모두 고려함으로써, 보다 다차원적이고 동적인 관계를 규명하여 기존의 단편적인 연구의 간극을 메우고, 나아가 국토 공간 구조의 변화에 대비한 실제적 전략을 도출하는 데 중요한 근거를 제시하였다.