글읽기에서 나타난 성인과 청소년의 중심와주변 정보처리: 고정시간 분포에 대한 확산모형 분석 : Parafovea Information Processing of Adults and Adolescents in Reading: Diffusion Model Analysis on Distributions of Eye Fixation Durations

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 글읽기의 주요한 현상인 중심와주변 미리보기 효과(parafovea preview effect)의 중요성을 검증하고, 성인과 청소년을 대상으로 안구운동추적 실험을 통해 연령이 다른 두 집단의 중심와주변 미리보기 효과를 비교해 보고자 한다. 또한 안구운동 추적실험을 통해 얻은 결과자료를 단일경계 확산모형(diffusion model)의 시작점(starting point) 파라미터로 설명되는지 확인할 것이다. 실험은 경계선 기법(boundary technique)을 이용하여 중심와주변 정보처리를 관찰하였다. 실험 1에서는 중심와주변에 미리보기 정보로 고빈도 단어를 제시하는 것과 미리보기 정보를 차폐하는 것을 비교하였다. 실험 2에서는 중심와주변 미리보기 정보로 저빈도 단어를 제공하였고, 중심와주변 미리보기를 차폐한 것과 비교하였다. 두 실험 결과, 청소년 집단과 성인 집단에서 중심와주변에 정보가 주어졌을 때 중심와주변 미리보기 이득 효과를 확인하였다. 또한 중심와주변에 높인 정보 성질, 즉 단어의 빈도에 따라 두 집단의 첫고정시간, 단일고정시간, 주시시간에서 고정시간 차이를 살펴보았다. 두 실험에서 얻은 첫고정시간 데이터를 분위수로 나누고 단일경계 확산모형에 fitting한 결과, 중심와주변 정보처리가 시작점 파라미터로 설명되는 것을 확인하였다.

This study compares the parafovea preview effect of adolescent group and adult group with different ages using eye tracking experiment. Also, this study confirms that the starting point parameter of the one boundary diffusion model can explain the data obtained through eye tracking experiments. In two experiments, parafoveal information processing was examined using the boundary technique. In Experiment 1, reading times were compared between the conditions given high frequency words preview versus masking preview. In Experiment 2, the condition in which low frequency words were given to parafovea preview information and the condition in which parafovea preview was masked were compared. We found that both the adolescent group and the adult group showed a parafovea preview effect. Also, first fixation, single fixation, and gaze duration of the two groups were different based on the word property shown in the parafovea. The first fixation data obtained in the two experiments were divided into quantiles and fitted into one boundary diffusion model. From the results, we argue that the parafovea preview information processing in the reading was described as the starting point parameter of the one boundary diffusion model.