개발의 문턱 앞에서: 1920년대 식민지 조선의 개발운동 — 토목건축 관련 진정·청원·탄원을 중심으로 : On the Threshold of Development: The Development Movement of Colonial Korea in the 1920s

Abstract

이 글은 식민지 조선에서의 광범위한 개발 욕구(아래로부터의 개발)가 진정과청원 등 주민들의 집합행동으로 발현된 상황을 개발운동으로 지칭하고, 그것의전개 과정과 성격을 1920년대를 중심으로 검토한 것이다. 1910년대부터 재조선인이 주축이 된 공직자와 자산가층에서 식민지 개발을 위한 주장과 운동을 전개했다. 집회·결사의 자유가 부분적으로 허용된 3·1운동 이후에는 조선인들도 더욱 개발에 본격적으로 가담하기 시작했다. 기성회, 번영회와 같이 각지의 발전을 목표로하는 사회단체가 연이어 탄생했으며, 일반 민중의 진정서가 관청으로 쇄도했다.

개발운동은 1910년대보다 1920년대에, 1920년대 전반보다 1920년대 후반에 훨씬 활발했다. 1920년대 후반 진정활동이 급증한 이유는 산업제일주의를 표방한조선총독부의 토목건축정책에 각 지역사회가 적극적으로 대응했기 때문이다. 또한1920년대 개발운동은 공직자와 말단 행정가들이 지역을 대변하고 주민들의 이해관계를 관철해야 한다는 분위기 속에서 진행되었다. 이렇게 광범위한 개발에 대한열망은 제한된 예산과 공공재 분배 과정에서 지역 공동체 간의 연합과 경쟁, 갈등을 유발했다. 식민권력은 개발운동의 범람에 일정하게 대응할 필요가 있었다. 식민권력의 정책 목표와 예산 사정이 지역사회의 끈질긴 운동과 부합했을 때 비로소 개발사업이 실현되기도 하였다. 그러나 대부분의 진정과 청원은 사실상 대의제도가 부재한 식민지 정치구조 속에서 정책에 반영되지 못했다. 의회를 통해 일정하게 민의가 수렴된 일본과 달리, 개발을 둘러싼 이권과 이해관계가 조정되지 못한 식민지 조선인들의 불만은 계속 축적될 수밖에 없었다. 이는 식민통치에 불안 요소가 되었다.

This article discusses the widespread desire from the bottom-up for development in colonial Korea as expressed through collective action, including petitions, and examines the development of this movement in the 1920s. Since the 1910s, public officials and wealthy people, led by Japanese residents in Korea, have made claims and campaigns for the colonial development. After the March 1 Independence Movement which freedom of assembly and association was partially allowed, Koreans began to participate in development. A number of social organizations were created to promote the development of various regions, such as established associations or prosperous ones, and petitions from the general public flooded government offices. The development movement was much more active in the 1920s than in the 1910s and in the late 1920s than in the early 1920s. This growth in the movements activity in the late 1920s was a product of the fact that social communities responded to the Government-General of Korea's civil engineering construction policy, which advocated industrial firstism. In addition, in the 1920s, public officials and subordinate administrators represented regions and supported their residents interests. This widespread desire for development caused alliances, competition and conflicts to emerge between local communities in the competition for development in the process of limited budgets and public goods distribution. The colonial government had to consistently respond to the rising tide of the development movement. Development projects were realized only when the policy goals and budget conditions of the colonial government were aligned with the target communitys interests. However, most of the petitions for development were not reflected in policy in the absence of a representative system in the colonial political structure. Unlike Japan, which reflected public sentiment through its parliament, complaints continued to pile up from Koreans whose calls for development were not satisfied. This discontent became a destabilizing factor in colonial rule.