저소득층 청소년의 재무적 트라우마 경험에 대한 내러티브 탐구 : Narrative Inquiry on the Financial Trauma Experience of Low-Income Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구는 개인의 경험을 이야기 형식을 통해 분석-해석-의미구성의 과정을 거쳐 이해에 도달하는 질적 연구방법인 내러티브 탐구를 통해 저소득층 청소년의 재무적 트라우마 경험과 그 의미에 대하여 심층적으로 이해하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 소득기준에 따라 저소득층에 해당하는 4명의 고등학생 연구참여자를 대상으로 각 참여자에 대해 부모 1회 면담을 포함하여 총 7-8회의 개별심층면담을 통해 자료수집이 이루어졌다. 수집한 면담자료를 바탕으로 질적 분석을 수행하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.참여자들의 내러티브에서 도출된 재무적 트라우마 경험의 주제는 가정폭력과 불화: 아버지처럼은 살지 않겠다, 부채와 질병: 돈 없으면 아무것도 안 되잖아요, 가계파산과 결핍: 돈 달라고 하면 욕 먹어요, 불안정한 거주와 삶: 임대료가 밀리는 집의 네 가지로 발견되었다. 각 주제들은 재무적 트라우마의 과정과 결과를 시사하는데, 재무적인 문제로 인해서 가정의 존립과 생계가 위협받는 상황들은 참여자들의 정서적 반응, 돈에 대한 신념, 소비행동에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 재무적 트라우마 경험의 의미는 다음 세 가지로 도출되었다. 첫째, 재무적 트라우마는 현재까지 계속되면서 돈을 만능으로 여기는 돈 숭배적 신념으로 이어지는 등 위험요인으로 작동하고 있었다. 둘째, 재무적인 불안과 나아가서 실존적인 불안을 겪음에 따라 소비에 대한 과도한 억압 혹은 집착을 일으킬 위험이 제기되었다. 셋째, 저소득층 청소년들의 재무적 트라우마 경험은 이른 나이에 자립에 대한 의지를 갖고 향후의 직업적 성취를 이루기 위해 노력하게 하는 동력으로 작용하였다. 이러한 긍정적 반응은 긍정적인 가족역동과 사회적 지지 유무에 의해 촉진되는 것으로 나타났다.이러한 결과를 바탕으로 할 때, 저소득층 청소년의 재무적 트라우마 극복을 위해서는 부모를 위한 심리적인 지원과 건강한 가족관계를 촉진하는 개입, 그리고 저소득층 청소년들에게 경제적인 역할모델과 멘토링 같은 실질적인 사회적 지지를 제공해주는 정책이 요구된다고 하겠다. 또한 재무적 트라우마와 돈에 대한 신념을 직접 다룰 수 있는 재무치료적 개입과, 빈곤이라는 트라우마 사건을 사회적 맥락에서 해석하고 통찰할 수 있는 관점을 제공할 필요성이 제기된다.

The purpose of this study was to have a deep understanding of the financial trauma experience of low-income adolescents through narrative inquiry, which is a qualitative research method to help shape new understandings by ways of analyzing, interpreting, and meaning-constructing individual experiences with a story format. four high school students in low-income families were interviewed in depth 6 to 7 times and ones of their parents were interviewed once respectively. Qualitative analysis was conducted, based on the collected interview data. the results were as follows.

First of all, the narratives that derived from the interviews with the participants were Domestic violence and Neglect: I don't want to live the way you live, Debt and Illness: I can't do anything without money, Foreclosure signs and A Denied desire to spend money: I get blamed when I ask for money, Unstable residence: A House with arrears of rent. Each topic suggests the process and outcome that resulted from financial trauma. financial problems that threaten the survival and livelihood of families have been shown to affect participants' emotional reactions, beliefs about money, and financial behaviors. The implications of this financial trauma experiences were derived in three ways: First, the financial trauma continued to this day, leading to risk factors like a money-worshiping belief that money is omnipotent. Second, the risk of causing excessive repression or obsession with spending money was raised, which occurs through financial anxiety and existential unrest. Third, the financial trauma experience of low-income adolescents served as a driving force to strive for future career achievements with a willingness to stand on their own feet at an early age. These positive responses have been shown to depend on positive family dynamics and the presence of social support.

Based on these results, the following are necessary to overcome the financial trauma of low-income adolescents. Psychological support for their parents, interventions to promote healthy family relationships, and policies to strengthen their social support such as economic role models and mentoring programs should be provided. There is also a need to provide financial therapy interventions that can directly treat financial trauma and beliefs about money, and to help them have an insight that the trauma of poverty can be interpreted in the social context.