탈북청소년을 위한 진로상담 프로그램 동향 및 질적지표 분석 : A Systemic Review on Career Counseling Program for North Korean Refu-gee Students by using Quality Indicators

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 탈북청소년 대상으로 진행된 진로 관련 집단 프로그램에 대해 검토하고 이를 바탕으로 효과적인 탈북 청소년 대상 진로 상담 프로그램을 개발을 위한 추후 연구 방향을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 본 연구는 9편의 연구문헌을 대상으로 미국 교육부 산하 교육 과학 연구소에서 설립한 WWC(What Wokrs Clearinghouse)에서 제안한 질적 지표와 Hobfoll(2007)이 제안한 위기 집단을 대상으로 하는 프로그램 개입 시 고려되는 구성 원리 다섯 가지를 바탕으로 프로그램을 분석하였다. 첫째, 진로 집단상담 프로그램은 크게 적응 지원과 진로 지원으로 나누어 관찰되었으며 둘째, 연구 설계는 통제 집단 사후 설계가 다수를 이루고 있었다. 셋째, 전통적인 상담 형태 외에도 다양한 형태의 프로그램이 진행되고 있었으며 자기이해나 공동체적 주제를 다루는 프로그램도 많이 발견되었다. 질적 지표의 충족여부를 살펴본 결과, 대부분의 연구가 질적지표를 다수 충족하는 양상을 보였으며, 위기 집단 대상 프로그램에게 요구되는 주요 구성원리 중에는 자기 효능감-집단 효능감을 증진시키고, 연계성과 희망을 증진시키는 주제가 주로 포함되어있었지만, 안정감 증진 및 평안 증진은 상대적으로 부족하였다. 마지막으로 탈북청소년 대상 집단 상담프로그램 개발의 추후 연구에 주는 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to review studies on career counseling programs for North Korean refugee students and provide implications for future research. Nine studies were selected and systematically analyzed to identify : (1) their general characteristics and (2) how scientifically the program was designed and conducted. The studies were analyzed based on quality indicators suggested by the Works Clearinghouse (WWC), which was established by the U.S. Institute of Education Sciences (IES), and the intervention strategies for trauma victims suggested by Hobfoll et al. (2007). The results indicated that current career counseling and educational programs can be divided into those that adopt a psychological approach and those that adopt a practical approach. Second, in terms of the experimental design of the studies, the pretest-posttest control group setting was primarily used. Third, research was conducted not only in traditional counseling settings, but in diverse forms as well, and the interventions were focused on self-understanding and common themes. Fourth, the current studies met most of the quality indicators of the intervention strategies for trauma victims that were suggested by Hobfoll et al. (2007), except improving connectedness and providing hope. Implications for further research and practice are provided based on this study's results.