혁신도시 이전 공공기관의 이주 목표 달성률에 미치는 영향요인 분석 : A Study on the Factors Affecting the Achievement of Innovation City Migration Rate

Abstract

기존에 혁신도시 이주와 관련된 선행연구를 살펴보면, 혁신도시 조성으로 이전지역에 미친 영향(최성경, 2015; 방영철·안용진, 2016; 김명연·김은정, 2018; 이상조 외, 2019; 임예진, 2020), 설문조사를 통한 혁신도시 정주 여건 분석(류형철 외, 2012; 이나나, 2019; 오이정, 2019), 가족동반 이주율에 미치는 요인(김형우, 2017; 오이정, 2019) 등에 대한 논문들이 주를 이루었다. 혁신도시 정책은 수도권의 우수한 노동력을 지방으로 유치시켜 지방 균형발전에 기여하기 위한 것이므로 본 정책의 성공을 판단하기 위해서는 기관별 이전승인인원 대비 현재 이전기관의 인원이 얼마나 되는지에 대한 평가가 이루어져야 한다. 그러나 해당 주제로연구가 진행된 바가 없으며, 연구기관에서 발간하는 보고서에서는 지역별 이주 목표 달성률의 수치는 제시하였지만 이를 공공기관의 특성과 지역적 특성의 관점에서 실증적으로 분석한 논문은없었기에 본 연구는 공공기관의 이주 목표 달성률에 영향을 주는요인을 공공기관의 특성과 지역적 요건을 함께 고려하여 살펴보고자 한다.

In recent decades, Korea has achieved rapid and compact industrialization through its development strategy centered on the capital region. Therefore, the government has pursued the development of innovation city policies to foster new growth bases and resolve regional imbalances. Innovation cities have begun to stabilize remarkably, and all public institutions transfer has been completed. The purpose of this study is to analyze the factors that influence the achievement rate of migration to innovation cities by considering public institutions, regional characteristics, and the distance of the innovation cities from the Seoul capital area. In this study, the following research questions are investigated: 1) whether the average employees compensation of public institutions and the consumer price index in the relocation area affect the achievement rate; 2) whether the industry classification and the distance from the Seoul capital area affect the achievement rate of public institution migration. We empirically demonstrate that economic factors, such as the average compensation of public institutions and the consumer price index of relocation areas, affect the rate of achievement of migration targets. Furthermore, the industry classification of public institutions businesses and their distance from the Seoul metropolitan area influence the rate of achievement of the relocation target.