한국 지리학에서 생물지형학적 연구의 동향과 전망 : An Overview and Outlook of Biogeomorphic Research Trend in the Korean Geographical Society

Abstract

본 논문에서는 우리나라 지리학계에 생물지형학을 소개하고, 이와 관련된 연구의 동향을 파악하며, 향후 한국에서 시도할 수 있는 생물지형학 연구를 제안하고자 하였다. 우선 생물지형학의 주요 용어인 ecosystem engineering과 niche construction의 의미를 논의한 후, 중국과 일본 학계에서 이들을 어떻게 번역하는지 설명하였다. 이를 바탕으로 우리나라에서는 각각 생태계 공학과 지위 건설로 번역함을 제안하였다. 한편, 우리나라 지리학계의 주요 학술지(대한지리학회지, 한국지리학회지, 한국지형학회지, 한국지역지리학회지, 국토지리학회지)에서 생물지형학적 연구 성과를 조사하였다. 한국학술지인용색인을 통해 검색 가능한 총 3,383개의 논문 중 생물지형학적인 성격을 띤다고 판단되는 것은 8개로서 0.2%의 출현 확률을 보였다. 마지막으로, 아직 우리나라에서 생물지형학적 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있지 않지만, 향후 한반도 지형발달사와 해안사구, 해안습지, 4대강 정비 사업 이후 하천의 변화와 관련된 연구에서 큰 가능성을 엿볼 수 있음을 논하였다.

This paper aimed to introduce biogeomorphology to the Korean geographical society and propose future research agendas. First, I explained two important biogeomorphic concepts, namely, ecosystem engineering and niche construction, and discussed how these terminologies have been interpreted in Chinese and Japanese. Based on this information, I suggested that each be interpreted as 생태계 공학 and 지위 건설 in Korean, respectively. Within the Korea Citation Index system, five major geographical journals-Journal of the Korean Geographical Society, Journal of the Association of Korean Geographers, Journal of the Korean Geomorphological Association, Journal of the Korean Association of Regional Geographers, and The Geographical Journal of Korea-were examined to identify how many publications could be considered biogeomorphological. I found only 8 out of the total of 3,383 articles (i.e., 0.2% occurrence probability). Finally, I proposed that, although still being in its infancy in Korea, biogeomorphology has a potential to thrive in the studies of long-term morphogenetic history of the Korean peninsula, short-term changes of dunes and wetlands along the Yellow Sea, and fluvial dynamics after the Four Major Rivers Restoration Project.