양순음 뒤 ㅡ의 음성학: 원순모음화는 동화인가 : Phonetics of Korean /ɯ/ following bilabial consonants -Is vowel rounding an assimilation?-

Abstract

본고에서는 양순음 뒤의 ㅡ에 대한 산출 실험과 지각 및 모방 산출 실험을 시행하였다. 산출 실험에서는 음향 분석을 통하여 ㅡ의 조음 영역이 한 자리에 고정되어 있지 않고 연구개를 중심으로 하여 다소 앞쪽과 뒤쪽에 걸쳐 발음되고 있으리라 추정하였다. 지각 및 모방 산출 실험을 통해서는 양순음 뒤에서 ㅡ로 지각된 모음임에도 그것을 모방할 때에는 입술을 돌출시켜 발음하기도 함을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 양순음 뒤에서 조금 뒤쪽으로 좁힘점을 옮겨 조음된 ㅡ는 때로 ㅜ로 지각되는 일도 있지만 ㅡ로 지각된다고 하더라도 이를 모방하면서는 인두화된 모음의 조음을 원순화로 대체함으로써 원순모음으로 실현되기도 한다. 원순모음화는 바로 이러한 현상에서 시작되어 음운 과정으로 창발된 것이라 여겨진다.

In this paper, we conduct three experiments on the Korean vowel /ɯ/ following bilabial consonants: production, perception and mimicry. Through production experiments, it was confirmed that the articulation area of /ɯ/ was so wide that it was pronounced somewhat in front and rear, centered on the soft palate. Perceptual experiments confirmed that the lower the F2 of the stimulus /ɯ/, the more likely it is to be heard as /u/ and mimicry experiments showed that even though the stimulus is perceived as /ɯ/, participants sometimes imitated the same vowel by protruding the lips. Vowel rounding seems to be a phonological emergence in that /ɯ/ after bilabial consonants is sometimes pronounced at the constriction location moved somewhat backwards and when listeners hear and imitate it, even if they perceive it as the same /ɯ/, they sometimes pronounce it as a rounded vowel replacing the articulation of pharyngealized vowel with rounding.