한국형 트랜스젠더에 대한 태도 및 믿음 척도(K-TABS) 타당화 연구 : Validation of the Korean Version of the Transgender Attitudes and Beliefs Scale (K-TABS)

Abstract

본 연구는 트랜스젠더에 대한 인식 및 태도를 측정하기 위해, 트랜스젠더에 대한 태도 및 믿음 척도(Transgender Attitudes and Beliefs Scale: TABS)를 한국형으로 타당화하고자 했다. 이를 위해 원척도 번역 및 역번역 과정을 거쳤고, 세 명의 전문가로부터 자문을 받았다. 이를 바탕으로 원척도의 일부 문항을 수정 및 삭제하였다. 그 이후, 만 19세 이상 성인 총 300명을 대상으로 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였고, 한국형 트랜스젠더에 대한 태도 및 믿음 척도(K-TABS)는 22문항 3요인 구조가 적합한 것으로 드러났다. 하위 3요인은 각각 트랜스젠더와의 인간관계, 성별 고정관념, 인권의식으로 명명되었다. 다음으로 만 19세 이상 성인 총 285명을 대상으로 확인적 요인분석, 신뢰도, 타당도 분석을 실시했다. 확인적 요인분석 결과, 탐색적 요인분석 결과와 동일한 22문항 3요인 구조가 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. K-TABS의 내적합치도는 .96으로 나타났다. 타 척도와의 상관분석을 통해 K-TABS의 수렴타당도, 준거타당도, 변별타당도를 검증하였으며, 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 증분타당도를 확인해보았다. 끝으로 본 연구결과에 대해 논하였고, 연구 의의 및 한계점과 후속연구에 대해 제시하였다.

The purpose of the study was to validate the Korean version of the Transgender Attitudes and Beliefs Scale (K-TABS). First, the K-TABS items were translated and retranslated. Next, expert consultation resulted in the modification or removal of some items. An exploratory factor analysis was then conducted with 300 adults. The result revealed a 3-factor structure with 22 items. The factors were: Interpersonal Comfort, Sex/Gender Belief and Human Value. Confirmatory analysis, reliability analysis, and validity analysis were conducted with 285 adults. The confirmatory analysis confirmed the 3-factor, 22-item model. Internal consistency was .96. Convergent validity, criterion validity, and discriminant validity were verified through the analysis of correlations with other scales. Additionally, incremental validity was verified through hierarchical analysis. The significance and limitations of this study, and directions for future research are presented.