코로나19 팬데믹 기간 도시 상권의 활력 변화 : Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the Vitality of Urban Retail Areas

Abstract

The COVID-19 pandemic has significantly affected urban economies worldwide, with notable implications for retail workers and self-employed individuals, particularly in countries like South Korea. As pandemics predominantly exert economic effects on cities, place-based policies become essential to address regional variations. This research fills the limited focus on the local impacts of infectious diseases on scales more minor than borough and the impact of pandemics on commercial districts than the correlation.

Despite the recent declarations marking the end of the COVID-19 pandemic, the potential for future pandemics due to climate change and urbanization persists. To create a more sustainable system for future crises, it is essential to quantitatively analyze the resilience of commercial districts' sales before and after the COVID-19 pandemic and assess the pandemic's impact. This study aims to cluster the downturns and recoveries in retail sales before and during the pandemic and understand the differences between clusters related to retail and neighbourhood characteristics. Furthermore, the research explores the causal relationship between government quarantine policies and the pandemic's impact on commercial district sales. Subgroup analyses investigate how pandemic effects vary based on the government quarantine policies and the size of pre-pandemic sales in retail areas, aiming to discover alternative ways to sustain and restore retail areas' vitality under face-to-face and mobility constraints.

Using data from 1,637 retail areas in Seoul over 49 months, the study identifies four growth patterns: high growth, growth, recovery, and downturn. Contrary to conventional wisdom, retailers with better access to public transportation and gathering places were likelier in the stagnant category.

The panel data analysis shows that while increased COVID-19 cases negatively affected sales, eased quarantine measures did not significantly impact sales. The relationship between cases and sales was contingent on pre-pandemic sales levels and government quarantine policies. Interestingly, the top 25% of retail areas with higher sales experienced an increase in sales even during periods with higher COVID-19 case numbers.

Additionally, population demographics played a role in retail area sales, suggesting that infectious disease prevention measures should consider the size and changes in sales of retail areas. In conclusion, this study employs machine learning techniques to explore retail areas' downturn and recovery patterns while assessing the causal impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on sales. The findings contribute to existing research and provide valuable insights for policymakers seeking to strengthen urban retail sectors in the face of future challenges.

2020년 이후 전 세계로 확산한 코로나19 신종 감염병은 각국의 사회적 거리두기 등 감염병 확산방지 대책 시행으로 도시 경제에 지대한 타격을 주었으며, 그중 소매업 관련 종사자가 받을 타격이 우려된다(Sachs et al., 2022; Sharfi & Khavarian-Garmsir, 2020). 한편 한국은 자영업자가 국가 경제에서 차지하는 비중이 비교적 커(OECD, 2021), 팬데믹 이후 업황의 급랭이 경제적 악순환으로 이어질 위험이 있다(신용상, 2021).

자연재해와 달리 팬데믹은 도시에 물리적 영향보다 경제적 영향을 초래하는데, 그 양상이 지역마다 다르게 나타난다는 점에서 장소 기반 정책의 중요성이 강조된다(OECD, 2020). 그런데도 감염병의 지역적 영향 및 특성에 관해 도시보다 작은 소단위 대상의 연구는 드물어, 도시의 경제적·사회적 활력을 대표적으로 보여주는 상권을 대상으로 한 팬데믹의 영향에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

2023년 5월, WHO와 한국 정부는 연이어 코로나19 팬데믹의 종식을 선언했지만, 기후변화와 도시화로 인한 새로운 팬데믹의 도래 가능성은 여전히 존재한다(Thomas, 2020; Connolly et al., 2020; Goodell, 2020). 이러한 가운데 코로나19 팬데믹 전후 상권별 매출액의 회복탄력 양상 및 팬데믹의 영향에 관한 정량적 분석은, 미래의 위기에 대비해 도시를 보다 지속가능한 시스템으로 개선하는 계기가 될 것이다.

본 연구는 팬데믹 전후 상권 매출액이 침체 및 회복되는 양상을 군집화하여, 상권 및 지역 특성과 관련된 군집 간 차이를 확인하고 각 군집의 회복탄력 양상을 분석한다. 다음으로 패널데이터 분석을 통해 상권 단위 코로나19 누적 확진자 수에 따른 상권 매출액의 전년 동월 대비 변화가 상권 특성과 지역 특성 및 인구 사회학적 특성과 어떻게 작용하는지 살피고자 한다. 나아가 팬데믹 대응 방식으로서 정부 차원의 방역정책 방향에 따라 상권 매출액에 대한 팬데믹의 영향이 어떻게 달라지는지 인과관계를 살펴본다. 마지막으로 방역정책 방향에 따른 시기별 팬데믹의 영향이, 상권의 팬데믹 이전 매출 규모에 따라 어떤 차이를 보이는지 하위그룹 분석을 시행한다. 이를 통해 대면 및 이동의 제약 상황에서 상권의 활력을 지속가능한 방식으로 유지 및 회복할 수 있는 대안을 모색한다. 본 연구는 팬데믹 일부 기간을 대상으로 서울시 일부 상권의 매출액 변화 또는 관련 요인에 대한 상관관계를 연구한 앞선 연구에서 나아가, 머신러닝 기법을 활용해 상권의 침체 및 회복양상을 밝히고 상권 매출액에 대한 팬데믹의 인과적 영향을 밝혔다는 데에 학문적 의의가 있다.

2018년 8월부터 2022년 8월까지 49개월 간 서울시 1,637개 상권을 대상으로 한 분석 결과, 팬데믹 전후 상권 매출액의 침체 및 회복양상은 고성장형, 성장형, 회복형 그리고 침체형으로 유형화될 수 있다. 유형 간 상권 및 지역 특성 중 팬데믹 전후 상권의 대중교통 및 집객시설에 대한 접근성이 좋을수록 침체형 상권에 속하여, 일반적 통념과 반대되는 결과를 보였다. 또 20대의 지출액 비율이 높은 상권이 침체형 상권일 가능성이 컸으며, 고성장형 상권일수록 30대에서 50대의 지출액 비중이 높았다. 회복탄력성 분석에서 성장형-회복형-침체형 유형으로 갈수록 팬데믹의 매출 충격은 더 심하고 오래갔는데, 같은 순으로 충격 흡수 후 최고 매출액에 빨리 도달했으며, 회복 및 성장한 매출 변화량 또한 제한된 연구 기간 내에서 가장 컸다.

연구 대상 기간 중 코로나19 3개월 누적 확진자 수는 ha당 1명 증가할 때 상권의 전년 동월 대비 매출액을 1.6% 유의하게 감소시켰다. 이는 정부 방역정책 방향에 따른 시기별 분석에서 집합제한 시기(제1시기, 20.02~12) 1.3%, 영업제한 완화 및 이동제한 강화 시기(제2시기, 21.01~10) 1.2%의 전년 동월 대비 매출액 감소 효과를 보였다. 방역대책이 완화된 시기(제3시기, 21.11~22.08) 팬데믹은 상권 매출액에 유의한 영향을 끼치지 않았다. 이를 팬데믹 직전인 2019년 상권의 매출 규모에 따라 살펴보았을 때, 연 매출이 55.0억 원/ha 이상인 매출 규모 상위 25% 상권에서는 제1시기에 비해 제2시기 전년 동월 대비 매출 타격이 1.6%에서 3.8%로 증가하였고, 제3시기 심지어 확진자 수 증가에 따라 매출액이 전년 동월 대비 14.8% 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 백신 접종률의 증가, 팬데믹의 장기화에 따른 사회적 거리두기에 대한 피로감 누적이 보복 소비 심리로 나타나(Liu et al., 2023; Park et al., 2022), 제3시기 확진자 수의 급격한 증가에도 대표적인 쇼핑 및 여가 목적지로 인식되는 매출 상위 25% 상권의 매출이 증가한 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 매출 중위 상권에서는 제1시기에만 팬데믹으로 인한 매출 타격(1.8%)이 포착되었다.

이같이 코로나19 팬데믹 전후 상권 매출액의 변화 양상은 매우 상이하며, 확진자 수 증가에 따른 매출 영향이 팬데믹 전 상권의 매출 규모 및 정부 방역정책의 방향에 따라 서로 달라, 상권의 매출 규모 및 매출 변화 양상에 따른 감염병 확산방지 대책의 필요성이 뒷받침 된다. 그리고 확진자 수 증가로 인한 상권 매출액 타격과 더불어 높은 유동인구 밀도로 인한 상권 매출액 및 확진자 수 증가 상황을 함께 고려해야 함을 시사한다. 또한, 연령대 및 종사인구와 거주인구 등 인구 유형에 따라 상권에서 유동인구 또는 실제 매출을 일으키는 소비 주체의 역할이 서로 달라, 이들이 고루 섞일 수 있는 사회적 혼합(social mix)이 상권 매출의 지속가능성을 위해 중요함이 강조된다(Li et al., 2022; Mouratidis & Poortinga, 2020).